Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra7542080446100
United Arab Emirates172,07531,8430103,39436,838
Afghanistan6,8333,25603,5698
Antigua and Barbuda457255012280
Anguilla22711601056
Albania14,9015,27208,1291,500
Armenia17,2496,13509,9331,181
Former Netherlands Antilles544,730171,5751241,569131,584
Angola21,21811,00908,9821,227
Antarctica2,0157350989291
Argentina299,46253,8360205,72839,898
American Samoa1554409318
Austria518,954189,2040241,92687,820
Australia560,48533,1550283,070244,199
Aruba1,76540281,083272
Azerbaijan29,82711,539017,332956
Bosnia and Herzegovina20,6399,70109,6691,269
Barbados2,49155101,84793
Bangladesh145,77087,355156,5091,905
Belgium312,722131,0560118,21163,452
Burkina Faso8,8614,94703,82391
Bulgaria104,59226,725067,27610,591
Bahrain34,6956,675020,3337,687
Burundi1,482662080614
Benin6,1823,12102,681380
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,97387404,454645
Bolivia52,29510,679034,8736,741
Brazil1,837,351327,66701,257,913251,770
Bahamas2,821703251,625468
Bhutan1,18262705496
Botswana10,4876,07704,158252
Belarus189,82157,8660120,42111,496
Belize1,7926680948176
Canada955,105144,9538,617426,560374,956
Democratic Republic of the Con18,6228,32409,976322
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland244,64774,3850116,75753,504
Ivory Coast38,36217,640018,8331,889
Cook Islands41130280
Chile194,13229,0700137,07727,985
Cameroon29,53515,071012,8581,606
China876,960372,00416183,035321,904
Colombia254,50152,5502171,79030,158
Costa Rica65,0888,924051,0355,129
Cuba3,3072,392088926
Cape Verde1,834880094212
Cyprus26,0978,980014,1642,953
Czech Republic288,874124,894091,42972,537
Germany2,769,9701,256,66501,160,321352,555
Djibouti705268039443
Denmark281,31561,9360153,29466,085
Dominica26215101110
Dominican Republic42,3389,3231026,8366,168
Algeria113,06545,898060,2956,872
Ecuador75,14119,089248,4197,631
Estonia39,98311,899017,68710,397
Egypt220,96468,3850136,31116,268
Eritrea1411140270
Spain972,526206,6100598,628167,250
Ethiopia15,6747,93207,163579
Finland249,89150,7170129,35269,810
Fiji3,8401,30001,948592
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia29160121
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,950,417481,96801,056,404411,997
Gabon6,8472,68303,300864
Grenada23112301080
Georgia34,28913,974015,4174,898
French Guiana34383018476
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana56,95225,338030,2731,340
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,78974101,0444
Guinea8,6046,08402,49525
Guadeloupe7,2533,17703,348728
Equatorial Guinea92760503211
Greece273,46164,2100165,10344,148
Guatemala68,60814,483046,3897,736
Guam2,46542891,124904
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,72182009010
Hong Kong193,79226,961281,48585,343
Honduras36,2127,291026,0962,825
Croatia108,89330,232050,46128,200
Haiti6,9882,14104,664183
Hungary200,98055,537095,94749,495
Indonesia1,375,120322,207971874,141177,798
Ireland174,67035,2270108,21131,230
Israel187,01423,2010133,30730,506
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,393,8821,323,42215700,509369,925
Iraq54,17630,068322,9521,153
Iran375,195141,7340197,79135,670
Iceland12,1122,53605,8333,743
Italy1,322,744249,0190810,886262,837
Jersey2,82262501,428769
Jamaica17,2376,648110,211377
Jordan79,36920,065048,33810,966
Japan1,484,714556514268,3141,215,327
Kenya81,37531,692046,5913,092
Kyrgyzstan13,2276,01506,316896
Cambodia52,23618,372027,8526,012
Kiribati34100204
Comoros36511002532
Saint Kitts and Nevis29012501623
North Korea48370050363
South Korea859,5491184197,851761,539
Kuwait62,0966,781028,95926,356
Cayman Islands6861590373154
Kazakhstan143,54552,117078,27113,157
Laos35,3807,308024,5773,495
Lebanon29,5706,610018,8594,101
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,75615,649027,0184,089
Liberia3,0361,977099366
Lesotho1,56241301,008141
Lithuania60,75916,705027,83016,224
Luxembourg9,7225,96602,0541,702
Latvia41,12411,964017,39511,765
Libya10,4437,50802,593342
Morocco139,04343,935069,84425,264
Monaco38180024655
Moldova22,0174,463014,6322,922
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,6433,71103,466466
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia15,0184,89308,2331,892
Mali16,6597,43208,882345
Myanmar37,5898,118427,6591,808
Mongolia7,6261,30505,405916
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands375770150148
Martinique7,9733,46603,4121,095
Mauritania3,2271,85701,35713
Montserrat23120110
Malta14,0513,34408,4532,254
Mauritius9,5072,87505,6161,016
Maldives2,89750702,158232
Malawi8,7563,70103,7241,331
Mexico722,12291,891820479,591149,814
Malaysia524,72583,3900325,738115,597
Mozambique17,6995,767011,90626
Namibia6,5902,27204,066252
New Caledonia1,9458970764284
Niger6,0223,07502,92720
Norfolk Island179026
Nigeria205,275105,908097,0602,306
Nicaragua17,8374,579011,9741,284
Netherlands1,2562700611375
Norway163,22545,402063,62354,200
Nepal19,70210,90608,504292
Niue77000
New Zealand93,67313,631061,41918,623
Oman30,4756,005018,6435,827
Panama45,4768,239032,5544,683
Peru182,46333,0020113,90035,561
French Polynesia1,78548501,075225
Papua New Guinea1,653798079758
Philippines253,37563,0150146,69043,670
Pakistan131,33574,139147,8689,327
Poland1,441,413459,9160740,210241,269
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico43,4732,76626116,48123,963
Portugal154,91644,442088,15722,317
Palau49370111
Paraguay46,3757,942034,9743,459
Qatar46,9747,838022,82916,307
Réunion16,2355,92408,8891,422
Romania222,74566,1520126,36130,232
Russian Federation2,012,144559,33981,133,036319,752
Rwanda5,3692,96802,268133
Saudi Arabia338,76662,5330191,03785,196
Solomon Islands110300791
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan16,7457,28108,683781
Sweden456,22474,5810247,673133,967
Singapore99,9149,045051,92338,946
Slovenia44,45715,120022,3806,957
Slovakia83,24338,886030,46513,892
Sierra Leone1,840833098621
Senegal31,04416,351013,6551,038
Somalia3,0901,43101,353306
Suriname4,4341,33602,514584
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,5858,452026,142991
Syria14,6829,99604,415271
Swaziland2,05482301,21120
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7311,27404570
Togo6,3492,48703,85210
Thailand1,274,806113,7950861,985299,026
Tajikistan5,9442,26703,443234
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan6,3462,87503,44130
Tunisia71,16324,269041,9784,916
Tonga63430200
Turkey614,21877,4020468,37368,091
Trinidad and Tobago16,2785,95409,985339
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan469,15776,33516243,673149,133
Tanzania30,19813,224016,413561
Ukraine321,031162,0140149,0769,941
Uganda26,21410,921013,6641,629
United Kingdom1,611,826320,0320970,133321,651
United States of America6,696,300281,565603,1211,611,6644,199,810
Uruguay21,1704,986013,0313,153
Uzbekistan12,2608,76903,264227
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,76127,49125968,6883,323
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam286,888129,418127149,1378,203
Vanuatu502268020826
Yemen2,9302,708861324
South Africa530,442135,1222274,834120,480
Zambia29,07221,43107,147494
Zimbabwe22,61511,43029,6871,496