Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra7522060446100
United Arab Emirates171,25231,8410103,22436,187
Afghanistan6,3462,94903,3961
Antigua and Barbuda457255012280
Anguilla22611501056
Albania14,4914,99108,0961,404
Armenia17,2376,12409,9321,181
Former Netherlands Antilles535,997169,8551240,229125,911
Angola21,17510,99808,9561,221
Antarctica2,0117350989287
Argentina298,44453,8280205,43039,186
American Samoa137440885
Austria507,903188,6080237,80781,488
Australia527,26733,1430279,215214,885
Aruba1,75940281,082267
Azerbaijan29,81811,532017,332954
Bosnia and Herzegovina19,6538,87909,6261,148
Barbados2,49155101,84793
Bangladesh144,96987,286156,2601,422
Belgium307,925130,2600117,01060,652
Burkina Faso8,8604,94703,82291
Bulgaria103,65026,643067,0569,951
Bahrain34,6406,675020,3197,646
Burundi1,482662080614
Benin6,1413,10802,677356
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,95287404,454624
Bolivia51,53110,640034,7236,168
Brazil1,834,161327,55001,257,378249,232
Bahamas2,820703251,624468
Bhutan1,18262705496
Botswana10,4866,07704,158251
Belarus182,04357,2900115,7069,047
Belize1,585606090772
Canada930,466144,9288,604423,439353,488
Democratic Republic of the Con18,4248,26009,953211
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland239,49773,6390115,76650,091
Ivory Coast36,79616,261018,7191,816
Cook Islands41130280
Chile191,75129,0170136,51126,223
Cameroon29,28415,041012,6721,571
China860,452370,45416181,805308,177
Colombia251,83452,5072171,13328,192
Costa Rica64,3618,920050,7224,719
Cuba3,1672,391076313
Cape Verde1,834880094212
Cyprus25,5088,953014,0842,471
Czech Republic283,801124,348090,76068,693
Germany2,679,3681,245,07101,122,590311,678
Djibouti705268039443
Denmark274,09661,8580151,46560,773
Dominica26215101110
Dominican Republic41,1799,3181026,6565,194
Algeria112,25745,750059,9016,606
Ecuador74,85719,082248,3497,424
Estonia39,31111,839017,5169,956
Egypt218,08068,3530134,59115,136
Eritrea1411140270
Spain963,752205,6220596,811161,319
Ethiopia15,0127,91206,833267
Finland240,73849,5650127,82763,338
Fiji3,8371,30001,948589
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia27160110
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,890,217464,09201,048,521377,591
Gabon6,6762,67103,222783
Grenada23112301080
Georgia32,81713,651015,2333,933
French Guiana28981017929
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana55,90625,191029,754961
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,78974101,0444
Guinea8,6046,08402,49525
Guadeloupe7,0733,00103,348724
Equatorial Guinea92760503211
Greece267,88363,5910164,36939,923
Guatemala68,13714,446046,3267,365
Guam2,32942891,084808
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,72082009000
Hong Kong189,13626,914281,19781,022
Honduras36,1867,285026,0832,818
Croatia102,92129,629048,46024,832
Haiti6,9672,13904,650178
Hungary196,82155,352094,58546,884
Indonesia1,368,641321,800971872,902172,967
Ireland172,36635,1680107,25029,946
Israel184,89923,1530132,95328,793
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,375,3531,322,06115699,029354,247
Iraq53,54430,014322,4001,127
Iran374,108141,6710197,16735,270
Iceland11,8922,52905,8043,559
Italy1,278,319243,4450805,357229,516
Jersey2,65060001,338712
Jamaica16,9396,643110,034261
Jordan79,17919,897048,33110,951
Japan1,332,908556514259,2241,072,612
Kenya80,48231,658046,2132,611
Kyrgyzstan12,9275,71506,316896
Cambodia48,76516,654027,7014,410
Kiribati34100204
Comoros36511002532
Saint Kitts and Nevis29012501623
North Korea42670049307
South Korea858,0981174197,742760,198
Kuwait58,0266,776026,73924,511
Cayman Islands6861590373154
Kazakhstan143,49052,115078,23213,143
Laos35,2977,226024,5773,494
Lebanon29,2106,580018,6973,933
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,73915,642027,0104,087
Liberia3,0351,977099266
Lesotho1,55841301,007138
Lithuania59,21316,651027,58214,980
Luxembourg9,4925,92702,0351,530
Latvia40,42211,960017,36111,101
Libya10,1557,48002,478197
Morocco136,41843,865069,29823,255
Monaco38180024655
Moldova21,6174,393014,5512,673
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,5883,71103,446431
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,8914,85508,2211,815
Mali16,6517,43208,882337
Myanmar37,5428,117427,6461,775
Mongolia7,6261,30505,405916
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands368770148143
Martinique7,6543,30603,398950
Mauritania3,2181,85701,34912
Montserrat23120110
Malta13,9423,30908,3952,238
Mauritius9,3532,87505,615863
Maldives2,89550702,158230
Malawi8,1133,47803,5751,060
Mexico700,70891,568812474,682133,644
Malaysia522,46583,3740325,228113,863
Mozambique17,6965,767011,90326
Namibia6,5692,27104,050248
New Caledonia1,9458970764284
Niger6,0063,07302,92310
Norfolk Island99000
Nigeria203,381104,481096,6042,295
Nicaragua17,6944,573011,9311,190
Netherlands1,2392700606363
Norway158,73545,147063,56050,028
Nepal19,66210,90208,494266
Niue77000
New Zealand92,24413,600060,65717,987
Oman30,4736,005018,6415,827
Panama45,2048,236032,3424,626
Peru181,53532,9750113,23235,328
French Polynesia1,78548501,075225
Papua New Guinea1,651798079756
Philippines249,92362,9240146,26940,730
Pakistan126,42573,484145,1697,771
Poland1,417,849457,3390735,436225,063
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico40,1282,75125716,30520,815
Portugal152,82544,004087,68621,135
Palau48370110
Paraguay45,9887,915034,8703,203
Qatar46,0187,814022,14316,061
Réunion15,8045,61708,8221,365
Romania220,79565,7400125,97429,081
Russian Federation1,968,619555,19681,122,144291,267
Rwanda5,3692,96802,268133
Saudi Arabia325,34062,1460188,64074,554
Solomon Islands109300781
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan16,7217,27108,673777
Sweden448,38273,7080245,428129,243
Singapore98,8069,045051,77437,987
Slovenia44,16815,005022,3426,821
Slovakia82,73738,828030,30813,601
Sierra Leone1,78183309480
Senegal30,29315,725013,606962
Somalia2,2841,3360788160
Suriname4,3611,33602,476549
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,5788,450026,137991
Syria14,5609,99104,371198
Swaziland2,05382301,21020
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7301,27304570
Togo6,3492,48703,85210
Thailand1,262,319113,5300857,525291,264
Tajikistan4,7021,99902,7021
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan6,3462,87503,44130
Tunisia71,00924,268041,9074,834
Tonga63430200
Turkey612,44977,2400468,23466,708
Trinidad and Tobago16,2745,95409,985335
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan468,90376,33216243,669148,886
Tanzania30,12213,208016,357557
Ukraine315,017160,4780147,6386,901
Uganda26,18610,920013,6571,609
United Kingdom1,581,676318,0300963,542300,099
United States of America6,292,730277,541599,7201,602,9483,812,435
Uruguay20,9904,983012,9723,035
Uzbekistan12,1248,76903,253102
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,69527,48625968,6673,283
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam220,36965,9770147,3777,015
Vanuatu502268020826
Yemen2,8992,691731323
South Africa515,335134,7392270,497110,097
Zambia28,52021,16507,054301
Zimbabwe22,37111,39729,6081,364