Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra686206038397
United Arab Emirates169,42431,8410102,97334,610
Afghanistan6,3462,94903,3961
Antigua and Barbuda455255012179
Anguilla22511401056
Albania14,4704,99008,0901,390
Armenia17,1446,12409,9201,100
Former Netherlands Antilles523,843167,1061238,017118,719
Angola20,90910,98208,8061,121
Antarctica2,0097350989285
Argentina294,69853,4900204,17437,034
American Samoa137440885
Austria494,089187,7520234,58471,753
Australia497,19133,1340274,742189,315
Aruba1,75740281,082265
Azerbaijan29,76011,494017,314952
Bosnia and Herzegovina18,0888,16009,499429
Barbados2,49155101,84793
Bangladesh144,23887,261156,164812
Belgium300,341128,4680115,30956,564
Burkina Faso8,8044,94303,77091
Bulgaria102,39826,345066,8549,199
Bahrain34,6276,674020,3147,639
Burundi1,45966107962
Benin6,1093,09002,672347
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,94987404,452623
Bolivia51,36110,637034,5916,133
Brazil1,826,216327,29401,255,690243,232
Bahamas2,813697251,623468
Bhutan1,18062705485
Botswana10,4796,07604,154249
Belarus176,50756,9140112,3877,206
Belize1,584606090771
Canada898,895144,8968,599419,065326,335
Democratic Republic of the Con17,6258,21909,205201
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland232,05571,8350114,07246,148
Ivory Coast36,32115,872018,6891,760
Cook Islands41130280
Chile191,11728,9920136,27425,851
Cameroon29,17815,038012,6281,512
China842,923369,01412181,381292,516
Colombia250,05352,4692170,59526,987
Costa Rica64,3588,920050,7194,719
Cuba2,8802,36905029
Cape Verde1,74383809050
Cyprus25,1328,953013,9782,201
Czech Republic275,529122,604089,50463,421
Germany2,573,5851,228,49801,077,385267,702
Djibouti65526703880
Denmark264,58861,7630149,50153,324
Dominica26215101110
Dominican Republic40,5199,3111026,4374,761
Algeria107,88245,564056,7975,521
Ecuador74,40019,019248,0757,304
Estonia39,03011,814017,4879,729
Egypt214,81468,2200133,04613,548
Eritrea1411140270
Spain956,007204,7800594,744156,483
Ethiopia14,5247,80906,565150
Finland234,77249,0650126,51059,197
Fiji3,8301,29601,946588
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia27160110
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,831,301446,37501,038,133346,793
Gabon6,6382,66703,199772
Grenada23112301080
Georgia32,46813,427015,2093,832
French Guiana28681017827
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana55,76225,177029,662923
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,78974101,0444
Guinea8,6036,08402,49425
Guadeloupe6,8652,86003,334671
Equatorial Guinea92560503200
Greece261,88462,3480163,22036,316
Guatemala67,65414,440046,1057,109
Guam2,29542891,073785
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,72082009000
Hong Kong186,57626,909281,11578,550
Honduras36,1267,281026,0462,799
Croatia84,51826,533044,50213,483
Haiti6,9052,13604,642127
Hungary192,25654,631093,48044,145
Indonesia1,362,914321,736971869,191171,016
Ireland169,05935,1000105,72228,237
Israel180,96323,0420131,47326,448
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,357,1401,320,75215698,058338,315
Iraq52,91529,914321,8781,120
Iran371,084141,3590195,43134,294
Iceland11,1072,50905,5813,017
Italy1,232,568238,9730793,316200,279
Jersey2,61059701,305708
Jamaica16,5206,64119,682196
Jordan78,58819,487048,28710,814
Japan1,305,823556514255,0891,049,664
Kenya80,23531,655046,1082,472
Kyrgyzstan12,8715,71306,309849
Cambodia47,89016,511026,9704,409
Kiribati33100203
Comoros152920582
Saint Kitts and Nevis29012501623
North Korea41670049297
South Korea856,3121174197,727758,427
Kuwait55,4156,772025,89822,745
Cayman Islands6131590351103
Kazakhstan143,22252,087078,08813,047
Laos35,2947,226024,5753,493
Lebanon29,0426,572018,6673,803
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,32915,608026,8703,851
Liberia2,9811,942098158
Lesotho1,5164070971138
Lithuania56,80916,505026,74713,557
Luxembourg9,2495,89201,9871,370
Latvia39,12311,948017,1969,979
Libya9,6947,42702,24621
Morocco133,62343,743068,40321,477
Monaco38180024655
Moldova21,1494,357014,4812,311
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,5403,69203,418430
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,8914,85508,2211,815
Mali16,5587,43208,853273
Myanmar37,4608,110427,6241,722
Mongolia7,4431,30405,388751
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands367770148142
Martinique6,9352,92203,277736
Mauritania3,1671,84601,31011
Montserrat23120110
Malta13,8903,29308,3712,226
Mauritius9,1622,87505,596691
Maldives2,89550702,158230
Malawi6,9723,19003,316466
Mexico691,71991,446799472,444127,030
Malaysia518,32783,3340324,116110,877
Mozambique17,5315,717011,78826
Namibia6,5672,27104,048248
New Caledonia1,9458970764284
Niger5,9903,07102,9190
Norfolk Island99000
Nigeria201,981103,312096,4852,184
Nicaragua17,6114,557011,8781,176
Netherlands1,1852670592326
Norway154,71844,825063,41346,480
Nepal19,66010,90208,493265
Niue77000
New Zealand89,86113,582059,78116,498
Oman30,2816,005018,6195,657
Panama44,6538,236032,2884,129
Peru180,11832,9250112,17135,022
French Polynesia1,54748501,03329
Papua New Guinea1,642798079351
Philippines245,93462,7660145,42637,742
Pakistan124,76573,065144,5427,157
Poland1,380,386452,6490727,631200,106
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico38,1242,74625615,91719,205
Portugal151,16543,588087,32020,257
Palau48370110
Paraguay45,9757,914034,8663,195
Qatar41,3587,759021,15712,442
Réunion15,7695,59508,8151,359
Romania219,31265,0430125,73728,532
Russian Federation1,925,270551,81881,106,596266,848
Rwanda5,3672,96702,267133
Saudi Arabia314,09761,8490186,13266,116
Solomon Islands108300780
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan15,7927,24308,175374
Sweden437,46473,4730241,102122,889
Singapore97,5339,043051,55336,937
Slovenia42,25714,272022,0665,919
Slovakia81,95738,676029,96213,319
Sierra Leone1,77283309390
Senegal29,42314,997013,493933
Somalia1,9781,318062436
Suriname3,6521,33202,29228
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,5018,450026,109942
Syria14,4729,97304,309190
Swaziland2,04582301,20220
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7301,27304570
Togo6,3452,48603,8518
Thailand1,258,192113,4530857,202287,537
Tajikistan4,7021,99902,7021
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan6,3462,87503,44130
Tunisia70,21624,244041,6174,355
Tonga63430200
Turkey606,73877,1820465,34064,216
Trinidad and Tobago16,2515,95409,971326
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan467,02076,33216243,632147,040
Tanzania30,11813,208016,355555
Ukraine304,484157,1230143,7593,602
Uganda26,12810,917013,6201,591
United Kingdom1,548,774316,6320957,361274,781
United States of America5,831,554274,230595,0961,594,2693,367,959
Uruguay20,6584,977012,9282,753
Uzbekistan12,1148,76903,244101
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,63727,48325968,6263,269
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam219,03365,0880147,0566,889
Vanuatu502268020826
Yemen2,7802,581641323
South Africa488,657134,3602263,58790,708
Zambia28,09620,93906,962195
Zimbabwe22,35911,39729,6001,360