Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra7522060446100
United Arab Emirates171,68331,8430103,34936,491
Afghanistan6,3762,95903,4161
Antigua and Barbuda457255012280
Anguilla22711601056
Albania14,6144,99208,1271,495
Armenia17,2386,12409,9331,181
Former Netherlands Antilles539,483170,6781240,808127,995
Angola21,19811,00508,9681,225
Antarctica2,0117350989287
Argentina299,07753,8300205,67139,576
American Samoa137440885
Austria513,755188,8580240,46684,429
Australia543,41533,1460281,382228,835
Aruba1,75940281,082267
Azerbaijan29,82511,538017,332955
Bosnia and Herzegovina20,3669,54509,6351,186
Barbados2,49155101,84793
Bangladesh145,23687,289156,3461,600
Belgium309,813130,5540117,48861,768
Burkina Faso8,8604,94703,82291
Bulgaria103,90726,672067,06810,167
Bahrain34,6846,675020,3317,678
Burundi1,482662080614
Benin6,1783,11702,681380
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,95387404,454625
Bolivia51,54310,640034,7326,169
Brazil1,835,129327,58801,257,683249,857
Bahamas2,821703251,625468
Bhutan1,18262705496
Botswana10,4866,07704,158251
Belarus184,40557,4330117,4359,537
Belize1,7166670942107
Canada943,463144,9428,613424,994364,897
Democratic Republic of the Con18,5908,31809,967305
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland241,67374,1900116,37951,103
Ivory Coast37,02116,457018,7271,837
Cook Islands41130280
Chile192,65429,0400136,72726,887
Cameroon29,31415,044012,6851,585
China867,893371,53216182,450313,894
Colombia253,18952,5252171,39629,266
Costa Rica64,7178,922050,8024,993
Cuba3,1802,392076523
Cape Verde1,834880094212
Cyprus25,8108,978014,1092,723
Czech Republic285,987124,515091,05770,415
Germany2,720,5831,250,41201,143,411326,524
Djibouti705268039443
Denmark277,15361,8660152,12363,164
Dominica26215101110
Dominican Republic41,6219,3211026,7285,561
Algeria112,65645,764060,0816,811
Ecuador74,94119,086248,3707,483
Estonia39,51611,854017,57410,088
Egypt219,44368,3710135,56215,510
Eritrea1411140270
Spain966,567205,9350597,430163,164
Ethiopia15,3767,91906,960497
Finland242,87649,7270128,24464,893
Fiji3,8371,30001,948589
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia27160110
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,913,587472,64501,051,369389,527
Gabon6,6962,67103,234791
Grenada23112301080
Georgia33,82113,858015,3144,649
French Guiana34183018474
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana56,16725,234029,9311,001
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,78974101,0444
Guinea8,6046,08402,49525
Guadeloupe7,1573,08403,348725
Equatorial Guinea92760503211
Greece269,32863,8370164,62940,862
Guatemala68,32314,473046,3777,473
Guam2,36642891,098831
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,72082009000
Hong Kong191,00526,955281,24282,805
Honduras36,1907,285026,0862,819
Croatia105,55229,966049,51526,071
Haiti6,9832,14104,661181
Hungary198,08555,438094,94247,705
Indonesia1,370,923321,945971873,857174,148
Ireland173,29135,1800107,60930,500
Israel186,46223,1880133,22230,052
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,386,3441,322,52015699,797364,001
Iraq53,99330,039322,8111,140
Iran374,266141,6920197,19435,380
Iceland12,0272,53205,8263,669
Italy1,287,621244,5190806,786236,315
Jersey2,65660601,338712
Jamaica17,0426,644110,104293
Jordan79,25519,958048,33410,963
Japan1,360,889556514260,3461,099,471
Kenya81,27931,665046,5413,073
Kyrgyzstan12,9275,71506,316896
Cambodia50,47718,351027,7154,411
Kiribati34100204
Comoros36511002532
Saint Kitts and Nevis29012501623
North Korea42670049307
South Korea858,8531174197,744760,951
Kuwait60,3656,781027,86425,720
Cayman Islands6861590373154
Kazakhstan143,49352,116078,23313,144
Laos35,3797,308024,5773,494
Lebanon29,4116,592018,7184,101
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,74115,642027,0124,087
Liberia3,0361,977099366
Lesotho1,56241301,008141
Lithuania59,80516,685027,70515,415
Luxembourg9,5285,93302,0381,557
Latvia40,46711,961017,37111,135
Libya10,2247,48602,509229
Morocco137,11543,874069,47523,766
Monaco38180024655
Moldova21,7574,393014,5902,774
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,6043,71103,451442
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,9074,85508,2271,825
Mali16,6577,43208,882343
Myanmar37,5688,117427,6561,791
Mongolia7,6261,30505,405916
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands375770150148
Martinique7,8863,40403,4121,070
Mauritania3,2251,85701,35612
Montserrat23120110
Malta14,0103,34408,4282,238
Mauritius9,3572,87505,616866
Maldives2,89550702,158230
Malawi8,3343,49603,6631,175
Mexico711,32791,753815477,055141,702
Malaysia523,18683,3740325,383114,429
Mozambique17,6965,767011,90326
Namibia6,5692,27104,050248
New Caledonia1,9458970764284
Niger6,0093,07302,92412
Norfolk Island129003
Nigeria204,633105,522096,8082,302
Nicaragua17,7544,573011,9371,244
Netherlands1,2392700606363
Norway160,38145,202063,61551,564
Nepal19,69010,90608,503281
Niue77000
New Zealand92,88713,606061,00918,272
Oman30,4746,005018,6425,827
Panama45,4618,239032,5484,674
Peru182,16432,9910113,76735,406
French Polynesia1,78548501,075225
Papua New Guinea1,652798079757
Philippines252,54762,9870146,54543,015
Pakistan128,23173,679146,2268,325
Poland1,424,474457,9530736,976229,529
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico42,4722,76425916,42323,024
Portugal153,10744,172087,70621,229
Palau48370110
Paraguay46,0657,921034,9003,244
Qatar46,8287,836022,71416,278
Réunion16,0375,73908,8891,409
Romania221,54266,0670126,26429,211
Russian Federation1,980,312556,14481,125,019299,133
Rwanda5,3692,96802,268133
Saudi Arabia332,00162,2560189,90279,843
Solomon Islands110300791
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan16,7407,28108,679780
Sweden452,37673,7880246,499132,086
Singapore99,3269,045051,86738,414
Slovenia44,25815,052022,3426,864
Slovakia82,80438,844030,35613,604
Sierra Leone1,78283309490
Senegal30,81316,151013,6461,016
Somalia3,0011,43101,347223
Suriname4,3771,33602,481560
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,5848,452026,141991
Syria14,6219,99104,400230
Swaziland2,05482301,21120
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7311,27404570
Togo6,3492,48703,85210
Thailand1,269,615113,7220861,067294,826
Tajikistan4,7021,99902,7021
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan6,3462,87503,44130
Tunisia71,05424,269041,9304,855
Tonga63430200
Turkey612,65377,2620468,26566,776
Trinidad and Tobago16,2755,95409,985336
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan469,05376,33216243,669149,036
Tanzania30,17913,210016,410559
Ukraine317,188161,0270148,3087,853
Uganda26,20710,921013,6641,622
United Kingdom1,591,142318,2770965,715307,140
United States of America6,496,414279,551601,6331,607,1934,007,926
Uruguay20,9924,983012,9723,037
Uzbekistan12,2598,76903,264226
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,71427,49125968,6693,295
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam284,779128,667124148,9017,084
Vanuatu502268020826
Yemen2,9142,702761324
South Africa523,235134,9442273,108115,181
Zambia28,67921,32407,054301
Zimbabwe22,42611,40429,6331,387