Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra7522060446100
United Arab Emirates171,81831,8430103,35136,624
Afghanistan6,5523,11303,4381
Antigua and Barbuda457255012280
Anguilla22711601056
Albania14,6194,99208,1291,498
Armenia17,2386,12409,9331,181
Former Netherlands Antilles540,579170,9571240,940128,680
Angola21,19811,00508,9681,225
Antarctica2,0117350989287
Argentina299,17553,8300205,69139,654
American Samoa137440885
Austria514,348188,9280240,55484,864
Australia548,79833,1480282,024233,573
Aruba1,76140281,082269
Azerbaijan29,82711,539017,332956
Bosnia and Herzegovina20,4129,59109,6351,186
Barbados2,49155101,84793
Bangladesh145,37587,294156,3731,707
Belgium310,363130,6590117,71261,989
Burkina Faso8,8604,94703,82291
Bulgaria104,04726,675067,08010,292
Bahrain34,6946,675020,3337,686
Burundi1,482662080614
Benin6,1783,11702,681380
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,95387404,454625
Bolivia51,55210,640034,7366,174
Brazil1,835,261327,59901,257,697249,964
Bahamas2,821703251,625468
Bhutan1,18262705496
Botswana10,4866,07704,158251
Belarus185,16257,4340117,9309,798
Belize1,7236680948107
Canada946,243144,9458,613425,315367,353
Democratic Republic of the Con18,6088,31909,974315
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland242,28574,2630116,47451,547
Ivory Coast37,03516,471018,7271,837
Cook Islands41130280
Chile192,79129,0450136,76926,977
Cameroon29,39415,065012,7391,590
China868,414371,53316182,463314,401
Colombia253,49352,5332171,49129,467
Costa Rica64,7648,923050,8424,999
Cuba3,1822,392076723
Cape Verde1,834880094212
Cyprus25,8858,978014,1102,797
Czech Republic286,767124,630091,26570,872
Germany2,729,0121,252,37201,146,240330,045
Djibouti705268039443
Denmark278,22261,8680152,40663,948
Dominica26215101110
Dominican Republic41,8069,3211026,7825,692
Algeria112,79845,807060,1486,843
Ecuador74,99819,086248,3757,535
Estonia39,84311,888017,66310,292
Egypt219,65168,3710135,64015,640
Eritrea1411140270
Spain967,158206,0360597,504163,580
Ethiopia15,4547,91906,990545
Finland243,41949,7500128,37065,287
Fiji3,8371,30001,948589
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia27160110
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,921,048475,73601,052,277392,989
Gabon6,6972,67103,235791
Grenada23112301080
Georgia33,91213,867015,3294,716
French Guiana34183018474
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana56,30125,258029,9931,049
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,78974101,0444
Guinea8,6046,08402,49525
Guadeloupe7,2063,13303,348725
Equatorial Guinea92760503211
Greece269,66263,8500164,64641,166
Guatemala68,32814,473046,3787,477
Guam2,37042891,099834
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,72082009000
Hong Kong191,29226,955281,24783,087
Honduras36,1967,285026,0902,821
Croatia106,58030,043049,79826,739
Haiti6,9862,14104,664181
Hungary198,65055,476095,15948,015
Indonesia1,371,576322,068971873,979174,555
Ireland173,44535,1810107,63930,623
Israel186,61423,1880133,24230,184
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,389,6671,322,82215699,967366,852
Iraq54,02730,039322,8381,147
Iran374,322141,7050197,23335,384
Iceland12,0512,53505,8293,687
Italy1,290,025244,7380807,545237,741
Jersey2,65760701,338712
Jamaica17,0426,644110,104293
Jordan79,28519,986048,33410,965
Japan1,381,364556514262,2771,118,015
Kenya81,34131,685046,5833,073
Kyrgyzstan12,9515,73906,316896
Cambodia50,66918,354027,7184,597
Kiribati34100204
Comoros36511002532
Saint Kitts and Nevis29012501623
North Korea42670049307
South Korea858,8531174197,744760,951
Kuwait60,6356,781027,86425,990
Cayman Islands6861590373154
Kazakhstan143,49352,116078,23313,144
Laos35,3797,308024,5773,494
Lebanon29,4656,592018,7724,101
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,74115,642027,0124,087
Liberia3,0361,977099366
Lesotho1,56241301,008141
Lithuania59,85816,685027,70915,464
Luxembourg9,5285,93302,0381,557
Latvia40,48311,961017,37111,151
Libya10,3547,49302,548313
Morocco137,48443,888069,58724,009
Monaco38180024655
Moldova21,7704,393014,5912,786
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,6173,71103,456450
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,9074,85508,2271,825
Mali16,6597,43208,882345
Myanmar37,5718,117427,6581,792
Mongolia7,6261,30505,405916
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands375770150148
Martinique7,9383,43303,4121,093
Mauritania3,2271,85701,35713
Montserrat23120110
Malta14,0103,34408,4282,238
Mauritius9,3572,87505,616866
Maldives2,89550702,158230
Malawi8,4523,51103,6921,249
Mexico714,79791,815819477,917144,244
Malaysia523,70283,3740325,420114,908
Mozambique17,6975,767011,90426
Namibia6,5902,27204,066252
New Caledonia1,9458970764284
Niger6,0153,07302,92418
Norfolk Island129003
Nigeria204,930105,665096,9622,302
Nicaragua17,8214,577011,9681,276
Netherlands1,2392700606363
Norway161,24545,216063,62152,408
Nepal19,69010,90608,503281
Niue77000
New Zealand92,98813,608061,06018,320
Oman30,4746,005018,6425,827
Panama45,4738,239032,5544,680
Peru182,24032,9960113,83035,414
French Polynesia1,78548501,075225
Papua New Guinea1,653798079758
Philippines252,68462,9950146,59543,094
Pakistan130,45673,900147,5429,013
Poland1,427,739458,5290737,701231,493
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico42,6082,76426116,42723,154
Portugal153,64844,238087,86921,541
Palau49370111
Paraguay46,0667,921034,9003,245
Qatar46,8457,838022,71616,291
Réunion16,1065,80808,8891,409
Romania221,75466,0670126,27029,417
Russian Federation1,986,443556,59081,126,845302,992
Rwanda5,3692,96802,268133
Saudi Arabia334,76162,3200190,37982,062
Solomon Islands110300791
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan16,7407,28108,679780
Sweden453,28573,8130246,961132,508
Singapore99,5999,045051,90938,645
Slovenia44,28115,058022,3426,881
Slovakia82,80538,844030,35613,605
Sierra Leone1,78283309490
Senegal30,89316,208013,6531,032
Somalia3,0011,43101,347223
Suriname4,3771,33602,481560
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,5848,452026,141991
Syria14,6599,99104,400268
Swaziland2,05482301,21120
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7311,27404570
Togo6,3492,48703,85210
Thailand1,271,536113,7370861,689296,110
Tajikistan4,7021,99902,7021
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan6,3462,87503,44130
Tunisia71,06224,269041,9324,861
Tonga63430200
Turkey613,03877,2690468,28067,137
Trinidad and Tobago16,2755,95409,985336
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan469,06276,33316243,671149,042
Tanzania30,18813,218016,411559
Ukraine317,724161,2120148,3758,137
Uganda26,20710,921013,6641,622
United Kingdom1,594,867318,5520966,483309,822
United States of America6,554,784280,021602,0471,608,3224,064,276
Uruguay20,9924,983012,9723,037
Uzbekistan12,2598,76903,264226
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,73927,49125968,6783,311
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam286,233128,891126149,0888,125
Vanuatu502268020826
Yemen2,9142,702761324
South Africa524,975135,0562273,525116,392
Zambia28,72021,36507,054301
Zimbabwe22,43711,40629,6421,387