Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra7582100448100
United Arab Emirates172,49431,8730103,49637,125
Afghanistan7,2913,42903,82933
Antigua and Barbuda5122550129128
Anguilla22911701057
Albania16,1305,48108,6751,974
Armenia18,0276,181010,3051,541
Former Netherlands Antilles563,169174,0401242,397146,729
Angola22,00711,09409,4051,508
Antarctica2,0177350989293
Argentina304,88054,0060206,56644,308
American Samoa1554409318
Austria541,778190,3600248,989102,424
Australia601,99933,1750287,506280,804
Aruba1,77540281,086279
Azerbaijan29,96011,617017,368975
Bosnia and Herzegovina21,4679,86409,9671,636
Barbados2,50055101,847102
Bangladesh153,55988,959158,7205,879
Belgium318,682132,0330119,19267,454
Burkina Faso8,9464,95203,89896
Bulgaria108,26827,028067,65313,587
Bahrain34,7506,675020,3867,689
Burundi1,482662080614
Benin6,1863,12102,684381
Bermuda3236702524
Brunei5,97987404,459646
Bolivia55,62511,065036,1338,425
Brazil1,846,029327,92401,259,130258,974
Bahamas2,863703251,663472
Bhutan1,18262705496
Botswana10,4956,07804,159258
Belarus202,06859,7980126,94315,288
Belize2,15376701,197189
Canada985,662145,0148,622429,184402,815
Democratic Republic of the Con18,8188,47009,991357
Central African Republic1,02460204220
Switzerland261,39874,7090119,73066,958
Ivory Coast39,09518,049018,9742,072
Cook Islands41130280
Chile195,42129,1040137,37428,943
Cameroon30,28915,533012,9071,849
China943,680380,50516186,597376,561
Colombia257,28852,6012172,07932,605
Costa Rica67,7689,037051,9326,799
Cuba3,7762,48101,20194
Cape Verde2,17098101,087102
Cyprus27,9538,994014,6884,271
Czech Republic300,617126,462092,10482,037
Germany2,887,6381,283,20901,172,909431,038
Djibouti8252680406151
Denmark293,89462,1360155,86075,898
Dominica26215101110
Dominican Republic43,7339,3611027,0557,306
Algeria116,90246,474061,8948,534
Ecuador75,76419,111248,5448,107
Estonia42,12412,300018,00611,818
Egypt230,43468,8390139,14622,449
Eritrea1411140270
Spain1,009,832208,5840605,133196,071
Ethiopia15,9397,95707,330652
Finland264,12352,8370130,97980,292
Fiji3,9191,30001,973646
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia29160121
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France2,075,924499,43511,077,090499,347
Gabon8,8422,82404,4011,617
Grenada23112301080
Georgia37,32414,591016,4466,287
French Guiana405890198118
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana58,09325,435031,1021,555
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,79374101,0475
Guinea8,6076,08502,49626
Guadeloupe7,5763,39103,349836
Equatorial Guinea92860503212
Greece286,26366,8780167,58651,799
Guatemala69,31814,524046,4908,304
Guam2,48842891,134917
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,72382009012
Hong Kong206,35527,014282,81296,525
Honduras37,2607,482026,3833,395
Croatia116,81331,754052,00333,056
Haiti6,9882,14104,664183
Hungary212,16156,270097,98557,905
Indonesia1,402,442323,586971875,100202,782
Ireland180,51435,3980109,88435,230
Israel190,12923,4360133,98732,706
Isle of Man1,2463360584326
India2,446,5961,330,90615703,146412,518
Iraq54,98830,072323,5041,409
Iran378,978141,8920198,46238,624
Iceland13,0222,81906,0794,124
Italy1,382,948252,1390818,489312,318
Jersey3,06164301,544874
Jamaica17,2696,658110,225385
Jordan82,84121,071049,25012,520
Japan1,828,182556514299,6031,527,446
Kenya81,59131,713046,6733,205
Kyrgyzstan16,5017,37806,7422,381
Cambodia53,70318,459027,8677,377
Kiribati34100204
Comoros36511002532
Saint Kitts and Nevis308125016221
North Korea50470050384
South Korea867,5921184198,037769,396
Kuwait62,6946,782028,97226,940
Cayman Islands6861590373154
Kazakhstan150,06754,644079,37716,046
Laos36,0197,308024,6804,031
Lebanon35,1337,750020,6056,778
Saint Lucia8492170428204
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka47,60115,662027,0334,906
Liberia3,0361,977099366
Lesotho1,61142101,047143
Lithuania64,52516,879028,69518,951
Luxembourg10,0416,10002,0831,858
Latvia42,46912,023017,50912,937
Libya11,1687,54202,739887
Morocco144,13144,400071,01328,718
Monaco38180024655
Moldova22,7854,553014,9973,235
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,7093,71203,490507
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia15,3784,94208,3922,044
Mali16,6807,43508,885360
Myanmar37,6458,118427,6771,846
Mongolia7,6271,30505,405917
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands375770150148
Martinique8,3603,66803,4291,263
Mauritania3,2491,87001,36019
Montserrat26120113
Malta15,8013,68308,9233,195
Mauritius9,5102,87505,6161,019
Maldives2,89750702,158232
Malawi11,3183,90504,5472,866
Mexico736,73792,366820482,998160,547
Malaysia535,89586,6760326,049123,170
Mozambique17,7505,768011,93448
Namibia6,5952,27304,068254
New Caledonia1,9998970766336
Niger6,0283,07502,93122
Norfolk Island2190210
Nigeria205,364105,935097,1062,322
Nicaragua19,0664,618012,5941,854
Netherlands1,2672740615378
Norway172,19646,550063,98761,659
Nepal19,70710,90608,508293
Niue77000
New Zealand95,94513,639062,31019,996
Oman30,4806,005018,6435,832
Panama46,1178,250032,7165,151
Peru182,93133,0330114,02635,872
French Polynesia1,78848701,076225
Papua New Guinea1,657798079861
Philippines264,49863,7130147,13253,653
Pakistan139,29874,957149,44914,890
Poland1,480,875464,3920746,831269,634
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico45,5052,77526116,94025,527
Portugal164,02246,566089,45627,999
Palau49370111
Paraguay47,0127,942035,0634,007
Qatar47,2877,894022,86016,533
Réunion16,4065,99808,9031,505
Romania234,47168,7500128,52237,199
Russian Federation2,084,243567,90481,152,391363,931
Rwanda5,3692,96802,268133
Saudi Arabia367,90765,0100201,361101,536
Solomon Islands111300801
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan16,8067,28308,717806
Sweden474,19376,6080251,416146,166
Singapore100,5909,045051,97639,569
Slovenia45,63515,380022,4697,786
Slovakia84,66439,426030,62214,616
Sierra Leone1,840833098621
Senegal32,66417,246013,8301,588
Somalia3,1861,43201,400354
Suriname4,9961,34002,668988
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador37,2158,512026,4662,237
Syria15,42010,19704,832391
Swaziland2,06582601,21722
Turks and Caicos Islands554239023976
Chad1,7321,27404580
Togo6,3502,48703,85211
Thailand1,284,887113,9250863,600307,362
Tajikistan9,7052,98905,3401,376
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan6,3482,87603,44230
Tunisia71,61124,291042,1545,166
Tonga63430200
Turkey627,42878,7150470,37777,984
Trinidad and Tobago16,3605,960010,009391
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan474,32876,34016244,706153,265
Tanzania33,34914,329017,4501,570
Ukraine332,972164,8760151,48116,615
Uganda26,86110,943013,9801,938
United Kingdom1,658,899323,5940979,734355,559
United States of America7,095,909285,394604,4691,622,0114,583,591
Uruguay21,6794,991013,2113,477
Uzbekistan12,2618,76903,265227
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela100,62527,60525969,1503,611
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam290,263130,679128149,22110,231
Vanuatu502268020826
Yemen3,2222,90211413472
South Africa553,257136,4832279,858136,910
Zambia30,03421,87007,322841
Zimbabwe22,93111,53929,8701,520