Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra7522060446100
United Arab Emirates171,44931,8430103,32136,285
Afghanistan6,3462,94903,3961
Antigua and Barbuda457255012280
Anguilla22711601056
Albania14,4914,99108,0961,404
Armenia17,2376,12409,9321,181
Former Netherlands Antilles537,122170,0031240,345126,772
Angola21,18411,00008,9591,225
Antarctica2,0117350989287
Argentina298,80353,8300205,56939,404
American Samoa137440885
Austria509,027188,7400238,06282,225
Australia532,05333,1450279,871219,003
Aruba1,75940281,082267
Azerbaijan29,81811,532017,332954
Bosnia and Herzegovina19,8039,02909,6261,148
Barbados2,49155101,84793
Bangladesh145,05287,287156,2711,493
Belgium308,703130,3770117,16761,156
Burkina Faso8,8604,94703,82291
Bulgaria103,65826,650067,0569,952
Bahrain34,6606,675020,3287,657
Burundi1,482662080614
Benin6,1563,10902,680367
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,95287404,454624
Bolivia51,53810,640034,7276,169
Brazil1,834,342327,56701,257,442249,332
Bahamas2,821703251,625468
Bhutan1,18262705496
Botswana10,4866,07704,158251
Belarus182,79657,3180116,3729,106
Belize1,585606090772
Canada935,330144,9338,611423,910357,864
Democratic Republic of the Con18,4248,26009,953211
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland240,40973,8890116,01750,502
Ivory Coast36,82016,284018,7191,817
Cook Islands41130280
Chile191,97129,0170136,53326,421
Cameroon29,29715,042012,6751,580
China862,481370,55316181,873310,038
Colombia252,11852,5112171,22628,379
Costa Rica64,5888,920050,7694,899
Cuba3,1682,392076313
Cape Verde1,834880094212
Cyprus25,7198,973014,0902,656
Czech Republic284,441124,411090,85969,171
Germany2,693,2131,247,03701,129,789316,357
Djibouti705268039443
Denmark275,07961,8660151,62361,590
Dominica26215101110
Dominican Republic41,5129,3211026,7075,473
Algeria112,38445,755059,9616,668
Ecuador74,87419,082248,3557,435
Estonia39,31111,839017,5169,956
Egypt219,09268,3630135,43915,290
Eritrea1411140270
Spain964,359205,7480596,934161,677
Ethiopia15,0137,91306,833267
Finland241,50349,5750127,97463,946
Fiji3,8371,30001,948589
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia27160110
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,894,270465,77301,049,133379,351
Gabon6,6932,67103,234788
Grenada23112301080
Georgia33,18013,710015,2414,229
French Guiana28981017929
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana55,91225,192029,758961
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,78974101,0444
Guinea8,6046,08402,49525
Guadeloupe7,1133,04103,348724
Equatorial Guinea92760503211
Greece268,30663,6930164,46840,145
Guatemala68,14114,446046,3277,368
Guam2,33542891,084814
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,72082009000
Hong Kong189,32426,944281,20881,169
Honduras36,1907,285026,0862,819
Croatia104,00729,773048,93125,303
Haiti6,9732,14004,652181
Hungary197,39955,388094,79447,217
Indonesia1,369,563321,833971873,315173,443
Ireland172,50035,1720107,33729,989
Israel185,38023,1580133,02629,196
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,375,9521,322,08315699,034354,819
Iraq53,75130,025322,5961,127
Iran374,140141,6760197,18035,284
Iceland11,8922,52905,8043,559
Italy1,280,226243,6490805,677230,899
Jersey2,65360301,338712
Jamaica16,9396,643110,034261
Jordan79,22619,944048,33110,951
Japan1,340,896556514259,7791,080,045
Kenya81,19731,663046,4963,038
Kyrgyzstan12,9275,71506,316896
Cambodia48,83916,728027,7014,410
Kiribati34100204
Comoros36511002532
Saint Kitts and Nevis29012501623
North Korea42670049307
South Korea858,6621174197,742760,762
Kuwait59,0206,778027,45324,789
Cayman Islands6861590373154
Kazakhstan143,49052,115078,23213,143
Laos35,2987,227024,5773,494
Lebanon29,3556,588018,7074,060
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,74115,642027,0124,087
Liberia3,0351,977099266
Lesotho1,56241301,008141
Lithuania59,36716,678027,59515,094
Luxembourg9,5025,92802,0361,538
Latvia40,42311,960017,36111,102
Libya10,1857,48102,497207
Morocco136,67243,868069,37523,429
Monaco38180024655
Moldova21,6174,393014,5512,673
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,5893,71103,447431
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,8914,85508,2211,815
Mali16,6517,43208,882337
Myanmar37,5548,117427,6461,787
Mongolia7,6261,30505,405916
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands368770148143
Martinique7,7183,35303,399966
Mauritania3,2181,85701,34912
Montserrat23120110
Malta14,0103,34408,4282,238
Mauritius9,3562,87505,615866
Maldives2,89550702,158230
Malawi8,1723,49003,5971,085
Mexico704,30991,651813475,377136,466
Malaysia522,61183,3740325,264113,973
Mozambique17,6965,767011,90326
Namibia6,5692,27104,050248
New Caledonia1,9458970764284
Niger6,0093,07302,92412
Norfolk Island99000
Nigeria203,730104,823096,6092,297
Nicaragua17,7364,573011,9331,230
Netherlands1,2392700606363
Norway159,76245,162063,58451,016
Nepal19,67310,90608,501266
Niue77000
New Zealand92,52013,600060,89018,030
Oman30,4736,005018,6415,827
Panama45,4038,236032,5414,626
Peru181,75532,9770113,43835,340
French Polynesia1,78548501,075225
Papua New Guinea1,651798079756
Philippines250,92862,9740146,45141,503
Pakistan127,51773,596145,8078,113
Poland1,420,421457,4500736,003226,954
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico41,5342,75825916,35322,163
Portugal152,95644,084087,69221,180
Palau48370110
Paraguay45,9887,915034,8703,203
Qatar46,6417,835022,63616,170
Réunion15,8945,61708,8861,391
Romania220,89165,8350125,97429,082
Russian Federation1,970,930555,30481,122,573293,041
Rwanda5,3692,96802,268133
Saudi Arabia326,96062,1740188,86675,920
Solomon Islands110300791
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan16,7407,28108,679780
Sweden449,25973,7510245,685129,820
Singapore98,9699,045051,79738,127
Slovenia44,18415,021022,3426,821
Slovakia82,77738,836030,34013,601
Sierra Leone1,78183309480
Senegal30,47815,863013,632983
Somalia2,2841,3360788160
Suriname4,3661,33602,477553
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,5848,452026,141991
Syria14,5629,99104,373198
Swaziland2,05382301,21020
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7311,27404570
Togo6,3492,48703,85210
Thailand1,262,909113,5350857,545291,829
Tajikistan4,7021,99902,7021
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan6,3462,87503,44130
Tunisia71,03624,268041,9214,847
Tonga63430200
Turkey612,54477,2550468,23966,712
Trinidad and Tobago16,2745,95409,985335
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan469,05076,33216243,669149,033
Tanzania30,12413,208016,357559
Ukraine316,093160,6970147,9147,482
Uganda26,18810,921013,6581,609
United Kingdom1,584,846318,1160964,296302,428
United States of America6,369,549278,244600,4981,604,3633,886,345
Uruguay20,9904,983012,9723,035
Uzbekistan12,1248,76903,253102
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,70427,48925968,6683,288
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam225,53270,8981147,5567,077
Vanuatu502268020826
Yemen2,9012,692731324
South Africa520,345134,7992271,950113,594
Zambia28,55821,20307,054301
Zimbabwe22,37611,39829,6081,368