Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra686206038397
United Arab Emirates167,48331,8360102,81432,833
Afghanistan6,3402,94903,3901
Antigua and Barbuda455255012179
Anguilla22311201056
Albania14,3964,99008,0511,355
Armenia17,1436,12409,9201,099
Former Netherlands Antilles520,146166,4151237,211116,519
Angola20,57510,96408,697914
Antarctica2,0077350989283
Argentina292,89953,3780203,70035,821
American Samoa137440885
Austria488,938186,9490233,44968,540
Australia487,43233,1300272,951181,351
Aruba1,73740281,082245
Azerbaijan29,54711,426017,287834
Bosnia and Herzegovina17,7117,88109,441389
Barbados2,45154701,81292
Bangladesh144,22987,259156,162807
Belgium298,123127,9700114,63955,514
Burkina Faso8,8034,94303,76991
Bulgaria101,55726,200066,5838,774
Bahrain34,6246,674020,3147,636
Burundi1,45966107962
Benin5,8423,06002,595187
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,94787404,450623
Bolivia51,27710,637034,5556,085
Brazil1,824,777327,19301,255,357242,227
Bahamas2,813697251,623468
Bhutan1,18062705485
Botswana10,4736,07004,154249
Belarus175,55356,8380111,8036,912
Belize1,584606090771
Canada887,581144,8778,597417,755316,352
Democratic Republic of the Con17,5408,15309,200187
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland228,47070,1510113,48844,831
Ivory Coast35,97715,822018,5821,573
Cook Islands41130280
Chile190,56328,9730136,00525,585
Cameroon29,09215,036012,6061,450
China836,710367,79412181,039287,865
Colombia249,13052,4352170,35426,339
Costa Rica64,2198,910050,6384,671
Cuba2,8702,36904929
Cape Verde1,74383809050
Cyprus24,9458,952013,9272,066
Czech Republic270,721120,965088,52761,229
Germany2,535,1641,220,51001,060,746253,908
Djibouti62626003660
Denmark262,89461,7370149,08052,077
Dominica26115101100
Dominican Republic40,2839,3071026,3754,591
Algeria105,34445,440055,4954,409
Ecuador74,26519,005247,9547,304
Estonia38,58011,792017,4429,346
Egypt211,84468,0720132,01711,755
Eritrea1401140260
Spain952,959204,3790594,211154,369
Ethiopia14,4237,79506,478150
Finland232,85048,8860126,13757,827
Fiji3,8091,27601,946587
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia27160110
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,803,207436,48901,032,130334,588
Gabon6,4902,63403,162694
Grenada23112301080
Georgia32,16113,159015,2023,800
French Guiana28681017827
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana55,50925,156029,537816
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,78974101,0444
Guinea8,6036,08402,49425
Guadeloupe6,6972,83303,292572
Equatorial Guinea92560503200
Greece258,79361,8400162,57934,374
Guatemala67,64514,440046,1037,102
Guam2,28642891,071778
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,64082008200
Hong Kong185,34826,907281,05977,380
Honduras36,0067,243025,9742,789
Croatia81,57624,877044,01212,687
Haiti6,9052,13604,642127
Hungary188,55053,571092,79542,184
Indonesia1,360,283321,524971868,171169,617
Ireland166,84434,9430104,51127,390
Israel177,23422,9590130,10824,167
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,350,8711,320,32215697,544332,990
Iraq51,98829,684321,1901,111
Iran369,794141,3180194,86233,614
Iceland10,6122,50005,3752,737
Italy1,217,847237,6470788,626191,574
Jersey2,47559601,228651
Jamaica16,5056,64119,670193
Jordan78,23219,245048,25410,733
Japan1,299,802556514253,6691,045,063
Kenya80,18631,655046,1002,431
Kyrgyzstan12,8715,71306,309849
Cambodia47,48516,426026,6564,403
Kiribati33100203
Comoros151920572
Saint Kitts and Nevis29012501623
North Korea41670049297
South Korea855,9191174197,724758,037
Kuwait55,3766,768025,86422,744
Cayman Islands597156035190
Kazakhstan142,72351,619078,07213,032
Laos35,2947,226024,5753,493
Lebanon28,9646,534018,6353,795
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,32715,608026,8703,849
Liberia2,9661,927098158
Lesotho1,5154070971137
Lithuania54,87416,361026,23812,275
Luxembourg9,1365,86801,9771,291
Latvia38,21311,862016,9269,425
Libya9,6647,41502,2418
Morocco132,46143,729067,70021,032
Monaco38180024655
Moldova21,0634,357014,4812,225
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,5263,68903,407430
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,8884,85508,2191,814
Mali16,4797,43208,789258
Myanmar37,4318,105427,6141,708
Mongolia7,4421,30405,387751
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands367770148142
Martinique6,5992,87703,218504
Mauritania3,1451,82801,30710
Montserrat23120110
Malta13,8903,29308,3712,226
Mauritius9,1592,87505,594690
Maldives2,89450702,158229
Malawi6,8593,13203,303424
Mexico686,80191,435792471,856122,718
Malaysia516,55283,3290323,933109,290
Mozambique17,3815,682011,68019
Namibia6,5672,27104,048248
New Caledonia1,9418960761284
Niger5,9873,07002,9170
Norfolk Island99000
Nigeria201,615102,962096,4702,183
Nicaragua17,4084,531011,7291,148
Netherlands1,1492650575309
Norway153,16344,779063,32545,059
Nepal19,58210,87408,444264
Niue77000
New Zealand88,68913,580059,54115,568
Oman30,1165,999018,5825,535
Panama44,2028,168032,0593,975
Peru179,29132,9110112,00634,374
French Polynesia1,54748501,03329
Papua New Guinea1,642798079351
Philippines243,93362,7360145,07236,125
Pakistan124,71873,060144,5107,147
Poland1,362,329451,2360723,572187,521
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico37,5892,73625615,88718,710
Portugal150,05643,420086,99519,641
Palau48370110
Paraguay45,9337,912034,8523,169
Qatar40,2087,758021,12411,326
Réunion15,7535,58108,8151,357
Romania218,95565,0340125,68828,233
Russian Federation1,907,330549,99681,095,699261,627
Rwanda5,3632,96702,263133
Saudi Arabia308,72061,7590184,93962,022
Solomon Islands108300780
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan15,1357,23307,763139
Sweden434,20573,4290240,445120,331
Singapore95,9459,041051,33235,572
Slovenia41,91414,117022,0515,746
Slovakia81,38138,327029,89113,163
Sierra Leone1,77283309390
Senegal28,90214,489013,486927
Somalia1,9781,318062436
Suriname3,6521,33202,29228
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,5018,450026,109942
Syria12,4888,72603,596166
Swaziland2,04081901,20219
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7301,27304570
Togo6,3392,48603,8458
Thailand1,255,702113,3660856,171286,165
Tajikistan4,7021,99902,7021
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan5,9132,44203,44130
Tunisia69,55324,157041,4533,943
Tonga63430200
Turkey602,06276,9190462,07263,071
Trinidad and Tobago16,1845,95409,963267
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan466,06876,33216243,430146,290
Tanzania30,08813,207016,342539
Ukraine302,268156,6400142,7322,896
Uganda25,18510,901013,456828
United Kingdom1,540,249316,1860955,344268,719
United States of America5,745,301273,980593,9721,590,9993,286,350
Uruguay20,6544,977012,9282,749
Uzbekistan8,4915,14703,243101
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,56127,43725968,6233,242
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam216,95864,8130145,9656,180
Vanuatu501268020825
Yemen2,7682,569641323
South Africa481,640134,0352261,34886,255
Zambia27,25720,10206,960195
Zimbabwe22,35911,39729,6001,360