Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra7542080446100
United Arab Emirates172,06931,8430103,39336,833
Afghanistan6,8333,25603,5698
Antigua and Barbuda457255012280
Anguilla22711601056
Albania14,6194,99208,1291,498
Armenia17,2426,12809,9331,181
Former Netherlands Antilles542,773171,3891241,288130,094
Angola21,19811,00508,9681,225
Antarctica2,0157350989291
Argentina299,29453,8340205,71439,746
American Samoa1554409318
Austria516,780189,1280241,28786,362
Australia556,95033,1540282,740240,995
Aruba1,76140281,082269
Azerbaijan29,82711,539017,332956
Bosnia and Herzegovina20,5429,65509,6421,245
Barbados2,49155101,84793
Bangladesh145,46287,305156,3861,770
Belgium311,773130,9360118,06662,768
Burkina Faso8,8614,94703,82391
Bulgaria104,41526,690067,24610,479
Bahrain34,6956,675020,3337,687
Burundi1,482662080614
Benin6,1823,12102,681380
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,97387404,454645
Bolivia52,10710,677034,8596,569
Brazil1,836,924327,66301,257,868251,392
Bahamas2,821703251,625468
Bhutan1,18262705496
Botswana10,4876,07704,158252
Belarus188,31157,7300119,48711,059
Belize1,7926680948176
Canada952,268144,9538,616426,259372,422
Democratic Republic of the Con18,6228,32409,976322
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland243,83074,3330116,67952,817
Ivory Coast38,25717,578018,8101,869
Cook Islands41130280
Chile194,06229,0700137,05127,941
Cameroon29,51015,067012,8511,592
China873,405371,89516182,807318,686
Colombia254,35852,5502171,76030,045
Costa Rica64,9868,924050,9655,097
Cuba3,2672,392085025
Cape Verde1,834880094212
Cyprus26,0548,980014,1622,912
Czech Republic287,836124,781091,36771,674
Germany2,755,0401,255,22201,157,261342,128
Djibouti705268039443
Denmark280,38261,9130153,11565,354
Dominica26215101110
Dominican Republic42,3179,3231026,8346,149
Algeria113,01345,881060,2736,859
Ecuador75,14019,089248,4197,630
Estonia39,97211,897017,68410,391
Egypt220,88968,3800136,29716,212
Eritrea1411140270
Spain970,345206,4550598,228165,624
Ethiopia15,5357,92007,038577
Finland247,44249,9560128,99868,476
Fiji3,8401,30001,948592
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia28160120
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,939,183480,12701,054,648404,360
Gabon6,8462,68303,300863
Grenada23112301080
Georgia34,22213,946015,4044,872
French Guiana34383018476
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana56,88425,332030,2301,321
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,78974101,0444
Guinea8,6046,08402,49525
Guadeloupe7,2313,15503,348728
Equatorial Guinea92760503211
Greece271,48364,0240164,84742,612
Guatemala68,53914,475046,3817,683
Guam2,41942891,106876
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,72182009010
Hong Kong192,92526,958281,28884,676
Honduras36,1967,285026,0902,821
Croatia107,91630,171050,28327,462
Haiti6,9882,14104,664183
Hungary200,34355,507095,63949,196
Indonesia1,373,635322,103971874,055176,503
Ireland174,60735,2210108,19931,185
Israel186,82423,1990133,27230,353
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,391,4801,323,02215700,108368,324
Iraq54,16730,067322,9501,147
Iran375,156141,7310197,76235,663
Iceland12,1102,53605,8333,741
Italy1,315,957248,6750809,842257,439
Jersey2,80462501,420759
Jamaica17,0446,644110,106293
Jordan79,34320,044048,33410,965
Japan1,454,634556514266,1001,187,461
Kenya81,36731,685046,5903,092
Kyrgyzstan13,0685,85606,316896
Cambodia51,92818,364027,8375,727
Kiribati34100204
Comoros36511002532
Saint Kitts and Nevis29012501623
North Korea48370050363
South Korea859,0461184197,753761,134
Kuwait62,0866,781028,95926,346
Cayman Islands6861590373154
Kazakhstan143,54352,117078,27013,156
Laos35,3807,308024,5773,495
Lebanon29,5406,598018,8414,101
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,74815,643027,0174,088
Liberia3,0361,977099366
Lesotho1,56241301,008141
Lithuania60,55116,704027,80616,041
Luxembourg9,7065,96302,0531,690
Latvia40,76411,963017,37711,424
Libya10,4057,50102,583321
Morocco138,63143,930069,80524,896
Monaco38180024655
Moldova22,0114,461014,6322,918
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,6343,71103,465458
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,9214,85508,2281,838
Mali16,6597,43208,882345
Myanmar37,5848,118427,6591,803
Mongolia7,6261,30505,405916
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands375770150148
Martinique7,9673,46103,4121,094
Mauritania3,2271,85701,35713
Montserrat23120110
Malta14,0103,34408,4282,238
Mauritius9,3572,87505,616866
Maldives2,89750702,158232
Malawi8,6213,57803,7191,324
Mexico720,33291,872820479,239148,395
Malaysia524,16383,3740325,487115,302
Mozambique17,6985,767011,90526
Namibia6,5902,27204,066252
New Caledonia1,9458970764284
Niger6,0223,07502,92720
Norfolk Island169025
Nigeria205,262105,899097,0572,305
Nicaragua17,8234,577011,9691,277
Netherlands1,2462700608368
Norway162,29045,254063,62153,415
Nepal19,70210,90608,504292
Niue77000
New Zealand93,36013,620061,23718,503
Oman30,4756,005018,6435,827
Panama45,4738,239032,5544,680
Peru182,42933,0020113,88035,547
French Polynesia1,78548501,075225
Papua New Guinea1,653798079758
Philippines253,33263,0140146,68243,636
Pakistan130,69773,921147,6019,174
Poland1,435,018459,2070739,032236,761
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico43,2042,76426116,45523,722
Portugal154,60144,325088,14422,132
Palau49370111
Paraguay46,2837,939034,9453,399
Qatar46,9747,838022,82916,307
Réunion16,2055,89408,8891,422
Romania222,57366,1450126,33130,097
Russian Federation2,002,406557,91681,130,725313,748
Rwanda5,3692,96802,268133
Saudi Arabia337,51662,3840190,72184,411
Solomon Islands110300791
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan16,7407,28108,679780
Sweden454,60874,0370247,340133,228
Singapore99,7969,045051,92338,828
Slovenia44,41615,109022,3666,941
Slovakia83,17138,857030,46413,850
Sierra Leone1,78783309540
Senegal31,01916,326013,6551,038
Somalia3,0901,43101,353306
Suriname4,4121,33602,502574
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,5848,452026,141991
Syria14,6679,99104,407269
Swaziland2,05482301,21120
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7311,27404570
Togo6,3492,48703,85210
Thailand1,274,018113,7770861,897298,344
Tajikistan5,9442,26703,443234
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan6,3462,87503,44130
Tunisia71,08324,269041,9504,864
Tonga63430200
Turkey613,95977,2840468,34767,976
Trinidad and Tobago16,2785,95409,985339
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan469,10076,33516243,673149,076
Tanzania30,19613,224016,413559
Ukraine319,327161,6110148,7049,012
Uganda26,21410,921013,6641,629
United Kingdom1,605,978319,6860968,934317,348
United States of America6,652,488280,956602,8531,610,3814,158,162
Uruguay21,1054,985013,0093,111
Uzbekistan12,2598,76903,264226
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,76027,49125968,6883,322
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam286,656129,254126149,1068,167
Vanuatu502268020826
Yemen2,9242,706821324
South Africa528,680135,0762274,371119,229
Zambia28,82021,39207,079349
Zimbabwe22,61311,43029,6871,494