Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra683203038397
United Arab Emirates164,74431,8010102,20230,741
Afghanistan6,3372,94903,3871
Antigua and Barbuda449253011779
Anguilla21310201056
Albania14,1094,97007,7951,344
Armenia17,1086,09309,9201,095
Former Netherlands Antilles510,190163,6251235,227111,337
Angola20,57010,96408,692914
Antarctica2,0037350989279
Argentina291,12353,3050203,26034,558
American Samoa137440885
Austria475,022185,4510231,13658,435
Australia460,70533,1150266,961160,629
Aruba1,73740281,082245
Azerbaijan29,00710,906017,285816
Bosnia and Herzegovina17,1617,76909,055337
Barbados2,36754401,75370
Bangladesh144,14787,255156,106785
Belgium293,460126,6450113,86952,946
Burkina Faso8,4144,91703,4961
Bulgaria100,79325,674066,4728,647
Bahrain34,6196,674020,3107,635
Burundi1,45666107932
Benin5,7732,99402,592187
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,94787404,450623
Bolivia49,88110,448033,8685,565
Brazil1,823,281327,10401,255,067241,110
Bahamas2,801697251,611468
Bhutan1,18062705485
Botswana10,4616,06004,152249
Belarus174,59856,7020111,4016,495
Belize1,581606090471
Canada863,475144,8478,565414,733295,330
Democratic Republic of the Con17,1647,83209,174158
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland219,68267,5780111,94140,163
Ivory Coast35,30415,539018,3351,430
Cook Islands41130280
Chile189,49528,9250135,73624,834
Cameroon28,61515,021012,4571,137
China831,476367,21112179,800284,453
Colombia247,02952,3322169,64925,046
Costa Rica63,1668,886050,0654,215
Cuba2,8532,36304819
Cape Verde1,74383809050
Cyprus24,7378,951013,7871,999
Czech Republic262,581118,782087,55256,247
Germany2,462,5951,198,13201,033,237231,226
Djibouti61725403630
Denmark259,62761,6270148,37149,629
Dominica26115101100
Dominican Republic40,1959,2931026,3634,529
Algeria97,49144,727049,8222,942
Ecuador74,17418,988247,8817,303
Estonia37,37811,553017,3468,479
Egypt204,06767,4800129,8326,755
Eritrea1391140250
Spain948,240204,0190592,641151,580
Ethiopia14,2557,77406,332149
Finland226,44748,6320124,87352,942
Fiji3,7881,26101,944583
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia27160110
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,747,728417,51601,021,433308,779
Gabon6,1432,61303,066464
Grenada23112301080
Georgia31,65912,869015,1603,630
French Guiana28681017827
Guernsey1,0382640581193
Ghana55,26325,127029,379757
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,77374101,0302
Guinea8,4816,06602,4150
Guadeloupe6,5742,73503,274565
Equatorial Guinea92160503160
Greece256,88161,3900161,98733,504
Guatemala67,57514,408046,0897,078
Guam2,23142891,058736
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,63682008160
Hong Kong184,11326,905280,97676,230
Honduras34,8727,217024,9422,713
Croatia76,77323,264043,09710,412
Haiti6,8522,12204,603127
Hungary181,06152,297090,61038,154
Indonesia1,348,758321,238971864,966161,583
Ireland163,50734,8390102,82725,841
Israel174,28722,8980129,02222,367
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,338,3521,318,84515694,192325,300
Iraq50,54129,280320,363895
Iran367,107141,1760193,81332,118
Iceland9,6842,49705,2271,960
Italy1,197,381235,0400781,403180,938
Jersey2,47559601,228651
Jamaica16,3766,63919,626110
Jordan76,25117,838048,16510,248
Japan1,291,629556514251,1581,039,401
Kenya80,08131,633046,0662,382
Kyrgyzstan12,8635,71306,301849
Cambodia46,13516,226025,5064,403
Kiribati33100203
Comoros135780552
Saint Kitts and Nevis29012501623
North Korea41270049293
South Korea846,5551174197,623748,774
Kuwait54,7186,764025,67922,275
Cayman Islands596156035090
Kazakhstan141,68151,265077,58812,828
Laos35,0347,224024,5613,249
Lebanon28,8236,528018,5783,717
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,31015,608026,8563,846
Liberia2,9131,877097858
Lesotho1,4954070963125
Lithuania53,41316,265026,16210,986
Luxembourg9,0815,83701,9761,268
Latvia37,69011,704016,8179,169
Libya9,5417,40702,1295
Morocco129,62243,523066,66119,438
Monaco38180024655
Moldova20,3894,332014,2021,855
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,3183,58803,300430
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,8604,85108,2151,794
Mali15,5027,32908,08093
Myanmar37,3168,103427,5761,633
Mongolia7,4421,30405,387751
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands367770148142
Martinique6,4032,78103,206416
Mauritania3,0381,79901,2390
Montserrat23120110
Malta13,7693,28908,3312,149
Mauritius9,1512,87005,592689
Maldives2,88750502,155227
Malawi6,3293,00603,050273
Mexico677,25191,361787469,759115,344
Malaysia509,74583,3100323,002103,433
Mozambique17,3655,672011,67419
Namibia6,5332,26704,018248
New Caledonia1,9418960761284
Niger5,9843,06702,9170
Norfolk Island99000
Nigeria200,524102,136096,2782,110
Nicaragua17,1924,483011,5611,148
Netherlands1,1432610574308
Norway146,62143,187062,08341,351
Nepal19,57810,87308,441264
Niue77000
New Zealand86,59113,574058,87914,138
Oman29,8885,996018,4885,404
Panama43,4908,146031,6983,646
Peru176,98732,0270111,43533,525
French Polynesia1,54648501,03229
Papua New Guinea1,632798078747
Philippines238,39462,2220144,00232,170
Pakistan124,27273,034144,1727,065
Poland1,329,574448,5250714,640166,409
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico36,9232,73425015,77418,165
Portugal148,35943,095086,10419,160
Palau48370110
Paraguay45,8137,884034,7973,132
Qatar40,1807,756021,11711,307
Réunion15,2885,12308,8151,350
Romania215,24264,5130124,51726,212
Russian Federation1,868,840545,87581,076,998245,959
Rwanda5,3622,96702,262133
Saudi Arabia300,38261,5800181,48357,319
Solomon Islands108300780
Seychelles7933320359102
Sudan14,9317,21807,68528
Sweden426,55272,9800237,847115,725
Singapore91,1379,027050,53131,579
Slovenia40,55213,658021,8025,092
Slovakia80,24837,724029,73612,788
Sierra Leone1,77283309390
Senegal28,08114,244013,078759
Somalia1,9521,304061236
Suriname3,3761,09802,2744
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,3248,447025,950927
Syria12,2348,62703,458149
Swaziland1,98680301,1794
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7301,27304570
Togo6,2962,48403,8084
Thailand1,252,283113,1870854,902284,194
Tajikistan4,6951,99202,7021
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan5,9132,44203,44130
Tunisia68,42624,065040,6423,719
Tonga63430200
Turkey593,99576,3390455,20662,450
Trinidad and Tobago16,1285,95409,944230
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan463,69776,33216243,294144,055
Tanzania29,96613,179016,315472
Ukraine296,015154,9260140,827262
Uganda24,65610,883012,963810
United Kingdom1,520,708314,4000950,375255,933
United States of America5,470,228273,052588,0141,576,3503,032,812
Uruguay20,6544,977012,9282,749
Uzbekistan7,7674,47203,22372
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,54127,43725968,6043,241
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam212,41764,1270142,6555,635
Vanuatu495267020523
Yemen2,7202,530551323
South Africa460,350132,1892254,61773,542
Zambia25,85618,72106,940195
Zimbabwe22,34411,39729,5851,360