Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra698206039597
United Arab Emirates170,88531,8410103,09235,952
Afghanistan6,3462,94903,3961
Antigua and Barbuda455255012179
Anguilla22511401056
Albania14,4844,99008,0961,398
Armenia17,2356,12409,9311,180
Former Netherlands Antilles528,784168,5941238,751121,438
Angola21,15610,99808,9401,218
Antarctica2,0097350989285
Argentina297,80253,8200205,28738,695
American Samoa137440885
Austria499,245188,1300235,95875,157
Australia511,08433,1360276,974200,974
Aruba1,75940281,082267
Azerbaijan29,77511,495017,326954
Bosnia and Herzegovina18,2148,23709,523454
Barbados2,49155101,84793
Bangladesh144,35487,281156,233839
Belgium303,170129,2220115,96057,988
Burkina Faso8,8604,94703,82291
Bulgaria102,96226,495067,0189,449
Bahrain34,6346,675020,3187,641
Burundi1,482662080614
Benin6,1273,10702,673347
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,95287404,454624
Bolivia51,52510,640034,7206,165
Brazil1,831,959327,38601,256,951247,622
Bahamas2,820703251,624468
Bhutan1,18062705485
Botswana10,4866,07704,158251
Belarus178,21657,0160113,3047,896
Belize1,584606090771
Canada913,368144,9038,602421,182338,681
Democratic Republic of the Con18,1418,23109,700210
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland235,18972,8770114,88347,429
Ivory Coast36,62516,116018,7011,808
Cook Islands41130280
Chile191,61829,0140136,44926,155
Cameroon29,24815,040012,6531,555
China851,652369,88516181,561300,190
Colombia250,69152,4952170,81427,380
Costa Rica64,3618,920050,7224,719
Cuba3,1592,39007609
Cape Verde1,77086009100
Cyprus25,2608,953013,9932,314
Czech Republic279,410123,580090,13465,696
Germany2,617,0211,238,13401,094,171284,716
Djibouti689268039130
Denmark266,70161,7870149,98154,933
Dominica26215101110
Dominican Republic41,1509,3161026,6465,178
Algeria111,49145,699059,3826,410
Ecuador74,68019,065248,2127,401
Estonia39,29311,831017,5169,946
Egypt217,01968,3190134,08814,612
Eritrea1411140270
Spain960,048205,1590596,180158,709
Ethiopia14,8427,90506,782155
Finland237,29949,4020127,09560,802
Fiji3,8361,30001,947589
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia27160110
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,857,418456,15701,042,576358,685
Gabon6,6742,67103,222781
Grenada23112301080
Georgia32,61413,482015,2283,904
French Guiana28881017928
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana55,81825,180029,679959
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,78974101,0444
Guinea8,6046,08402,49525
Guadeloupe6,9652,89403,348723
Equatorial Guinea92660503210
Greece263,54462,6160163,60537,323
Guatemala68,08914,446046,2797,364
Guam2,31542891,078800
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,72082009000
Hong Kong187,35626,909281,14579,300
Honduras36,1807,285026,0772,818
Croatia92,90628,299045,81218,795
Haiti6,9332,13604,647150
Hungary194,86255,131094,09345,638
Indonesia1,366,264321,765971871,098172,430
Ireland170,23135,1210106,27928,831
Israel183,37623,1430132,50727,726
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,370,8941,321,86915698,891350,119
Iraq53,30229,956322,2191,124
Iran373,148141,5950196,66034,893
Iceland11,5932,52505,7763,292
Italy1,242,689239,6860795,189207,814
Jersey2,64759701,338712
Jamaica16,6156,64219,712260
Jordan78,95319,718048,30210,933
Japan1,312,133556514256,4641,054,599
Kenya80,26231,655046,1232,484
Kyrgyzstan12,9275,71506,316896
Cambodia48,75416,643027,7014,410
Kiribati34100204
Comoros36511002532
Saint Kitts and Nevis29012501623
North Korea41670049297
South Korea856,9621174197,736759,068
Kuwait56,1816,776026,45322,952
Cayman Islands6861590373154
Kazakhstan143,36352,111078,16313,089
Laos35,2977,226024,5773,494
Lebanon29,1206,578018,6923,850
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,33015,608026,8703,852
Liberia3,0141,975098158
Lesotho1,55341201,003138
Lithuania57,30516,562026,79713,946
Luxembourg9,3705,91001,9881,472
Latvia39,17811,958017,19810,022
Libya9,7497,43902,28228
Morocco135,14543,813068,95022,382
Monaco38180024655
Moldova21,2514,370014,4892,392
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,5633,70403,428431
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,8914,85508,2211,815
Mali16,6397,43208,877330
Myanmar37,4928,113427,6321,743
Mongolia7,6261,30505,405916
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands368770148143
Martinique7,1582,98503,339834
Mauritania3,1691,84701,31012
Montserrat23120110
Malta13,9143,29308,3832,238
Mauritius9,1672,87505,596696
Maldives2,89550702,158230
Malawi7,8653,42603,508931
Mexico696,49691,514805473,680130,497
Malaysia519,85183,3420324,360112,149
Mozambique17,6965,767011,90326
Namibia6,5692,27104,050248
New Caledonia1,9458970764284
Niger5,9953,07302,9220
Norfolk Island99000
Nigeria202,328103,546096,5712,211
Nicaragua17,6634,565011,9221,176
Netherlands1,2202700599351
Norway156,24044,852063,47947,909
Nepal19,66210,90208,494266
Niue77000
New Zealand91,12013,586060,20617,328
Oman30,4706,005018,6415,824
Panama45,1878,236032,3424,609
Peru181,20432,9670112,91735,320
French Polynesia1,54848501,03429
Papua New Guinea1,649798079556
Philippines248,12462,8290145,89139,404
Pakistan125,48573,189144,8467,449
Poland1,394,985454,2460730,286210,453
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico38,8242,74825716,10319,716
Portugal152,11643,762087,60420,750
Palau48370110
Paraguay45,9887,915034,8703,203
Qatar43,7187,766021,42614,526
Réunion15,7835,59808,8211,364
Romania219,87165,1910125,85628,824
Russian Federation1,939,549552,85381,113,141273,547
Rwanda5,3682,96802,267133
Saudi Arabia321,73162,0370187,49972,195
Solomon Islands108300780
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan16,1047,25508,418431
Sweden442,28073,5390242,691126,050
Singapore98,4179,043051,70437,670
Slovenia43,25414,744022,2326,278
Slovakia82,46038,772030,14613,542
Sierra Leone1,77483309410
Senegal29,78515,311013,538936
Somalia2,0981,321074136
Suriname4,2611,33602,410515
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,5768,450026,135991
Syria14,5519,99004,365196
Swaziland2,04682301,20320
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7301,27304570
Togo6,3492,48703,85210
Thailand1,259,263113,4760857,254288,533
Tajikistan4,7021,99902,7021
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan6,3462,87503,44130
Tunisia70,74524,258041,8274,660
Tonga63430200
Turkey609,05677,1910467,04664,819
Trinidad and Tobago16,2575,95409,974329
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan468,61976,33216243,650148,621
Tanzania30,12013,208016,357555
Ukraine308,229158,6020145,0664,561
Uganda26,16610,920013,6431,603
United Kingdom1,563,607317,6380960,389285,580
United States of America6,041,242275,103596,4531,597,8673,571,819
Uruguay20,9544,983012,9722,999
Uzbekistan12,1188,76903,247102
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,67227,48525968,6573,271
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam219,45165,0930147,3606,998
Vanuatu502268020826
Yemen2,8692,662721323
South Africa503,132134,5772267,393101,160
Zambia28,45521,10907,046300
Zimbabwe22,36211,39729,6021,361