Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra7582100448100
United Arab Emirates172,22331,8430103,41536,965
Afghanistan6,9363,28003,63422
Antigua and Barbuda5122550129128
Anguilla22711601056
Albania15,2965,34308,3191,634
Armenia17,2996,15009,9681,181
Former Netherlands Antilles551,233172,1221241,908137,201
Angola21,39311,03709,1191,237
Antarctica2,0177350989293
Argentina301,82253,8900206,14641,786
American Samoa1554409318
Austria531,410189,8770245,85395,675
Australia581,20033,1580285,075262,873
Aruba1,77540281,086279
Azerbaijan29,86511,573017,336956
Bosnia and Herzegovina21,1479,82609,9081,413
Barbados2,49155101,84793
Bangladesh151,05688,049157,7685,238
Belgium314,608131,5340118,63264,439
Burkina Faso8,8674,94703,82595
Bulgaria107,00226,851067,56112,590
Bahrain34,6956,675020,3337,687
Burundi1,482662080614
Benin6,1853,12102,684380
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,97987404,459646
Bolivia54,77810,886035,8498,041
Brazil1,840,610327,83801,258,479254,292
Bahamas2,823703251,627468
Bhutan1,18262705496
Botswana10,4896,07804,159252
Belarus195,51958,5890123,93312,959
Belize1,92371501,024184
Canada970,012144,9738,622427,838388,554
Democratic Republic of the Con18,6768,33609,989351
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland251,78574,5250117,98659,273
Ivory Coast38,81917,986018,8601,973
Cook Islands41130280
Chile195,19629,0990137,30728,790
Cameroon29,79515,071012,8951,829
China913,025376,91916184,763351,326
Colombia255,69552,5792171,95031,163
Costa Rica66,7148,988051,4926,234
Cuba3,4522,440093874
Cape Verde2,14497701,07592
Cyprus27,6998,992014,6794,028
Czech Republic295,237125,483092,01277,728
Germany2,832,7431,268,29901,168,816395,190
Djibouti8222680406148
Denmark287,69362,0870154,85070,756
Dominica26215101110
Dominican Republic43,4969,3581026,9837,144
Algeria114,98246,276060,9727,734
Ecuador75,62119,102248,5058,012
Estonia41,08912,259017,94210,888
Egypt225,21168,7060137,19619,309
Eritrea1411140270
Spain988,581207,4560601,569179,518
Ethiopia15,8657,94807,267650
Finland256,76051,5950130,13875,014
Fiji3,8481,30001,949599
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia29160121
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France2,015,394492,11801,066,526456,702
Gabon8,4152,81804,1571,440
Grenada23112301080
Georgia35,16514,194015,5825,389
French Guiana404890198117
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana57,82425,409030,9481,466
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,78974101,0444
Guinea8,6076,08502,49626
Guadeloupe7,3063,22903,348729
Equatorial Guinea92860503212
Greece279,26864,8120166,43848,018
Guatemala68,78614,492046,4187,876
Guam2,48342891,130916
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,72182009010
Hong Kong200,97426,995281,94692,029
Honduras36,2617,310026,1002,851
Croatia113,11031,124051,56130,425
Haiti6,9882,14104,664183
Hungary204,16755,783096,52751,856
Indonesia1,379,214322,575971874,769180,896
Ireland179,58335,3480109,63334,600
Israel189,09823,4160133,76031,922
Isle of Man1,0972770556264
India2,427,7001,329,68515702,553395,436
Iraq54,96730,071323,4911,402
Iran376,418141,7710197,99636,651
Iceland12,8602,81906,0074,034
Italy1,351,164250,5140815,076285,572
Jersey2,95963901,486834
Jamaica17,2396,648110,213377
Jordan82,70520,968049,23012,507
Japan1,639,375556514282,1541,356,148
Kenya81,53631,710046,6493,177
Kyrgyzstan13,8406,38506,496959
Cambodia52,61918,385027,8616,373
Kiribati34100204
Comoros36511002532
Saint Kitts and Nevis308125016221
North Korea48370050363
South Korea860,9971184198,019762,819
Kuwait62,4786,782028,96626,730
Cayman Islands6861590373154
Kazakhstan143,58352,125078,28413,174
Laos35,3807,308024,5773,495
Lebanon33,9457,522019,9906,433
Saint Lucia599215036717
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,77915,654027,0294,096
Liberia3,0361,977099366
Lesotho1,60942101,046142
Lithuania61,78116,816027,99316,972
Luxembourg9,8286,03902,0591,730
Latvia41,33612,016017,43611,884
Libya10,6277,52102,639467
Morocco142,68044,183070,79527,702
Monaco38180024655
Moldova22,1194,466014,6453,008
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,6703,71103,479480
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia15,0994,90508,2511,943
Mali16,6697,43208,882355
Myanmar37,6128,118427,6641,826
Mongolia7,6261,30505,405916
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands375770150148
Martinique8,1903,53803,4201,232
Mauritania3,2371,85801,36019
Montserrat26120113
Malta15,7993,68308,9213,195
Mauritius9,5072,87505,6161,016
Maldives2,89750702,158232
Malawi9,6673,83403,8861,947
Mexico731,50192,107820481,817156,751
Malaysia526,17083,4610325,989116,720
Mozambique17,7015,767011,90628
Namibia6,5952,27304,068254
New Caledonia1,9988970766335
Niger6,0263,07502,93021
Norfolk Island199028
Nigeria205,353105,934097,1002,318
Nicaragua17,8784,586011,9871,305
Netherlands1,2642740615375
Norway167,18445,921063,64857,615
Nepal19,70210,90608,504292
Niue77000
New Zealand94,68713,634061,97719,076
Oman30,4806,005018,6435,832
Panama45,9128,250032,6884,974
Peru182,78933,0270114,01135,751
French Polynesia1,78848701,076225
Papua New Guinea1,653798079758
Philippines257,27163,1520146,86147,258
Pakistan136,24074,491148,77312,975
Poland1,458,610461,9480743,681252,963
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico44,9382,77426116,91824,983
Portugal158,73345,482088,64424,607
Palau49370111
Paraguay46,5727,942035,0113,619
Qatar47,0817,838022,83616,407
Réunion16,3015,98208,8891,430
Romania225,19766,7950127,13131,271
Russian Federation2,047,491563,51881,143,035340,921
Rwanda5,3692,96802,268133
Saudi Arabia358,91364,1500197,17997,584
Solomon Islands110300791
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan16,7507,28108,684785
Sweden463,49775,4010249,329138,764
Singapore100,2949,045051,97439,275
Slovenia45,14515,238022,4627,445
Slovakia84,28339,384030,57614,323
Sierra Leone1,840833098621
Senegal31,65016,643013,7091,298
Somalia3,1401,43201,359349
Suriname4,8101,33802,581891
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador36,2038,454026,1701,579
Syria15,39810,19604,822380
Swaziland2,06382601,21621
Turks and Caicos Islands543239023668
Chad1,7321,27404580
Togo6,3492,48703,85210
Thailand1,276,525113,8340862,331300,360
Tajikistan7,8562,48204,573801
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan6,3482,87603,44230
Tunisia71,37324,290042,0785,005
Tonga63430200
Turkey618,67077,5520469,38971,377
Trinidad and Tobago16,3575,960010,007390
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan471,47076,34016244,079151,035
Tanzania30,48113,314016,586581
Ukraine330,404164,3170150,82915,258
Uganda26,82810,943013,9631,922
United Kingdom1,635,764322,0650975,365338,323
United States of America6,884,481283,208604,1081,617,9994,379,006
Uruguay21,4204,990013,1443,286
Uzbekistan12,2608,76903,264227
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela100,41127,58825969,0543,510
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam287,942130,083127149,1678,562
Vanuatu502268020826
Yemen2,9782,7341081324
South Africa539,339135,3612277,804126,168
Zambia29,27221,62007,156496
Zimbabwe22,88711,52829,8531,504