Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra686206038397
United Arab Emirates170,62231,8410103,07635,705
Afghanistan6,3462,94903,3961
Antigua and Barbuda455255012179
Anguilla22511401056
Albania14,4824,99008,0941,398
Armenia17,1446,12409,9201,100
Former Netherlands Antilles526,292167,8251238,476119,990
Angola21,05810,99108,8771,190
Antarctica2,0097350989285
Argentina296,82253,7430205,06638,013
American Samoa137440885
Austria496,764187,9850235,53973,240
Australia503,32233,1350275,750194,437
Aruba1,75740281,082265
Azerbaijan29,76311,494017,316953
Bosnia and Herzegovina18,1388,19409,503441
Barbados2,49155101,84793
Bangladesh144,33387,280156,225827
Belgium301,650128,8870115,64657,117
Burkina Faso8,8414,94403,80691
Bulgaria102,83726,456066,9889,393
Bahrain34,6316,675020,3157,641
Burundi1,482662080614
Benin6,1243,10502,672347
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,95187404,454623
Bolivia51,41610,640034,6166,160
Brazil1,830,299327,35501,256,745246,199
Bahamas2,814697251,624468
Bhutan1,18062705485
Botswana10,4836,07704,155251
Belarus177,08856,9220112,8047,362
Belize1,584606090771
Canada905,700144,8978,601420,023332,179
Democratic Republic of the Con17,7718,22409,338209
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland234,00372,4820114,59446,927
Ivory Coast36,46015,971018,6971,792
Cook Islands41130280
Chile191,51429,0140136,43626,064
Cameroon29,23715,040012,6441,553
China845,345369,25516181,478294,596
Colombia250,30552,4802170,70427,119
Costa Rica64,3588,920050,7194,719
Cuba2,9032,36905259
Cape Verde1,77086009100
Cyprus25,2178,953013,9882,276
Czech Republic277,697123,134090,03264,531
Germany2,596,5471,232,73201,086,755277,060
Djibouti676267038920
Denmark265,21561,7750149,61553,825
Dominica26215101110
Dominican Republic41,0189,3131026,6125,083
Algeria109,93345,626058,3095,998
Ecuador74,51919,045248,1517,321
Estonia39,12111,814017,4919,816
Egypt216,07768,2880133,62114,168
Eritrea1411140270
Spain958,438204,9450595,717157,776
Ethiopia14,7407,88206,708150
Finland235,93649,2210126,67260,043
Fiji3,8331,29801,946589
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia27160110
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,848,756452,53101,041,566354,659
Gabon6,6512,67103,200780
Grenada23112301080
Georgia32,60513,479015,2283,898
French Guiana28881017928
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana55,79925,180029,667952
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,78974101,0444
Guinea8,6046,08402,49525
Guadeloupe6,9512,88003,348723
Equatorial Guinea92660503210
Greece262,92662,5190163,52636,881
Guatemala67,65514,440046,1067,109
Guam2,29642891,073786
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,72082009000
Hong Kong187,08426,909281,13479,039
Honduras36,1787,284026,0762,818
Croatia87,80427,239044,82415,741
Haiti6,9332,13604,647150
Hungary194,47355,079093,99245,402
Indonesia1,365,229321,752971870,752171,754
Ireland169,38735,1030105,86428,420
Israel182,44923,0830132,06727,299
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,367,2781,321,71315698,626346,924
Iraq53,11629,940322,0511,122
Iran372,985141,5900196,57234,823
Iceland11,4712,52105,7043,246
Italy1,239,823239,6020794,610205,611
Jersey2,64759701,338712
Jamaica16,5356,64119,693200
Jordan78,79119,574048,29710,920
Japan1,309,635556514256,3971,052,168
Kenya80,23831,655046,1102,473
Kyrgyzstan12,9275,71506,316896
Cambodia48,74016,641027,6894,410
Kiribati34100204
Comoros26910301642
Saint Kitts and Nevis29012501623
North Korea41670049297
South Korea856,7151174197,728758,829
Kuwait55,5926,776025,91022,906
Cayman Islands6861590373154
Kazakhstan143,29952,089078,12413,086
Laos35,2977,226024,5773,494
Lebanon29,0636,573018,6833,807
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,32915,608026,8703,851
Liberia3,0101,971098158
Lesotho1,5184070973138
Lithuania57,08416,554026,78313,747
Luxembourg9,3105,90301,9881,419
Latvia39,13411,958017,1969,980
Libya9,7147,43102,26122
Morocco134,26343,759068,60821,896
Monaco38180024655
Moldova21,2284,370014,4882,370
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,5573,69803,428431
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,8914,85508,2211,815
Mali16,5657,43208,857276
Myanmar37,4688,110427,6261,728
Mongolia7,4431,30405,388751
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands368770148143
Martinique7,0342,94903,294791
Mauritania3,1681,84601,31012
Montserrat23120110
Malta13,9023,29308,3722,237
Mauritius9,1622,87505,596691
Maldives2,89550702,158230
Malawi7,5323,40903,388735
Mexico694,76091,495805473,237129,223
Malaysia519,33383,3360324,273111,724
Mozambique17,6955,766011,90326
Namibia6,5672,27104,048248
New Caledonia1,9458970764284
Niger5,9953,07302,9220
Norfolk Island99000
Nigeria202,058103,323096,5402,195
Nicaragua17,6604,565011,9191,176
Netherlands1,2052680596341
Norway155,60944,836063,45147,322
Nepal19,66110,90208,493266
Niue77000
New Zealand90,46713,582059,95116,934
Oman30,4646,005018,6395,820
Panama44,9558,236032,2974,422
Peru180,75732,9590112,57135,227
French Polynesia1,54848501,03429
Papua New Guinea1,648798079555
Philippines247,03862,7790145,65638,603
Pakistan125,46073,186144,8357,438
Poland1,387,677453,6060729,029205,042
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico38,5012,74725616,05019,448
Portugal151,96243,709087,55220,701
Palau48370110
Paraguay45,9837,915034,8683,200
Qatar42,7957,764021,36813,663
Réunion15,7805,59808,8201,362
Romania219,71365,0960125,84628,771
Russian Federation1,932,217552,21881,110,388269,603
Rwanda5,3672,96702,267133
Saudi Arabia319,58961,9560187,15970,474
Solomon Islands108300780
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan16,0537,25108,373429
Sweden439,15673,4970241,503124,156
Singapore98,2129,043051,67437,495
Slovenia43,16814,668022,2286,272
Slovakia82,19938,719030,12313,357
Sierra Leone1,77283309390
Senegal29,67415,212013,528934
Somalia1,9781,318062436
Suriname4,2521,33602,402514
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,5188,450026,109959
Syria14,5219,98404,342195
Swaziland2,04682301,20320
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7301,27304570
Togo6,3492,48703,85210
Thailand1,259,176113,4640857,250288,462
Tajikistan4,7021,99902,7021
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan6,3462,87503,44130
Tunisia70,60424,254041,7544,596
Tonga63430200
Turkey607,85377,1860466,09864,569
Trinidad and Tobago16,2515,95409,971326
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan468,24776,33216243,642148,257
Tanzania30,12013,208016,357555
Ukraine305,643157,8140144,0243,805
Uganda26,13810,917013,6241,597
United Kingdom1,556,505317,3460958,869280,290
United States of America5,896,493274,458595,7491,595,7803,430,506
Uruguay20,6824,977012,9302,775
Uzbekistan12,1158,76903,245101
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,65527,48325968,6433,270
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam219,42365,0930147,3536,977
Vanuatu502268020826
Yemen2,8432,640681323
South Africa497,057134,5342265,85396,668
Zambia28,44321,09707,046300
Zimbabwe22,36211,39729,6021,361