Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra682202038397
United Arab Emirates163,58231,7980102,01129,773
Afghanistan6,0472,88103,1651
Antigua and Barbuda444251011677
Anguilla2039201056
Albania14,0624,96307,7771,322
Armenia17,1006,09209,9181,090
Former Netherlands Antilles504,366162,1321234,155108,078
Angola20,55510,96208,680913
Antarctica1,8377180909210
Argentina290,77753,2940203,15834,325
American Samoa137440885
Austria468,516184,2660229,55754,693
Australia435,74433,1080260,883141,753
Aruba1,73740281,082245
Azerbaijan28,99610,906017,274816
Bosnia and Herzegovina16,9757,71908,952304
Barbados2,36754401,75370
Bangladesh143,45587,232155,950272
Belgium288,226125,1300112,39850,698
Burkina Faso8,3704,91703,4521
Bulgaria99,80325,295066,3018,207
Bahrain34,6076,673020,3007,634
Burundi1,45466107912
Benin5,7702,99402,589187
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,94787404,450623
Bolivia49,84410,447033,8425,555
Brazil1,822,741327,06901,254,921240,751
Bahamas2,615693251,534363
Bhutan1,18062705485
Botswana10,4406,05104,140249
Belarus174,30556,6270111,3126,366
Belize1,581606090471
Canada833,986144,8198,529410,902269,736
Democratic Republic of the Con16,9367,72109,058157
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland217,87867,0680111,45339,357
Ivory Coast34,31215,006018,1361,170
Cook Islands41130280
Chile188,91528,9210135,48224,512
Cameroon28,51115,012012,3991,100
China825,817364,11411178,829282,863
Colombia246,92452,3162169,58525,021
Costa Rica63,1568,886050,0564,214
Cuba2,8532,36304819
Cape Verde1,74383809050
Cyprus24,3958,948013,5631,884
Czech Republic258,209117,130086,81754,262
Germany2,421,9111,180,99301,019,270221,648
Djibouti61725403630
Denmark256,50661,5260147,97647,004
Dominica26115101100
Dominican Republic39,8049,2711026,0624,461
Algeria94,29544,335048,0131,947
Ecuador74,06918,987247,8347,246
Estonia36,89211,534017,2918,067
Egypt202,94067,3370129,1506,453
Eritrea1391140250
Spain945,396203,4950591,958149,943
Ethiopia14,2077,76506,293149
Finland222,72147,9040124,04450,773
Fiji3,7101,23401,895581
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia27160110
Faroe Islands8182020471145
France1,715,401404,31601,016,404294,681
Gabon6,1432,61303,066464
Grenada23112301080
Georgia31,61812,861015,1533,604
French Guiana28077017627
Guernsey1,0362640581191
Ghana54,90525,060029,161684
Greenland22356013928
Gambia1,77274101,0292
Guinea8,4706,06502,4050
Guadeloupe6,2542,41803,273563
Equatorial Guinea91960303160
Greece255,99161,1620161,74633,083
Guatemala67,48914,400046,0437,046
Guam1,9204289993490
Guinea-Bissau2,2591,27509822
Guyana1,62082008000
Hong Kong183,45226,904280,93475,612
Honduras34,5497,215024,7592,575
Croatia74,00321,506042,6029,895
Haiti6,8372,12204,590125
Hungary179,84952,180090,03637,633
Indonesia1,344,540321,048971863,605158,916
Ireland160,20534,6960101,35824,151
Israel171,95222,8820127,89521,175
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,334,9721,318,65415693,082323,221
Iraq49,09729,121319,307666
Iran366,838141,1650193,64432,029
Iceland9,5032,49605,1481,859
Italy1,186,961233,9560777,763175,242
Jersey2,47559601,228651
Jamaica16,3716,63619,624110
Jordan74,43616,452048,0439,941
Japan1,288,225556514249,4361,037,719
Kenya79,89631,618045,9202,358
Kyrgyzstan12,8625,71306,300849
Cambodia46,12816,219025,5064,403
Kiribati33100203
Comoros133760552
Saint Kitts and Nevis28812501621
North Korea41270049293
South Korea834,6421174197,517736,967
Kuwait53,8366,687025,61621,533
Cayman Islands591156034788
Kazakhstan141,36851,210077,38812,770
Laos35,0047,221024,5343,249
Lebanon28,7536,527018,5623,664
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,28115,597026,8463,838
Liberia2,8651,833097458
Lesotho1,4894070958124
Lithuania53,24516,255026,15610,834
Luxembourg8,8175,80601,9621,049
Latvia37,16511,545016,7998,821
Libya9,5187,40002,1180
Morocco127,32043,467066,00717,846
Monaco38180024655
Moldova19,5154,315013,5481,652
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,3083,58703,295426
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,7614,75208,2151,794
Mali15,1287,31207,72690
Myanmar37,2558,101427,5261,624
Mongolia7,4421,30405,387751
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands367770148142
Martinique6,3272,70603,205416
Mauritania3,0291,79701,2320
Montserrat23120110
Malta13,7543,28908,3312,134
Mauritius8,9712,86105,470640
Maldives2,88650502,155226
Malawi5,7912,98602,8041
Mexico671,11391,289774466,149112,901
Malaysia507,50783,3000322,722101,485
Mozambique17,3355,645011,67119
Namibia6,4722,26703,957248
New Caledonia1,9418960761284
Niger5,9443,06002,8840
Norfolk Island99000
Nigeria199,454101,454096,0441,956
Nicaragua17,1924,483011,5611,148
Netherlands1,1432610574308
Norway143,35442,599061,76538,990
Nepal19,57810,87308,441264
Niue77000
New Zealand85,13213,570058,40313,159
Oman29,7045,993018,3775,334
Panama42,9938,136031,5043,353
Peru175,05731,2230111,17632,658
French Polynesia1,53648501,02229
Papua New Guinea1,629798078447
Philippines234,33662,1610142,78729,388
Pakistan124,10272,996144,0797,026
Poland1,311,210447,0470709,178154,985
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico35,9352,73124615,66117,297
Portugal147,92643,006085,97418,946
Palau48370110
Paraguay45,7317,882034,7633,086
Qatar39,3107,754021,02210,534
Réunion15,2675,10208,8151,350
Romania214,74164,4550124,19626,090
Russian Federation1,861,344544,68081,072,997243,659
Rwanda5,3622,96702,262133
Saudi Arabia295,78861,3770179,64954,762
Solomon Islands108300780
Seychelles7933320359102
Sudan14,7077,21707,47317
Sweden421,25272,6470235,923112,682
Singapore88,8679,026050,24229,599
Slovenia40,26013,486021,7814,993
Slovakia80,01637,509029,72512,782
Sierra Leone1,77283309390
Senegal27,52513,960012,823742
Somalia1,9041,296057236
Suriname3,3751,09802,2734
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,1808,445025,850885
Syria12,0778,54503,388144
Swaziland1,95577601,1763
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7271,27304540
Togo6,2962,48403,8084
Thailand1,249,996113,0970853,358283,541
Tajikistan4,6941,99202,7011
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan5,9132,44203,44130
Tunisia68,18224,060040,4853,637
Tonga63430200
Turkey587,75176,3230449,24262,186
Trinidad and Tobago16,0275,95309,933141
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan462,29576,32616242,678143,275
Tanzania29,77413,095016,207472
Ukraine295,208154,6510140,47681
Uganda24,63310,879012,944810
United Kingdom1,498,914313,1770942,886242,851
United States of America5,279,803272,500581,6391,563,3082,862,356
Uruguay20,6544,977012,9282,749
Uzbekistan7,7214,47003,21635
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,40427,43425968,5093,202
British Virgin Islands51619403175
Vietnam212,10964,1260142,5915,392
Vanuatu495267020523
Yemen2,7052,519511323
South Africa449,506130,5772250,48868,439
Zambia25,12317,99506,933195
Zimbabwe22,31611,39529,5621,357