Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra7522060446100
United Arab Emirates171,61431,8430103,33536,436
Afghanistan6,3492,95203,3961
Antigua and Barbuda457255012280
Anguilla22711601056
Albania14,4914,99108,0961,404
Armenia17,2386,12409,9331,181
Former Netherlands Antilles538,127170,3611240,539127,225
Angola21,19811,00508,9681,225
Antarctica2,0117350989287
Argentina298,93553,8300205,63439,471
American Samoa137440885
Austria511,106188,7990238,78283,523
Australia538,21433,1450280,772224,254
Aruba1,75940281,082267
Azerbaijan29,82211,535017,332955
Bosnia and Herzegovina20,0719,25009,6351,186
Barbados2,49155101,84793
Bangladesh145,10187,288156,3121,500
Belgium309,399130,4600117,42561,511
Burkina Faso8,8604,94703,82291
Bulgaria103,78326,664067,05810,061
Bahrain34,6736,675020,3297,669
Burundi1,482662080614
Benin6,1693,11402,680375
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,95387404,454625
Bolivia51,54010,640034,7296,169
Brazil1,834,787327,57901,257,625249,582
Bahamas2,821703251,625468
Bhutan1,18262705496
Botswana10,4866,07704,158251
Belarus183,51157,3760116,9219,214
Belize1,597606090784
Canada940,401144,9368,612424,449362,388
Democratic Republic of the Con18,5908,31809,967305
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland241,25574,0930116,25050,911
Ivory Coast36,89516,335018,7271,833
Cook Islands41130280
Chile192,41529,0380136,63426,743
Cameroon29,31015,044012,6841,582
China865,107370,76916181,897312,424
Colombia252,47652,5172171,29728,660
Costa Rica64,7178,922050,8024,993
Cuba3,1792,392076522
Cape Verde1,834880094212
Cyprus25,7338,973014,0952,665
Czech Republic285,334124,444090,91369,977
Germany2,703,9991,248,50701,133,851321,561
Djibouti705268039443
Denmark276,20261,8660151,86662,470
Dominica26215101110
Dominican Republic41,6179,3211026,7275,558
Algeria112,41845,756059,9776,685
Ecuador74,90819,082248,3587,466
Estonia39,31211,839017,5179,956
Egypt219,22768,3700135,48515,372
Eritrea1411140270
Spain965,666205,8320597,228162,568
Ethiopia15,1807,91606,920344
Finland242,44349,6030128,21564,613
Fiji3,8371,30001,948589
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia27160110
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,902,362468,37401,049,954383,990
Gabon6,6942,67103,234789
Grenada23112301080
Georgia33,44813,790015,2664,392
French Guiana28981017929
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana56,04625,212029,865968
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,78974101,0444
Guinea8,6046,08402,49525
Guadeloupe7,1313,05903,348724
Equatorial Guinea92760503211
Greece268,80963,7930164,58740,429
Guatemala68,15614,446046,3397,371
Guam2,34742891,090820
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,72082009000
Hong Kong190,40026,952281,22382,222
Honduras36,1907,285026,0862,819
Croatia104,78629,895049,15225,739
Haiti6,9732,14004,652181
Hungary197,70355,425094,84147,437
Indonesia1,370,207321,941971873,475173,819
Ireland172,65535,1760107,45430,023
Israel186,02623,1760133,10729,743
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,380,0781,322,16515699,506358,381
Iraq53,87330,033322,7091,128
Iran374,179141,6840197,18435,311
Iceland11,9522,53005,8133,609
Italy1,282,490243,8110806,174232,504
Jersey2,65560501,338712
Jamaica16,9886,643110,083261
Jordan79,24819,951048,33410,963
Japan1,345,288556514259,9091,084,307
Kenya81,20531,663046,4993,043
Kyrgyzstan12,9275,71506,316896
Cambodia50,47618,350027,7154,411
Kiribati34100204
Comoros36511002532
Saint Kitts and Nevis29012501623
North Korea42670049307
South Korea858,8511174197,742760,951
Kuwait60,1346,781027,86025,493
Cayman Islands6861590373154
Kazakhstan143,49252,116078,23313,143
Laos35,3787,307024,5773,494
Lebanon29,4076,591018,7174,099
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,74115,642027,0124,087
Liberia3,0361,977099366
Lesotho1,56241301,008141
Lithuania59,48416,679027,59515,210
Luxembourg9,5185,93202,0371,549
Latvia40,43111,960017,36311,108
Libya10,1867,48102,498207
Morocco136,95443,874069,46023,620
Monaco38180024655
Moldova21,6704,393014,5792,698
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,5963,71103,449436
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,8914,85508,2211,815
Mali16,6517,43208,882337
Myanmar37,5658,117427,6551,789
Mongolia7,6261,30505,405916
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands375770150148
Martinique7,8033,38103,4051,017
Mauritania3,2241,85701,35512
Montserrat23120110
Malta14,0103,34408,4282,238
Mauritius9,3572,87505,616866
Maldives2,89550702,158230
Malawi8,2433,49503,6391,109
Mexico708,52391,707813476,404139,597
Malaysia522,86583,3740325,309114,182
Mozambique17,6965,767011,90326
Namibia6,5692,27104,050248
New Caledonia1,9458970764284
Niger6,0093,07302,92412
Norfolk Island109001
Nigeria204,202105,283096,6172,301
Nicaragua17,7394,573011,9331,233
Netherlands1,2392700606363
Norway160,08745,178063,59551,314
Nepal19,68910,90608,503280
Niue77000
New Zealand92,65913,602060,93718,120
Oman30,4746,005018,6425,827
Panama45,4328,236032,5434,653
Peru182,01332,9860113,63535,392
French Polynesia1,78548501,075225
Papua New Guinea1,651798079756
Philippines251,58762,9810146,49442,112
Pakistan128,15273,661146,1738,317
Poland1,421,923457,7230736,459227,725
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico42,2332,76425916,41122,797
Portugal153,08044,147087,70521,228
Palau48370110
Paraguay46,0267,919034,8853,222
Qatar46,8127,836022,71116,265
Réunion15,9565,65808,8891,409
Romania221,42666,0480126,24729,131
Russian Federation1,976,385555,74181,124,029296,602
Rwanda5,3692,96802,268133
Saudi Arabia330,31862,2170189,63978,462
Solomon Islands110300791
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan16,7407,28108,679780
Sweden450,82773,7810246,151130,892
Singapore99,2439,045051,85538,343
Slovenia44,23415,034022,3426,858
Slovakia82,80038,844030,35413,602
Sierra Leone1,78283309490
Senegal30,71916,072013,6461,001
Somalia2,9361,36801,347221
Suriname4,3771,33602,481560
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,5848,452026,141991
Syria14,5659,99104,375199
Swaziland2,05482301,21120
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7311,27404570
Togo6,3492,48703,85210
Thailand1,266,531113,5740859,493293,464
Tajikistan4,7021,99902,7021
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan6,3462,87503,44130
Tunisia71,05324,269041,9304,854
Tonga63430200
Turkey612,58577,2580468,24266,735
Trinidad and Tobago16,2755,95409,985336
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan469,05176,33216243,669149,034
Tanzania30,12413,208016,357559
Ukraine316,659160,8440148,1527,663
Uganda26,20610,921013,6641,621
United Kingdom1,588,384318,2000965,087305,088
United States of America6,436,101278,933601,2161,605,7263,950,120
Uruguay20,9904,983012,9723,035
Uzbekistan12,2598,76903,264226
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,70627,48925968,6683,290
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam284,528128,475124148,8437,083
Vanuatu502268020826
Yemen2,9062,696741324
South Africa522,225134,8352272,781114,607
Zambia28,65121,29607,054301
Zimbabwe22,38211,39829,6101,372