Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra7542080446100
United Arab Emirates172,08831,8430103,39436,851
Afghanistan6,8333,25603,5698
Antigua and Barbuda457255012280
Anguilla22711601056
Albania15,0305,30108,2181,511
Armenia17,2996,15009,9681,181
Former Netherlands Antilles547,590171,7381241,729134,121
Angola21,23011,01508,9851,230
Antarctica2,0167350989292
Argentina299,76553,8400205,74040,185
American Samoa1554409318
Austria522,922189,5370242,71890,662
Australia566,48333,1560283,594249,671
Aruba1,76540281,083272
Azerbaijan29,82711,539017,332956
Bosnia and Herzegovina21,0179,78509,8921,340
Barbados2,49155101,84793
Bangladesh147,14887,460156,6763,011
Belgium313,437131,1950118,35363,886
Burkina Faso8,8634,94703,82393
Bulgaria106,14726,780067,51111,856
Bahrain34,6956,675020,3337,687
Burundi1,482662080614
Benin6,1823,12102,681380
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,97787404,458645
Bolivia52,84510,703035,1297,011
Brazil1,838,870327,79501,258,227252,847
Bahamas2,823703251,627468
Bhutan1,18262705496
Botswana10,4886,07704,159252
Belarus192,62658,0320122,13812,418
Belize1,8436830980180
Canada961,636144,9658,621427,146380,883
Democratic Republic of the Con18,6578,33509,980342
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland247,99674,4440117,33256,219
Ivory Coast38,52717,721018,8601,946
Cook Islands41130280
Chile194,37929,0730137,15528,151
Cameroon29,73815,071012,8921,775
China889,232373,77716183,666331,772
Colombia254,67452,5532171,84230,276
Costa Rica65,2368,944051,1025,190
Cuba3,3132,392089526
Cape Verde1,837880094215
Cyprus26,3838,984014,1853,214
Czech Republic291,390125,199091,70174,476
Germany2,796,8671,259,92401,164,963371,551
Djibouti8212680406147
Denmark284,50662,0070154,21868,281
Dominica26215101110
Dominican Republic42,6299,3271026,8796,412
Algeria113,23245,998060,3176,917
Ecuador75,51519,090248,4667,957
Estonia40,50112,106017,80310,592
Egypt221,66368,4070136,54916,707
Eritrea1411140270
Spain979,449206,9850599,928172,498
Ethiopia15,7117,93507,195581
Finland253,21951,1110129,88172,215
Fiji3,8401,30001,948592
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia29160121
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,974,503484,88701,061,130428,438
Gabon7,8422,75803,7881,296
Grenada23112301080
Georgia34,57114,054015,4855,032
French Guiana34383018476
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana57,08925,346030,3871,355
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,78974101,0444
Guinea8,6056,08402,49526
Guadeloupe7,3023,22603,348728
Equatorial Guinea92760503211
Greece275,53664,3920165,67345,471
Guatemala68,67914,492046,4157,772
Guam2,47642891,128911
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,72182009010
Hong Kong194,73826,963281,51486,257
Honduras36,2157,291026,0972,827
Croatia110,68830,474050,90129,313
Haiti6,9882,14104,664183
Hungary202,32355,648096,17950,495
Indonesia1,376,647322,362971874,263179,048
Ireland177,10835,2650108,73333,108
Israel187,79023,2020133,42331,165
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,405,2171,324,31915700,918379,954
Iraq54,44630,069323,2151,159
Iran375,295141,7350197,85235,708
Iceland12,8552,81906,0044,032
Italy1,338,067250,1120813,306274,647
Jersey2,85162901,440782
Jamaica17,2386,648110,212377
Jordan79,60520,114048,40511,086
Japan1,530,215556514272,7161,256,426
Kenya81,39931,692046,5933,114
Kyrgyzstan13,2836,07106,316896
Cambodia52,55918,378027,8616,320
Kiribati34100204
Comoros36511002532
Saint Kitts and Nevis29012501623
North Korea48370050363
South Korea859,7871184198,016761,612
Kuwait62,2156,782028,96226,471
Cayman Islands6861590373154
Kazakhstan143,57852,125078,28113,172
Laos35,3807,308024,5773,495
Lebanon30,1436,654018,9514,538
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,75615,649027,0184,089
Liberia3,0361,977099366
Lesotho1,56241301,008141
Lithuania61,30916,796027,93316,580
Luxembourg9,7455,98802,0541,703
Latvia41,15611,992017,39511,769
Libya10,5667,51902,627420
Morocco140,53844,028070,34126,169
Monaco38180024655
Moldova22,0434,463014,6342,946
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,6483,71103,470467
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia15,0344,89308,2331,908
Mali16,6607,43208,882346
Myanmar37,5958,118427,6591,814
Mongolia7,6261,30505,405916
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands375770150148
Martinique7,9873,47503,4131,099
Mauritania3,2371,85801,36019
Montserrat23120110
Malta15,7483,68308,9173,148
Mauritius9,5072,87505,6161,016
Maldives2,89750702,158232
Malawi8,8413,76403,7341,343
Mexico727,86092,067820481,200153,767
Malaysia525,34083,4230325,915116,002
Mozambique17,6995,767011,90626
Namibia6,5902,27204,066252
New Caledonia1,9458970764284
Niger6,0223,07502,92720
Norfolk Island179026
Nigeria205,345105,934097,0952,315
Nicaragua17,8614,584011,9821,295
Netherlands1,2642740615375
Norway165,20345,762063,64255,799
Nepal19,70210,90608,504292
Niue77000
New Zealand93,72813,631061,43518,662
Oman30,4796,005018,6435,831
Panama45,4768,239032,5544,683
Peru182,62233,0100113,93635,676
French Polynesia1,78648501,076225
Papua New Guinea1,653798079758
Philippines253,50163,0190146,72043,762
Pakistan132,29774,226148,2529,818
Poland1,450,210460,8580742,193247,141
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico43,8492,76926116,51824,299
Portugal157,34444,917088,50023,927
Palau49370111
Paraguay46,3867,942034,9753,469
Qatar46,9747,838022,82916,307
Réunion16,2585,94708,8891,422
Romania224,46566,3220127,07331,070
Russian Federation2,030,593561,31681,138,480330,780
Rwanda5,3692,96802,268133
Saudi Arabia342,43662,7710192,00887,657
Solomon Islands110300791
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan16,7487,28108,683784
Sweden459,21075,0510248,434135,722
Singapore99,9799,045051,93239,002
Slovenia44,69415,172022,4117,111
Slovakia83,98539,347030,52314,115
Sierra Leone1,840833098621
Senegal31,11316,392013,6681,053
Somalia3,1401,43201,359349
Suriname4,4341,33602,514584
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,5858,452026,142991
Syria15,23510,18804,745302
Swaziland2,05982601,21320
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7311,27404570
Togo6,3492,48703,85210
Thailand1,275,340113,8150862,227299,298
Tajikistan5,9442,26703,443234
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan6,3462,87503,44130
Tunisia71,21624,271042,0164,929
Tonga63430200
Turkey615,60077,4300468,76369,055
Trinidad and Tobago16,3065,960010,004342
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan470,33976,33516243,866150,122
Tanzania30,20313,227016,415561
Ukraine324,196162,6590149,72411,813
Uganda26,23910,923013,6651,651
United Kingdom1,621,458320,7040972,436328,308
United States of America6,770,092282,294603,6831,614,8314,269,135
Uruguay21,3664,990013,1343,242
Uzbekistan12,2608,76903,264227
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,78727,49225968,7063,330
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam287,111129,570127149,1628,249
Vanuatu502268020826
Yemen2,9512,7091061324
South Africa532,807135,2002275,573122,028
Zambia29,17821,52707,156495
Zimbabwe22,86911,52429,8451,498