Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra7522060446100
United Arab Emirates170,98431,8410103,09936,044
Afghanistan6,3462,94903,3961
Antigua and Barbuda455255012179
Anguilla22511401056
Albania14,4844,99008,0961,398
Armenia17,2356,12409,9311,180
Former Netherlands Antilles530,789169,0171238,896122,875
Angola21,17310,99808,9561,219
Antarctica2,0117350989287
Argentina297,91853,8210205,31738,780
American Samoa137440885
Austria500,943188,2550236,32876,360
Australia515,38233,1370277,480204,761
Aruba1,75940281,082267
Azerbaijan29,80011,520017,326954
Bosnia and Herzegovina18,6498,28209,578789
Barbados2,49155101,84793
Bangladesh144,37287,283156,236852
Belgium304,491129,6390116,24058,612
Burkina Faso8,8604,94703,82291
Bulgaria103,34026,561067,0489,731
Bahrain34,6346,675020,3187,641
Burundi1,482662080614
Benin6,1283,10702,674347
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,95287404,454624
Bolivia51,52510,640034,7206,165
Brazil1,832,044327,39801,256,952247,694
Bahamas2,820703251,624468
Bhutan1,18062705485
Botswana10,4866,07704,158251
Belarus179,56557,1200113,9938,452
Belize1,585606090772
Canada918,023144,9098,602421,883342,629
Democratic Republic of the Con18,2328,23109,791210
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland236,03673,0260114,96648,044
Ivory Coast36,64516,135018,7011,809
Cook Islands41130280
Chile191,63429,0140136,44926,171
Cameroon29,24915,040012,6531,556
China855,490370,42416181,724303,326
Colombia250,79352,4992170,87827,414
Costa Rica64,3618,920050,7224,719
Cuba3,1592,39007609
Cape Verde1,77086009100
Cyprus25,2728,953013,9982,321
Czech Republic280,427123,732090,28866,407
Germany2,628,0201,240,48801,098,498289,030
Djibouti703268039342
Denmark267,98061,8110150,23555,934
Dominica26215101110
Dominican Republic41,1549,3171026,6485,179
Algeria111,83745,712059,7006,425
Ecuador74,71219,065248,2427,403
Estonia39,29311,831017,5169,946
Egypt217,24168,3310134,21314,697
Eritrea1411140270
Spain961,112205,2910596,345159,476
Ethiopia14,8607,90506,797158
Finland237,93249,4670127,33661,129
Fiji3,8371,30001,948589
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia27160110
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,865,489458,70401,043,917362,868
Gabon6,6742,67103,222781
Grenada23112301080
Georgia32,65913,513015,2323,914
French Guiana28881017928
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana55,82625,180029,687959
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,78974101,0444
Guinea8,6046,08402,49525
Guadeloupe6,9772,90603,348723
Equatorial Guinea92760503211
Greece264,62662,7710163,87237,983
Guatemala68,09714,446046,2877,364
Guam2,32342891,081805
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,72082009000
Hong Kong187,53826,910281,15779,469
Honduras36,1837,285026,0802,818
Croatia96,32928,758046,48521,086
Haiti6,9642,13904,647178
Hungary194,99655,151094,17045,675
Indonesia1,366,690321,782971871,260172,677
Ireland170,70035,1300106,50629,064
Israel183,69523,1440132,60027,951
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,371,9281,321,92115698,925351,067
Iraq53,37229,959322,2861,124
Iran373,245141,5980196,70234,945
Iceland11,6302,52905,7853,316
Italy1,248,094239,9430796,589211,561
Jersey2,64759701,338712
Jamaica16,6696,64219,765261
Jordan79,03519,800048,30210,933
Japan1,315,978556514256,5591,058,349
Kenya80,46831,655046,2062,607
Kyrgyzstan12,9275,71506,316896
Cambodia48,75416,643027,7014,410
Kiribati34100204
Comoros36511002532
Saint Kitts and Nevis29012501623
North Korea41670049297
South Korea856,9961174197,737759,101
Kuwait56,4626,776026,47523,211
Cayman Islands6861590373154
Kazakhstan143,43252,115078,22813,089
Laos35,2977,226024,5773,494
Lebanon29,1846,578018,6933,913
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,33015,608026,8703,852
Liberia3,0141,975098158
Lesotho1,55841301,007138
Lithuania57,58516,565026,81314,207
Luxembourg9,4055,91901,9931,493
Latvia39,73211,959017,20310,570
Libya9,8287,44202,30284
Morocco135,67543,825069,04422,806
Monaco38180024655
Moldova21,3234,373014,4892,461
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,5793,70503,443431
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,8914,85508,2211,815
Mali16,6417,43208,879330
Myanmar37,5148,116427,6371,757
Mongolia7,6261,30505,405916
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands368770148143
Martinique7,1922,99803,346848
Mauritania3,2021,85401,33612
Montserrat23120110
Malta13,9143,29308,3832,238
Mauritius9,1672,87505,596696
Maldives2,89550702,158230
Malawi7,9473,44303,531973
Mexico697,54291,520805473,892131,325
Malaysia520,09083,3430324,428112,319
Mozambique17,6965,767011,90326
Namibia6,5692,27104,050248
New Caledonia1,9458970764284
Niger5,9953,07302,9220
Norfolk Island99000
Nigeria202,929104,054096,5982,277
Nicaragua17,6654,565011,9221,178
Netherlands1,2282700603355
Norway156,61944,873063,49648,250
Nepal19,66210,90208,494266
Niue77000
New Zealand91,58113,596060,41317,572
Oman30,4726,005018,6415,826
Panama45,1878,236032,3424,609
Peru181,26732,9670112,97535,325
French Polynesia1,55048501,03629
Papua New Guinea1,649798079556
Philippines248,57462,8540145,97139,749
Pakistan125,61573,224144,9147,476
Poland1,400,608455,1570731,465213,986
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico38,9592,75025716,11019,842
Portugal152,23643,804087,62820,804
Palau48370110
Paraguay45,9887,915034,8703,203
Qatar44,3747,768021,57715,029
Réunion15,7905,60508,8211,364
Romania220,41565,3930125,96229,060
Russian Federation1,946,243553,51781,115,467277,251
Rwanda5,3682,96802,267133
Saudi Arabia322,60962,0830187,77072,756
Solomon Islands108300780
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan16,1097,25508,423431
Sweden444,36073,5500243,994126,816
Singapore98,4839,043051,71037,730
Slovenia43,33214,764022,2366,332
Slovakia82,62538,809030,24813,568
Sierra Leone1,77983309460
Senegal29,84915,349013,563937
Somalia2,0981,321074136
Suriname4,2951,33602,429530
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,5788,450026,137991
Syria14,5529,99004,366196
Swaziland2,05082301,20720
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7301,27304570
Togo6,3492,48703,85210
Thailand1,259,454113,4910857,424288,539
Tajikistan4,7021,99902,7021
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan6,3462,87503,44130
Tunisia70,81724,262041,8334,722
Tonga63430200
Turkey609,64377,1910467,62364,821
Trinidad and Tobago16,2575,95409,974329
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan468,64076,33216243,652148,640
Tanzania30,12013,208016,357555
Ukraine310,590159,3110146,1485,131
Uganda26,16610,920013,6431,603
United Kingdom1,566,995317,7150960,999288,279
United States of America6,120,738275,535596,7761,599,2023,649,222
Uruguay20,9544,983012,9722,999
Uzbekistan12,1238,76903,252102
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,67427,48525968,6573,273
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam219,45565,0930147,3617,001
Vanuatu502268020826
Yemen2,8722,665721323
South Africa506,965134,6522268,699103,612
Zambia28,45521,10907,046300
Zimbabwe22,36511,39729,6041,362