Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra7642160448100
United Arab Emirates173,82831,8890103,71438,225
Afghanistan7,6573,54803,987122
Antigua and Barbuda5122550129128
Anguilla23011701067
Albania16,4255,53308,8502,042
Armenia19,2286,244011,0441,940
Former Netherlands Antilles573,706175,9821243,046154,675
Angola23,86312,86409,4321,567
Antarctica2,0177350989293
Argentina306,60154,0810206,91745,603
American Samoa355440117194
Austria548,346190,9800250,648106,713
Australia618,88833,2070289,519294,948
Aruba1,77640281,086280
Azerbaijan30,07711,685017,3761,016
Bosnia and Herzegovina22,0629,973010,1841,905
Barbados2,50155101,847103
Bangladesh154,72089,052158,8646,803
Belgium322,289133,3610119,60269,323
Burkina Faso8,9794,95703,900122
Bulgaria111,15827,103068,07915,976
Bahrain35,1456,677020,7797,689
Burundi1,482662080614
Benin6,1873,12102,685381
Bermuda3236702524
Brunei5,97987404,459646
Bolivia56,24411,089036,2738,880
Brazil1,852,602328,24201,260,088264,271
Bahamas2,865703251,663474
Bhutan1,18262705496
Botswana10,5456,12704,159259
Belarus205,29560,3420128,19616,718
Belize2,21277801,243191
Canada999,581145,1548,622430,043415,725
Democratic Republic of the Con19,1558,80709,991357
Central African Republic1,07164904220
Switzerland269,88774,8090121,03174,046
Ivory Coast39,10718,049018,9742,084
Cook Islands41130280
Chile196,98829,5890137,50729,892
Cameroon37,44922,693012,9071,849
China961,225382,22516187,010391,973
Colombia260,04552,8262172,58534,631
Costa Rica74,45414,883052,5217,050
Cuba3,8012,48101,203117
Cape Verde2,20298401,097121
Cyprus28,6329,003014,7994,830
Czech Republic305,014127,202092,26285,536
Germany2,933,9301,294,35501,179,099459,816
Djibouti8272680406153
Denmark301,61262,1930156,59782,822
Dominica354164017812
Dominican Republic44,1109,6341027,0917,374
Algeria117,04746,488061,9778,582
Ecuador77,91919,329249,8928,696
Estonia43,05612,321018,07512,660
Egypt232,49468,8880139,52424,081
Eritrea1411140270
Spain1,024,959210,1650608,490206,260
Ethiopia15,9927,95707,361674
Finland268,40753,3540131,57683,462
Fiji4,8661,31002,1801,376
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia29160121
Faroe Islands8362020486148
France2,134,876510,74111,086,760537,321
Gabon8,9702,83204,4591,679
Grenada23112301080
Georgia38,26114,614016,5057,142
French Guiana405890198118
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana58,17625,488031,1141,573
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,82374101,04735
Guinea8,6076,08502,49626
Guadeloupe7,7203,53303,351836
Equatorial Guinea92860503212
Greece292,79467,8160168,48856,490
Guatemala70,30315,080046,6548,569
Guam2,48842891,134917
Guinea-Bissau2,2661,27609837
Guyana1,72682009042
Hong Kong207,75827,020282,84697,888
Honduras38,0897,622026,5723,895
Croatia120,52232,130052,92835,464
Haiti7,0352,14104,684210
Hungary215,54556,442098,29360,809
Indonesia1,407,306324,171971875,159207,002
Ireland185,32936,9930110,89837,436
Israel195,52826,6730134,84334,012
Isle of Man1,2473360585326
India2,468,3891,332,28015703,839432,226
Iraq55,47930,083323,6291,764
Iran383,951144,3240198,81740,810
Iceland13,0232,81906,0794,125
Italy1,404,509252,8460822,222329,439
Jersey3,06564601,544875
Jamaica17,3416,664110,244432
Jordan82,96121,183049,25412,524
Japan1,977,800556514317,2751,659,392
Kenya93,16142,230046,8904,041
Kyrgyzstan16,5277,38706,7442,396
Cambodia54,08618,489027,8677,730
Kiribati34100204
Comoros36511002532
Saint Kitts and Nevis308125016221
North Korea50470050384
South Korea872,8931184198,225774,509
Kuwait63,4086,782028,97427,652
Cayman Islands7341590391184
Kazakhstan159,02355,487081,48822,048
Laos36,1227,308024,6944,120
Lebanon36,5958,115020,8997,581
Saint Lucia8492170428204
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka47,83215,687027,0405,105
Liberia3,0361,977099366
Lesotho1,63242501,054153
Lithuania66,43117,042028,94420,445
Luxembourg10,0966,13002,0831,883
Latvia43,57712,050017,64413,883
Libya11,4577,57102,8191,067
Morocco146,16044,663071,67529,822
Monaco38180024655
Moldova22,8974,553015,0543,290
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,7223,71203,496514
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia15,6895,01408,5462,129
Mali16,8147,56908,885360
Myanmar37,6578,118427,6771,858
Mongolia7,8201,30605,4071,107
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands375770150148
Martinique8,5373,80003,4531,284
Mauritania3,2511,87201,36019
Montserrat26120113
Malta15,8013,68308,9233,195
Mauritius9,9292,88805,6481,393
Maldives2,93250702,193232
Malawi13,6063,97105,5654,070
Mexico751,19593,834820492,427164,108
Malaysia550,31390,6940326,371133,194
Mozambique17,9345,779012,027128
Namibia6,6192,29604,068255
New Caledonia1,9998970766336
Niger6,7783,33303,196249
Norfolk Island2190210
Nigeria205,391105,942097,1122,336
Nicaragua20,2704,831013,1222,317
Netherlands1,2942740615405
Norway176,57247,205063,99865,369
Nepal19,70710,90608,508293
Niue77000
New Zealand100,53513,662062,78624,087
Oman30,4876,005018,6435,839
Panama47,7388,549033,1716,018
Peru184,08033,4430114,15136,486
French Polynesia1,95748701,106364
Papua New Guinea1,657798079861
Philippines271,15464,7170147,50458,933
Pakistan143,71375,397150,24518,069
Poland1,496,660465,3230748,875282,444
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico46,8882,81326117,03526,314
Portugal165,58047,401089,56728,611
Palau49370111
Paraguay47,1547,960035,0694,125
Qatar47,3107,894022,86016,556
Réunion16,4556,01008,9051,540
Romania240,72371,0980129,37540,250
Russian Federation2,101,580570,32281,156,728374,513
Rwanda5,7473,34502,268134
Saudi Arabia371,52865,4040201,872104,252
Solomon Islands111300801
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan16,8077,28308,717807
Sweden478,22577,0240251,812149,386
Singapore101,7209,045051,99140,684
Slovenia46,47915,561022,5468,372
Slovakia85,15939,446030,66115,052
Sierra Leone1,845833098626
Senegal33,35917,618013,8961,845
Somalia3,1861,43201,400354
Suriname5,1551,34102,7131,101
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador39,4549,776026,5853,093
Syria15,48510,20704,837441
Swaziland2,16382601,24988
Turks and Caicos Islands554239023976
Chad1,7321,27404580
Togo6,3502,48703,85211
Thailand1,290,413113,9650864,762311,686
Tajikistan9,9943,06405,4421,488
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan6,3482,87603,44230
Tunisia71,83524,307042,1765,352
Tonga25853066139
Turkey633,95078,9130470,86883,817
Trinidad and Tobago16,3625,960010,009393
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan475,49476,34016244,821154,316
Tanzania37,75018,714017,4611,575
Ukraine337,529165,7640152,43219,333
Uganda29,66013,644014,0751,941
United Kingdom1,672,957324,7910982,384365,754
United States of America7,298,443287,734604,5591,623,6064,780,693
Uruguay21,6804,991013,2113,478
Uzbekistan12,2618,76903,265227
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela100,62827,60525969,1513,613
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam292,219130,997128149,35411,736
Vanuatu523279021826
Yemen3,2772,94311914372
South Africa559,725137,1312281,183141,405
Zambia30,66722,50007,325841
Zimbabwe22,94011,54229,8721,524