Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra686206038397
United Arab Emirates166,52731,8130102,56432,150
Afghanistan6,3402,94903,3901
Antigua and Barbuda455255012179
Anguilla22311201056
Albania14,3544,98708,0141,353
Armenia17,1436,12409,9201,099
Former Netherlands Antilles518,396166,3281236,928115,139
Angola20,57510,96408,697914
Antarctica2,0077350989283
Argentina292,81653,3750203,67635,765
American Samoa137440885
Austria487,559186,7860233,24467,529
Australia484,00333,1290272,350178,524
Aruba1,73740281,082245
Azerbaijan29,54711,426017,287834
Bosnia and Herzegovina17,5927,84409,400348
Barbados2,45154701,81292
Bangladesh144,20987,257156,151800
Belgium297,456127,8250114,57255,059
Burkina Faso8,8014,94303,76890
Bulgaria101,20025,964066,5128,724
Bahrain34,6246,674020,3147,636
Burundi1,45966107962
Benin5,8423,06002,595187
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,94787404,450623
Bolivia51,22710,616034,5326,079
Brazil1,824,761327,18201,255,353242,226
Bahamas2,813697251,623468
Bhutan1,18062705485
Botswana10,4676,06404,154249
Belarus175,25756,7510111,7166,790
Belize1,584606090771
Canada883,191144,8738,596417,206312,516
Democratic Republic of the Con17,4848,10909,197178
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland226,72069,3620113,30944,049
Ivory Coast35,88715,781018,5721,534
Cook Islands41130280
Chile190,18528,9520135,89125,342
Cameroon29,08915,036012,6031,450
China835,721367,74712180,788287,174
Colombia248,99452,4322170,32626,234
Costa Rica64,0868,895050,5634,628
Cuba2,8702,36904929
Cape Verde1,74383809050
Cyprus24,9388,952013,9202,066
Czech Republic269,177120,641088,22760,309
Germany2,523,3191,217,91601,055,463249,940
Djibouti62125703640
Denmark262,54761,7300148,97551,842
Dominica26115101100
Dominican Republic40,2779,3071026,3754,585
Algeria104,38745,354054,8924,141
Ecuador74,24619,005247,9357,304
Estonia38,30611,612017,4429,252
Egypt210,63767,9980131,56111,078
Eritrea1401140260
Spain952,198204,3050594,016153,877
Ethiopia14,3757,79506,431149
Finland231,70548,8640125,93256,909
Fiji3,7971,26601,946585
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia27160110
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,794,559434,82901,029,528330,202
Gabon6,3122,61303,140559
Grenada23112301080
Georgia32,10513,107015,1993,799
French Guiana28681017827
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana55,49725,156029,536805
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,77474101,0312
Guinea8,6036,08402,49425
Guadeloupe6,6902,82603,292572
Equatorial Guinea92560503200
Greece258,43461,7940162,44434,196
Guatemala67,64414,440046,1027,102
Guam2,28142891,067777
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,64082008200
Hong Kong185,34826,907281,05977,380
Honduras36,0017,242025,9702,789
Croatia80,60424,394043,93012,280
Haiti6,8832,12704,629127
Hungary186,92253,428092,44141,053
Indonesia1,358,678321,484971867,563168,660
Ireland166,08034,9200104,05427,106
Israel176,95522,9420129,99924,014
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,349,4041,320,09315697,393331,903
Iraq51,53329,582320,8371,111
Iran369,699141,3110194,79633,592
Iceland10,5922,50005,3702,722
Italy1,214,746237,4510787,779189,516
Jersey2,47559601,228651
Jamaica16,4296,64019,639149
Jordan78,10119,157048,24110,703
Japan1,298,411556514253,2251,044,116
Kenya80,16031,651046,0972,412
Kyrgyzstan12,8715,71306,309849
Cambodia47,04516,362026,2804,403
Kiribati33100203
Comoros151920572
Saint Kitts and Nevis29012501623
North Korea41670049297
South Korea855,7251174197,716757,851
Kuwait55,2726,768025,83422,670
Cayman Islands597156035190
Kazakhstan142,39451,559077,92312,912
Laos35,2927,224024,5753,493
Lebanon28,9616,534018,6333,794
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,32515,608026,8683,849
Liberia2,9631,924098158
Lesotho1,5154070971137
Lithuania54,61716,294026,21212,111
Luxembourg9,1305,86201,9771,291
Latvia38,14911,800016,9249,425
Libya9,6607,41302,2416
Morocco131,61443,701067,36920,544
Monaco38180024655
Moldova21,0634,357014,4812,225
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,5263,68903,407430
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,8884,85508,2191,814
Mali16,4737,43208,783258
Myanmar37,4238,105427,6121,702
Mongolia7,4421,30405,387751
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands367770148142
Martinique6,5312,86603,211454
Mauritania3,0711,81301,2571
Montserrat23120110
Malta13,8893,29308,3712,225
Mauritius9,1592,87505,594690
Maldives2,89450702,158229
Malawi6,8313,10403,303424
Mexico685,34691,426792471,707121,421
Malaysia515,37783,3290323,576108,472
Mozambique17,3775,678011,68019
Namibia6,5672,27104,048248
New Caledonia1,9418960761284
Niger5,9873,07002,9170
Norfolk Island99000
Nigeria201,577102,924096,4702,183
Nicaragua17,2074,484011,5751,148
Netherlands1,1452610575309
Norway151,64144,331063,07244,238
Nepal19,58210,87408,444264
Niue77000
New Zealand88,36713,580059,45815,329
Oman30,0585,999018,5245,535
Panama44,2028,168032,0593,975
Peru179,19332,9070111,91634,370
French Polynesia1,54648501,03229
Papua New Guinea1,642798079351
Philippines242,73762,4190144,94935,369
Pakistan124,67773,060144,4727,144
Poland1,357,153450,5580722,599183,996
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico37,3932,73625615,83518,566
Portugal149,72243,344086,81219,566
Palau48370110
Paraguay45,9337,912034,8523,169
Qatar40,2007,756021,12411,320
Réunion15,7535,58108,8151,357
Romania218,34665,0140125,60027,732
Russian Federation1,898,111548,93781,090,531258,635
Rwanda5,3632,96702,263133
Saudi Arabia307,32161,7390184,35061,232
Solomon Islands108300780
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan15,1207,23307,748139
Sweden432,97173,3010240,167119,503
Singapore95,0439,040050,97735,026
Slovenia41,63914,066022,0455,528
Slovakia80,92938,188029,78612,955
Sierra Leone1,77283309390
Senegal28,66814,455013,377836
Somalia1,9781,318062436
Suriname3,6521,33202,29228
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,5018,450026,109942
Syria12,4598,72203,574163
Swaziland2,04081901,20219
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7301,27304570
Togo6,3392,48603,8458
Thailand1,255,364113,2980856,089285,977
Tajikistan4,7021,99902,7021
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan5,9132,44203,44130
Tunisia69,43124,145041,3763,910
Tonga63430200
Turkey601,31976,5240461,75063,045
Trinidad and Tobago16,1745,95409,963257
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan465,98176,33216243,421146,212
Tanzania30,00013,193016,326481
Ukraine301,146156,2580142,3022,586
Uganda25,18410,901013,455828
United Kingdom1,537,435315,7740954,796266,865
United States of America5,712,375273,835593,3241,589,3063,255,910
Uruguay20,6544,977012,9282,749
Uzbekistan8,4655,12103,243101
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,56127,43725968,6233,242
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam214,54564,1730144,5235,849
Vanuatu501268020825
Yemen2,7642,566631323
South Africa479,480133,7982260,64985,031
Zambia26,70719,55206,960195
Zimbabwe22,35911,39729,6001,360