Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra683203038397
United Arab Emirates164,67031,8010102,19530,674
Afghanistan6,3372,94903,3871
Antigua and Barbuda449253011779
Anguilla2089701056
Albania14,0924,96907,7891,334
Armenia17,1076,09309,9191,095
Former Netherlands Antilles509,217163,3351235,077110,804
Angola20,56910,96408,691914
Antarctica1,9757280968279
Argentina291,10953,3040203,25434,551
American Samoa137440885
Austria474,270185,2250230,96758,078
Australia457,25333,1150266,035158,103
Aruba1,73740281,082245
Azerbaijan29,00410,906017,282816
Bosnia and Herzegovina17,1517,76909,046336
Barbados2,36754401,75370
Bangladesh144,12187,249156,086785
Belgium292,617126,4980113,54852,571
Burkina Faso8,4124,91703,4941
Bulgaria100,60625,631066,4628,513
Bahrain34,6176,673020,3097,635
Burundi1,45666107932
Benin5,7732,99402,592187
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,94787404,450623
Bolivia49,87810,448033,8655,565
Brazil1,823,191327,10301,255,056241,032
Bahamas2,771697251,595454
Bhutan1,18062705485
Botswana10,4616,06004,152249
Belarus174,58556,7020111,3896,494
Belize1,581606090471
Canada859,726144,8438,556414,358291,969
Democratic Republic of the Con17,1367,80809,170158
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland219,45067,5040111,85240,094
Ivory Coast35,22715,486018,3151,426
Cook Islands41130280
Chile189,42628,9250135,71624,785
Cameroon28,61215,021012,4551,136
China830,942367,18412179,453284,293
Colombia246,98952,3322169,61325,042
Costa Rica63,1588,886050,0574,215
Cuba2,8532,36304819
Cape Verde1,74383809050
Cyprus24,4908,949013,6411,900
Czech Republic262,056118,635087,48455,937
Germany2,456,0251,194,58001,031,626229,819
Djibouti61725403630
Denmark259,06961,6090148,35349,107
Dominica26115101100
Dominican Republic40,1039,2891026,3344,470
Algeria97,26644,683049,6542,929
Ecuador74,17018,988247,8777,303
Estonia37,34511,551017,3418,453
Egypt203,86367,4430129,7076,713
Eritrea1391140250
Spain947,954204,0130592,570151,371
Ethiopia14,2337,77106,313149
Finland225,93948,6210124,67752,641
Fiji3,7881,26101,944583
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia27160110
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,740,230414,06901,020,329305,832
Gabon6,1432,61303,066464
Grenada23112301080
Georgia31,63212,868015,1593,605
French Guiana28681017827
Guernsey1,0382640581193
Ghana55,25225,127029,375750
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,77274101,0292
Guinea8,4816,06602,4150
Guadeloupe6,5272,68803,274565
Equatorial Guinea92060403160
Greece256,83061,3830161,97033,477
Guatemala67,54414,406046,0737,065
Guam2,22642891,058731
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,63382008130
Hong Kong183,94926,904280,96676,077
Honduras34,5527,215024,7622,575
Croatia76,49523,076043,02210,397
Haiti6,8492,12204,602125
Hungary180,70152,257090,48837,956
Indonesia1,347,474321,213971864,283161,007
Ireland163,14934,8270102,61925,703
Israel173,91322,8950128,84522,173
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,337,4821,318,81115694,019324,637
Iraq50,13429,254320,210667
Iran367,077141,1740193,80232,101
Iceland9,6732,49705,2241,952
Italy1,196,178234,9780780,876180,324
Jersey2,47559601,228651
Jamaica16,3746,63719,626110
Jordan75,88417,565048,14610,173
Japan1,291,372556514250,9901,039,312
Kenya80,05631,630046,0472,379
Kyrgyzstan12,8625,71306,300849
Cambodia46,13216,223025,5064,403
Kiribati33100203
Comoros135780552
Saint Kitts and Nevis28812501621
North Korea41270049293
South Korea843,9951174197,588746,249
Kuwait54,6326,696025,67922,257
Cayman Islands591156034788
Kazakhstan141,66851,263077,58312,822
Laos35,0327,222024,5613,249
Lebanon28,8236,528018,5783,717
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,30915,608026,8553,846
Liberia2,9021,868097658
Lesotho1,4954070963125
Lithuania53,40116,255026,16210,984
Luxembourg9,0595,83201,9761,251
Latvia37,66011,692016,8149,154
Libya9,5377,40702,1255
Morocco128,95743,515066,48118,961
Monaco38180024655
Moldova20,3814,332014,1941,855
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,3183,58803,300430
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,8604,85108,2151,794
Mali15,4187,32108,00493
Myanmar37,2878,103427,5511,629
Mongolia7,4421,30405,387751
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands367770148142
Martinique6,3882,76603,206416
Mauritania3,0381,79901,2390
Montserrat23120110
Malta13,7693,28908,3312,149
Mauritius9,1052,86205,559684
Maldives2,88750502,155227
Malawi6,3013,00503,037259
Mexico675,89191,351786468,964114,790
Malaysia508,85283,3090322,911102,632
Mozambique17,3535,660011,67419
Namibia6,5242,26704,009248
New Caledonia1,9418960761284
Niger5,9843,06702,9170
Norfolk Island99000
Nigeria200,394102,064096,2202,110
Nicaragua17,1924,483011,5611,148
Netherlands1,1432610574308
Norway146,30043,186062,04341,071
Nepal19,57810,87308,441264
Niue77000
New Zealand86,22113,574058,79013,857
Oman29,8885,996018,4885,404
Panama43,4058,146031,6633,596
Peru176,40532,0270111,41632,962
French Polynesia1,54648501,03229
Papua New Guinea1,629798078447
Philippines238,03262,2140143,86931,949
Pakistan124,25273,028144,1607,063
Poland1,326,906448,3720713,689164,845
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico36,8392,73425015,73418,121
Portugal148,30743,090086,08719,130
Palau48370110
Paraguay45,8087,883034,7933,132
Qatar39,9787,756021,10611,116
Réunion15,2865,12108,8151,350
Romania215,11264,5000124,50326,109
Russian Federation1,867,972545,85181,076,638245,475
Rwanda5,3622,96702,262133
Saudi Arabia299,28761,5290181,05056,708
Solomon Islands108300780
Seychelles7933320359102
Sudan14,9297,21807,68328
Sweden425,80472,9750237,570115,259
Singapore89,9609,027050,35130,582
Slovenia40,43913,545021,8025,092
Slovakia80,20037,676029,73612,788
Sierra Leone1,77283309390
Senegal28,01014,185013,071754
Somalia1,9501,304061036
Suriname3,3761,09802,2744
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,3028,447025,935920
Syria12,2258,62303,453149
Swaziland1,97579201,1794
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7301,27304570
Togo6,2962,48403,8084
Thailand1,251,858113,1720854,644284,042
Tajikistan4,6951,99202,7021
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan5,9132,44203,44130
Tunisia68,42524,065040,6413,719
Tonga63430200
Turkey592,76276,3390454,01762,406
Trinidad and Tobago16,1195,95409,941224
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan463,48276,33016243,281143,855
Tanzania29,96313,178016,313472
Ukraine295,949154,8940140,816239
Uganda24,65310,882012,961810
United Kingdom1,518,591314,2410949,688254,662
United States of America5,437,252272,916587,1251,574,3293,002,882
Uruguay20,6544,977012,9282,749
Uzbekistan7,7644,47103,22271
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,42927,43425968,5343,202
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam212,19464,1270142,6375,430
Vanuatu495267020523
Yemen2,7182,528551323
South Africa458,261131,9222254,01572,322
Zambia25,70318,57206,936195
Zimbabwe22,33611,39729,5771,360