Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra683203038397
United Arab Emirates163,77931,7980102,05429,927
Afghanistan6,3352,94903,3851
Antigua and Barbuda449253011779
Anguilla2059401056
Albania14,0894,96807,7871,334
Armenia17,1066,09309,9181,095
Former Netherlands Antilles506,541162,6081234,533109,399
Angola20,56910,96408,691914
Antarctica1,9737270968278
Argentina290,98153,3030203,23034,448
American Samoa137440885
Austria471,593184,8030230,44956,341
Australia445,57033,1110263,602148,857
Aruba1,73740281,082245
Azerbaijan28,99710,906017,275816
Bosnia and Herzegovina17,1207,74609,038336
Barbados2,36754401,75370
Bangladesh143,89287,241156,009641
Belgium290,465125,8680112,99151,606
Burkina Faso8,3734,91703,4551
Bulgaria100,36425,454066,4368,474
Bahrain34,6126,673020,3057,634
Burundi1,45566107922
Benin5,7732,99402,592187
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,94787404,450623
Bolivia49,86510,448033,8525,565
Brazil1,822,860327,09001,254,977240,793
Bahamas2,615693251,534363
Bhutan1,18062705485
Botswana10,4526,05404,149249
Belarus174,50356,6390111,3716,493
Belize1,581606090471
Canada849,316144,8318,544413,227282,714
Democratic Republic of the Con17,0017,77809,066157
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland218,83067,3170111,69539,818
Ivory Coast34,90915,258018,2791,372
Cook Islands41130280
Chile189,26828,9250135,61824,725
Cameroon28,54515,017012,4091,119
China827,005364,34212179,083283,568
Colombia246,95552,3272169,59325,033
Costa Rica63,1578,886050,0574,214
Cuba2,8532,36304819
Cape Verde1,74383809050
Cyprus24,4068,948013,5731,885
Czech Republic260,042117,852087,23354,957
Germany2,439,6231,188,20201,025,441225,980
Djibouti61725403630
Denmark257,53861,5720148,15047,816
Dominica26115101100
Dominican Republic40,0659,2851026,3074,463
Algeria95,46644,515048,8142,137
Ecuador74,14618,988247,8557,301
Estonia37,17811,549017,3218,308
Egypt203,32267,3850129,4296,508
Eritrea1391140250
Spain946,741203,9480592,234150,559
Ethiopia14,2147,76906,296149
Finland223,97847,9350124,34151,702
Fiji3,7731,24701,943583
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia27160110
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,727,578408,44001,018,426300,712
Gabon6,1432,61303,066464
Grenada23112301080
Georgia31,62712,868015,1553,604
French Guiana28681017827
Guernsey1,0382640581193
Ghana55,18725,121029,317749
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,77274101,0292
Guinea8,4776,06502,4120
Guadeloupe6,4172,58103,273563
Equatorial Guinea91960303160
Greece256,56561,3740161,88333,308
Guatemala67,50714,402046,0547,051
Guam2,04242891,011594
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,62782008070
Hong Kong183,54326,904280,94075,697
Honduras34,5517,215024,7612,575
Croatia75,32022,315042,86110,144
Haiti6,8372,12204,590125
Hungary180,46752,249090,39837,820
Indonesia1,346,688321,159971864,079160,479
Ireland161,06634,7350101,75924,572
Israel173,24022,8860128,47121,883
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,335,7361,318,74715693,468323,506
Iraq49,31329,156319,487667
Iran366,931141,1690193,70132,061
Iceland9,6012,49605,1991,906
Italy1,191,730234,7570779,489177,484
Jersey2,47559601,228651
Jamaica16,3746,63719,626110
Jordan75,01116,960048,0599,992
Japan1,289,614556514250,0771,038,467
Kenya79,93331,621045,9392,373
Kyrgyzstan12,8625,71306,300849
Cambodia46,13116,222025,5064,403
Kiribati33100203
Comoros135780552
Saint Kitts and Nevis28812501621
North Korea41270049293
South Korea841,8141174197,546744,110
Kuwait53,9046,691025,61821,595
Cayman Islands591156034788
Kazakhstan141,58151,254077,55012,777
Laos35,0327,222024,5613,249
Lebanon28,8226,528018,5783,716
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,30615,608026,8533,845
Liberia2,8841,852097458
Lesotho1,4904070959124
Lithuania53,30416,255026,16110,888
Luxembourg8,9255,82401,9711,130
Latvia37,44111,643016,8108,988
Libya9,5237,40202,1210
Morocco127,95443,496066,18818,270
Monaco38180024655
Moldova19,8674,315013,7491,803
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,3143,58703,299428
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,8514,84208,2151,794
Mali15,3857,31807,97790
Myanmar37,2748,102427,5411,627
Mongolia7,4421,30405,387751
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands367770148142
Martinique6,3542,73303,205416
Mauritania3,0351,79801,2370
Montserrat23120110
Malta13,7543,28908,3312,134
Mauritius9,1052,86205,559684
Maldives2,88750502,155227
Malawi6,1693,00002,989180
Mexico673,07691,323784467,180113,789
Malaysia508,41283,3080322,867102,237
Mozambique17,3485,658011,67119
Namibia6,4722,26703,957248
New Caledonia1,9418960761284
Niger5,9563,06302,8930
Norfolk Island99000
Nigeria199,981101,900096,1171,964
Nicaragua17,1924,483011,5611,148
Netherlands1,1432610574308
Norway144,63343,139061,91339,581
Nepal19,57810,87308,441264
Niue77000
New Zealand85,49713,571058,53813,388
Oman29,7135,993018,3805,340
Panama43,2158,145031,5983,472
Peru175,35031,2300111,33532,785
French Polynesia1,54148501,02729
Papua New Guinea1,629798078447
Philippines235,92462,1890143,50330,232
Pakistan124,13673,000144,0917,044
Poland1,320,182447,8690711,979160,334
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico36,5902,73224815,67717,933
Portugal148,10143,061086,03119,009
Palau48370110
Paraguay45,7937,883034,7903,120
Qatar39,3337,754021,02510,554
Réunion15,2745,10908,8151,350
Romania215,02264,4880124,43726,097
Russian Federation1,864,912545,47681,074,928244,500
Rwanda5,3622,96702,262133
Saudi Arabia297,03061,4390180,34155,250
Solomon Islands108300780
Seychelles7933320359102
Sudan14,9027,21807,65628
Sweden423,38572,8720236,760113,753
Singapore89,5869,027050,29730,262
Slovenia40,29913,517021,7884,994
Slovakia80,10637,590029,73312,783
Sierra Leone1,77283309390
Senegal27,82914,048013,038743
Somalia1,9081,300057236
Suriname3,3751,09802,2734
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,2428,446025,897899
Syria12,1508,59903,407144
Swaziland1,96077701,1794
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7271,27304540
Togo6,2962,48403,8084
Thailand1,251,420113,1300854,536283,754
Tajikistan4,6951,99202,7021
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan5,9132,44203,44130
Tunisia68,34124,065040,5663,710
Tonga63430200
Turkey589,58676,3390451,03062,217
Trinidad and Tobago16,0405,95309,933154
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan462,88476,33016242,956143,582
Tanzania29,85813,171016,215472
Ukraine295,255154,6590140,50591
Uganda24,64310,879012,954810
United Kingdom1,509,315313,7140946,352249,249
United States of America5,360,209272,717585,2181,569,5612,932,713
Uruguay20,6544,977012,9282,749
Uzbekistan7,7334,47003,21746
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,41827,43425968,5233,202
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam212,13864,1270142,6195,392
Vanuatu495267020523
Yemen2,7102,523521323
South Africa454,364131,4482252,41070,504
Zambia25,46518,33706,933195
Zimbabwe22,33311,39729,5751,359