Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra684204038397
United Arab Emirates165,59931,8130102,40331,383
Afghanistan6,3402,94903,3901
Antigua and Barbuda455255012179
Anguilla22010901056
Albania14,1664,97107,8441,351
Armenia17,1436,12409,9201,099
Former Netherlands Antilles514,934165,1831236,344113,406
Angola20,57010,96408,692914
Antarctica2,0077350989283
Argentina291,93853,3690203,47735,092
American Samoa137440885
Austria482,518186,1520232,37063,996
Australia475,05833,1220270,378171,558
Aruba1,73740281,082245
Azerbaijan29,54711,426017,287834
Bosnia and Herzegovina17,3137,82009,156337
Barbados2,45154701,81292
Bangladesh144,18987,257156,138793
Belgium295,675127,2690114,30554,101
Burkina Faso8,6954,94103,7531
Bulgaria100,98025,771066,5008,709
Bahrain34,6246,674020,3147,636
Burundi1,45966107962
Benin5,8383,05602,595187
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,94787404,450623
Bolivia51,13210,592034,4796,061
Brazil1,824,044327,16101,255,227241,656
Bahamas2,801697251,611468
Bhutan1,18062705485
Botswana10,4626,06004,153249
Belarus175,12456,7470111,6216,756
Belize1,584606090771
Canada875,483144,8648,583416,089305,947
Democratic Republic of the Con17,4428,08209,193167
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland223,28767,8770112,97242,438
Ivory Coast35,71815,734018,4741,510
Cook Islands41130280
Chile189,86728,9480135,86425,055
Cameroon28,78715,032012,5411,214
China833,575367,45712180,247285,859
Colombia248,86852,4282170,22926,209
Costa Rica64,0768,895050,5564,625
Cuba2,8672,36604929
Cape Verde1,74383809050
Cyprus24,7538,951013,7952,007
Czech Republic265,537119,735087,86957,933
Germany2,498,4411,210,12301,047,044241,274
Djibouti61725403630
Denmark261,10661,6540148,55650,896
Dominica26115101100
Dominican Republic40,2329,2931026,3704,559
Algeria101,45345,113052,6183,722
Ecuador74,22119,005247,9117,303
Estonia37,52011,563017,3568,601
Egypt206,13567,8110130,7167,608
Eritrea1391140250
Spain950,092204,1370593,375152,580
Ethiopia14,3027,78106,372149
Finland229,77148,7560125,64855,367
Fiji3,7891,26201,944583
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia27160110
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,774,579429,82301,025,229319,527
Gabon6,2052,61303,094498
Grenada23112301080
Georgia31,98413,013015,1803,791
French Guiana28681017827
Guernsey1,0382640581193
Ghana55,49025,155029,530805
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,77474101,0312
Guinea8,5836,08402,48910
Guadeloupe6,6282,78303,274571
Equatorial Guinea92360503180
Greece257,80161,6830162,21733,901
Guatemala67,64414,440046,1027,102
Guam2,27142891,065769
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,64082008200
Hong Kong185,09526,907281,03877,148
Honduras35,9677,234025,9442,789
Croatia78,75124,045043,50411,202
Haiti6,8602,12504,608127
Hungary182,48952,396091,35938,734
Indonesia1,354,665321,436971866,637165,621
Ireland164,68834,8770103,43526,376
Israel175,95922,9010129,60823,450
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,345,3251,319,51515696,910328,885
Iraq51,06029,314320,6361,107
Iran368,491141,2050194,34832,938
Iceland10,1922,49905,3092,384
Italy1,204,765235,6400783,663185,462
Jersey2,47559601,228651
Jamaica16,4256,63919,638147
Jordan76,65518,069048,18610,400
Japan1,293,799556514252,1001,040,629
Kenya80,13531,648046,0902,397
Kyrgyzstan12,8715,71306,309849
Cambodia46,69616,284026,0094,403
Kiribati33100203
Comoros135780552
Saint Kitts and Nevis29012501623
North Korea41670049297
South Korea852,2651174197,694754,413
Kuwait55,1046,767025,77522,562
Cayman Islands597156035190
Kazakhstan141,96051,303077,79112,866
Laos35,0817,224024,5683,289
Lebanon28,9086,530018,6153,763
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,31815,608026,8643,846
Liberia2,9591,920098158
Lesotho1,5154070971137
Lithuania54,21716,284026,19211,741
Luxembourg9,1155,84701,9771,291
Latvia37,92111,749016,9039,269
Libya9,6077,41102,1915
Morocco129,96743,604066,76919,594
Monaco38180024655
Moldova21,0634,357014,4812,225
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,5223,68503,407430
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,8764,85508,2161,805
Mali16,2077,42608,563218
Myanmar37,3698,105427,5941,666
Mongolia7,4421,30405,387751
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands367770148142
Martinique6,4932,83603,208449
Mauritania3,0581,81301,2450
Montserrat23120110
Malta13,8013,29008,3532,158
Mauritius9,1532,87005,594689
Maldives2,88850502,156227
Malawi6,7393,02803,287424
Mexico681,92291,418788471,161118,555
Malaysia513,17283,3220323,333106,517
Mozambique17,3695,676011,67419
Namibia6,5672,27104,048248
New Caledonia1,9418960761284
Niger5,9853,06802,9170
Norfolk Island99000
Nigeria200,996102,352096,4622,182
Nicaragua17,2034,484011,5711,148
Netherlands1,1452610575309
Norway148,54143,254062,54042,747
Nepal19,58210,87408,444264
Niue77000
New Zealand87,89513,577059,32414,994
Oman30,0355,999018,5055,531
Panama43,9588,168031,9283,862
Peru178,83732,8690111,72734,241
French Polynesia1,54648501,03229
Papua New Guinea1,638798078951
Philippines240,50562,3700144,60433,531
Pakistan124,51673,048144,3387,129
Poland1,343,690449,5630719,281174,846
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico37,2142,73625415,79818,426
Portugal148,91743,137086,46019,320
Palau48370110
Paraguay45,9077,909034,8293,169
Qatar40,2007,756021,12411,320
Réunion15,2965,13008,8151,351
Romania215,92564,5810124,69926,645
Russian Federation1,882,824546,94581,082,473253,398
Rwanda5,3622,96702,262133
Saudi Arabia305,19961,6820183,38960,128
Solomon Islands108300780
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan15,0757,22507,712138
Sweden428,95973,0100238,584117,365
Singapore93,4029,037050,76733,598
Slovenia41,30313,893021,9945,416
Slovakia80,55138,013029,74612,792
Sierra Leone1,77283309390
Senegal28,55714,371013,354832
Somalia1,9771,317062436
Suriname3,3851,09802,2834
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,4968,448026,107941
Syria12,3548,66903,535150
Swaziland2,01781701,18713
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7301,27304570
Togo6,3392,48603,8458
Thailand1,254,376113,2640855,708285,404
Tajikistan4,6951,99202,7021
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan5,9132,44203,44130
Tunisia69,13624,139041,2593,738
Tonga63430200
Turkey598,97076,3680459,86862,734
Trinidad and Tobago16,1515,95409,958239
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan464,84376,33216243,386145,109
Tanzania29,97513,185016,318472
Ukraine299,482156,1090142,0191,354
Uganda25,17710,901013,448828
United Kingdom1,531,076315,1610953,360262,555
United States of America5,617,023273,540591,2761,584,5813,167,626
Uruguay20,6544,977012,9282,749
Uzbekistan7,8254,48103,243101
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,55827,43725968,6203,242
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam212,65164,1300142,7395,782
Vanuatu495267020523
Yemen2,7312,537591323
South Africa470,544133,0302257,92079,592
Zambia26,30419,14906,960195
Zimbabwe22,35811,39729,5991,360