Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra7562080448100
United Arab Emirates172,09431,8430103,40036,851
Afghanistan6,8343,25703,5698
Antigua and Barbuda457255012280
Anguilla22711601056
Albania15,2415,33608,3021,603
Armenia17,2996,15009,9681,181
Former Netherlands Antilles549,829171,9611241,860136,006
Angola21,24011,01508,9881,237
Antarctica2,0177350989293
Argentina300,79953,8670206,00640,926
American Samoa1554409318
Austria527,045189,7350244,20793,098
Australia573,97433,1560284,419256,334
Aruba1,77540281,086279
Azerbaijan29,85811,570017,332956
Bosnia and Herzegovina21,0929,81709,9071,368
Barbados2,49155101,84793
Bangladesh149,59587,715157,5414,338
Belgium314,266131,4080118,55964,296
Burkina Faso8,8634,94703,82393
Bulgaria106,42526,817067,52712,081
Bahrain34,6956,675020,3337,687
Burundi1,482662080614
Benin6,1853,12102,684380
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,97787404,458645
Bolivia53,45510,757035,3577,339
Brazil1,839,520327,82901,258,294253,396
Bahamas2,823703251,627468
Bhutan1,18262705496
Botswana10,4886,07704,159252
Belarus194,40958,3150123,24312,813
Belize1,8797010996182
Canada966,466144,9688,621427,606385,248
Democratic Republic of the Con18,6648,33509,982347
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland250,48174,4970117,85358,130
Ivory Coast38,81717,986018,8601,971
Cook Islands41130280
Chile194,54029,0750137,17128,294
Cameroon29,78815,071012,8931,824
China902,736375,35116184,458342,910
Colombia254,78952,5632171,87130,352
Costa Rica66,1518,969051,3355,847
Cuba3,4392,438093071
Cape Verde2,14497701,07592
Cyprus27,6168,990014,6763,950
Czech Republic294,207125,385091,98176,827
Germany2,817,1441,263,83401,167,716385,165
Djibouti8212680406147
Denmark286,74762,0360154,63170,080
Dominica26215101110
Dominican Republic42,8049,3281026,9006,565
Algeria113,52646,085060,3907,051
Ecuador75,58119,100248,4927,987
Estonia40,78912,171017,89110,727
Egypt223,76868,5490136,92318,296
Eritrea1411140270
Spain984,400207,2080601,178175,976
Ethiopia15,8587,94807,263647
Finland254,90751,3050130,01173,578
Fiji3,8481,30001,949599
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia29160121
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,998,054489,26401,064,033444,709
Gabon8,0522,78003,8821,390
Grenada23112301080
Georgia34,72514,110015,5255,090
French Guiana404890198117
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana57,53825,383030,7431,411
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,78974101,0444
Guinea8,6056,08402,49526
Guadeloupe7,3033,22703,348728
Equatorial Guinea92760503211
Greece277,27664,5910166,17346,512
Guatemala68,68414,492046,4157,777
Guam2,47642891,128911
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,72182009010
Hong Kong197,45426,970281,59488,886
Honduras36,2567,307026,0992,850
Croatia112,33230,893051,33230,107
Haiti6,9882,14104,664183
Hungary203,00055,680096,34850,971
Indonesia1,378,198322,489971874,627180,108
Ireland178,50435,3030109,09734,102
Israel188,07623,2070133,49731,372
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,417,0431,326,90015701,754388,363
Iraq54,47330,071323,2391,160
Iran375,705141,7620197,89136,052
Iceland12,8552,81906,0044,032
Italy1,345,439250,3720814,488280,577
Jersey2,92163701,473811
Jamaica17,2386,648110,212377
Jordan79,83020,167048,45211,211
Japan1,587,660556514277,0011,309,586
Kenya81,50631,710046,6403,156
Kyrgyzstan13,2906,07806,316896
Cambodia52,57718,383027,8616,333
Kiribati34100204
Comoros36511002532
Saint Kitts and Nevis29012501623
North Korea48370050363
South Korea859,7981184198,016761,623
Kuwait62,4406,782028,96626,692
Cayman Islands6861590373154
Kazakhstan143,58152,125078,28213,174
Laos35,3807,308024,5773,495
Lebanon32,8817,421019,6035,857
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,75915,650027,0204,089
Liberia3,0361,977099366
Lesotho1,60541801,046141
Lithuania61,55216,812027,98216,758
Luxembourg9,7986,01602,0591,723
Latvia41,18112,014017,39711,770
Libya10,6227,52102,639462
Morocco142,05944,169070,71427,176
Monaco38180024655
Moldova22,0444,463014,6342,947
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,6493,71103,470468
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia15,0994,90508,2511,943
Mali16,6697,43208,882355
Myanmar37,6078,118427,6641,821
Mongolia7,6261,30505,405916
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands375770150148
Martinique8,1493,53003,4201,199
Mauritania3,2371,85801,36019
Montserrat23120110
Malta15,7483,68308,9173,148
Mauritius9,5072,87505,6161,016
Maldives2,89750702,158232
Malawi9,0343,82603,7661,442
Mexico729,98692,083820481,534155,543
Malaysia525,85683,4370325,972116,447
Mozambique17,7015,767011,90628
Namibia6,5922,27204,066254
New Caledonia1,9458970764284
Niger6,0233,07502,92721
Norfolk Island199028
Nigeria205,352105,934097,0992,318
Nicaragua17,8664,584011,9821,300
Netherlands1,2642740615375
Norway166,67545,889063,64857,138
Nepal19,70210,90608,504292
Niue77000
New Zealand93,91713,633061,49618,788
Oman30,4806,005018,6435,832
Panama45,9068,250032,6824,974
Peru182,70433,0260113,96835,710
French Polynesia1,78848701,076225
Papua New Guinea1,653798079758
Philippines253,91263,1080146,76344,041
Pakistan134,78474,380148,61411,789
Poland1,454,261461,3400743,093249,810
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico44,2592,77326116,55324,670
Portugal158,12645,121088,62324,382
Palau49370111
Paraguay46,4107,942034,9823,486
Qatar46,9757,838022,82916,308
Réunion16,2855,97408,8891,422
Romania225,00066,6580127,13031,212
Russian Federation2,039,522562,05581,141,260336,190
Rwanda5,3692,96802,268133
Saudi Arabia351,76663,0510195,60793,108
Solomon Islands110300791
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan16,7507,28108,684785
Sweden461,93875,3330249,067137,535
Singapore100,2789,045051,97339,260
Slovenia44,96115,209022,4497,303
Slovakia84,14939,379030,55214,218
Sierra Leone1,840833098621
Senegal31,27716,503013,6731,101
Somalia3,1401,43201,359349
Suriname4,6251,33702,537751
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,8148,452026,1431,219
Syria15,24310,19004,748305
Swaziland2,06082601,21420
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7311,27404570
Togo6,3492,48703,85210
Thailand1,276,220113,8240862,277300,119
Tajikistan5,9442,26703,443234
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan6,3482,87603,44230
Tunisia71,29224,274042,0494,969
Tonga63430200
Turkey616,14077,4930468,87669,419
Trinidad and Tobago16,3575,960010,007390
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan471,15776,33716243,935150,869
Tanzania30,36313,295016,505563
Ukraine327,053163,2020150,19613,655
Uganda26,82510,943013,9631,919
United Kingdom1,630,506321,7710974,612334,112
United States of America6,831,312282,773603,9611,616,4894,327,934
Uruguay21,3664,990013,1343,242
Uzbekistan12,2608,76903,264227
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela100,09327,55525968,9173,362
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam287,344129,800127149,1658,249
Vanuatu502268020826
Yemen2,9722,7301061324
South Africa535,411135,2332276,221123,951
Zambia29,21321,56107,156496
Zimbabwe22,87811,52429,8521,500