Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra7582100448100
United Arab Emirates172,37831,8730103,41937,086
Afghanistan7,2913,42903,82933
Antigua and Barbuda5122550129128
Anguilla22811601057
Albania15,4125,34308,3571,712
Armenia17,6666,154010,0921,420
Former Netherlands Antilles556,430172,6861242,144141,598
Angola21,45511,03709,1561,262
Antarctica2,0177350989293
Argentina303,31653,9820206,36842,966
American Samoa1554409318
Austria537,407190,1760247,66399,563
Australia593,64333,1620286,359273,811
Aruba1,77540281,086279
Azerbaijan29,96011,617017,368975
Bosnia and Herzegovina21,3639,85909,9291,575
Barbados2,50055101,847102
Bangladesh153,44488,930158,6975,816
Belgium316,303131,7750118,85265,673
Burkina Faso8,9464,95203,89896
Bulgaria107,90126,965067,59613,340
Bahrain34,6976,675020,3337,689
Burundi1,482662080614
Benin6,1863,12102,684381
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,97987404,459646
Bolivia55,42811,050036,0428,334
Brazil1,843,591327,89101,258,995256,704
Bahamas2,823703251,627468
Bhutan1,18262705496
Botswana10,4896,07804,159252
Belarus197,64958,9260124,92713,757
Belize2,08075901,136185
Canada979,566144,9968,622428,545397,378
Democratic Republic of the Con18,7178,37309,991353
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland255,43574,6290118,91561,890
Ivory Coast38,82417,986018,8631,975
Cook Islands41130280
Chile195,33829,1040137,37128,863
Cameroon29,93315,177012,9071,849
China930,347379,98816185,756364,586
Colombia256,75252,5972172,02032,132
Costa Rica67,0329,015051,6466,371
Cuba3,7622,48001,19488
Cape Verde2,17098101,087102
Cyprus27,7858,994014,6824,109
Czech Republic297,839125,990092,04879,787
Germany2,866,3371,277,20001,172,726415,939
Djibouti8222680406148
Denmark291,63162,1010155,61973,911
Dominica26215101110
Dominican Republic43,6439,3611027,0017,270
Algeria116,67646,467061,7928,417
Ecuador75,71919,110248,5388,069
Estonia41,66112,279017,99111,391
Egypt228,58168,8090138,40921,363
Eritrea1411140270
Spain1,001,896208,1390603,983189,730
Ethiopia15,8837,94807,283652
Finland260,36652,5640130,63477,153
Fiji3,9101,30001,966644
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia29160121
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France2,046,396496,32001,071,626478,399
Gabon8,5462,82304,2361,487
Grenada23112301080
Georgia35,73014,298015,6795,753
French Guiana405890198118
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana58,08125,435031,1011,544
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,79374101,0475
Guinea8,6076,08502,49626
Guadeloupe7,4463,27803,349819
Equatorial Guinea92860503212
Greece282,35865,4530166,93749,968
Guatemala69,30814,523046,4898,296
Guam2,48642891,133916
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,72182009010
Hong Kong204,50327,010282,65294,837
Honduras36,4537,372026,1742,907
Croatia114,98131,530051,77431,677
Haiti6,9882,14104,664183
Hungary209,59956,045097,73855,815
Indonesia1,394,959322,845971875,005196,135
Ireland180,31035,3640109,81235,132
Israel189,89723,4170133,91732,563
Isle of Man1,2463360584326
India2,438,3271,330,23515702,843405,223
Iraq54,98530,072323,5041,406
Iran378,041141,8180198,17638,047
Iceland13,0072,81906,0774,111
Italy1,366,314251,5670816,576298,169
Jersey3,06164301,544874
Jamaica17,2596,658110,216384
Jordan82,79921,029049,25012,520
Japan1,769,747556514291,5741,477,100
Kenya81,55131,711046,6533,187
Kyrgyzstan14,5047,00106,517986
Cambodia53,09518,405027,8676,823
Kiribati34100204
Comoros36511002532
Saint Kitts and Nevis308125016221
North Korea48370050363
South Korea865,1051184198,036766,910
Kuwait62,6316,782028,97126,878
Cayman Islands6861590373154
Kazakhstan143,73052,151078,31913,260
Laos35,3807,308024,5773,495
Lebanon35,0717,750020,5766,745
Saint Lucia599215036717
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka47,59415,662027,0334,899
Liberia3,0361,977099366
Lesotho1,61142101,047143
Lithuania62,79816,831028,20317,764
Luxembourg9,8886,08702,0651,736
Latvia41,33812,016017,43611,886
Libya11,0207,52802,654838
Morocco143,22544,243070,94928,033
Monaco38180024655
Moldova22,6604,519014,9333,208
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,6923,71103,485496
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia15,1014,90508,2521,944
Mali16,6747,43508,882357
Myanmar37,6308,118427,6701,838
Mongolia7,6271,30505,405917
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands375770150148
Martinique8,2693,57703,4291,263
Mauritania3,2491,87001,36019
Montserrat26120113
Malta15,8013,68308,9233,195
Mauritius9,5082,87505,6161,017
Maldives2,89750702,158232
Malawi10,5193,84504,1252,549
Mexico735,10492,340820482,733159,205
Malaysia533,89686,2180326,014121,664
Mozambique17,7015,767011,90628
Namibia6,5952,27304,068254
New Caledonia1,9998970766336
Niger6,0273,07502,93022
Norfolk Island2190210
Nigeria205,361105,935097,1042,321
Nicaragua19,0654,618012,5941,853
Netherlands1,2662740615377
Norway169,70346,007063,84459,852
Nepal19,70210,90608,504292
Niue77000
New Zealand95,72613,639062,28719,800
Oman30,4806,005018,6435,832
Panama46,1158,250032,7165,149
Peru182,92533,0330114,02635,866
French Polynesia1,78848701,076225
Papua New Guinea1,656798079761
Philippines263,22363,3590147,06652,798
Pakistan138,66574,829149,38714,448
Poland1,468,113463,3790745,031259,685
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico45,1502,77526116,92725,185
Portugal161,83046,202088,81526,812
Palau49370111
Paraguay46,9687,942035,0583,968
Qatar47,1207,838022,83616,446
Réunion16,3755,98808,8971,490
Romania228,34167,2020127,63833,501
Russian Federation2,065,541565,15481,147,822352,548
Rwanda5,3692,96802,268133
Saudi Arabia365,84664,6520200,475100,719
Solomon Islands111300801
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan16,7897,28308,704802
Sweden469,95675,7840250,820143,349
Singapore100,3859,045051,97439,366
Slovenia45,56415,341022,4677,756
Slovakia84,46039,405030,59614,459
Sierra Leone1,840833098621
Senegal32,17416,913013,7801,481
Somalia3,1861,43201,400354
Suriname4,9451,33902,639967
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador37,2158,512026,4662,237
Syria15,41910,19704,831391
Swaziland2,06382601,21621
Turks and Caicos Islands546239023968
Chad1,7321,27404580
Togo6,3502,48703,85211
Thailand1,282,444113,9030862,955305,586
Tajikistan9,1282,89405,0351,199
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan6,3482,87603,44230
Tunisia71,48124,290042,1105,081
Tonga63430200
Turkey623,75978,6400469,59675,171
Trinidad and Tobago16,3605,960010,009391
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan473,32576,34016244,512152,456
Tanzania30,80913,485016,679645
Ukraine331,955164,6400151,28016,035
Uganda26,83410,943013,9681,923
United Kingdom1,648,044322,8890977,623347,521
United States of America7,004,180284,699604,3591,620,3344,494,515
Uruguay21,5824,991013,1813,410
Uzbekistan12,2608,76903,264227
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela100,61327,60525969,1423,607
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam288,902130,449127149,1799,143
Vanuatu502268020826
Yemen3,1432,8971101324
South Africa549,079135,8212279,175134,077
Zambia29,92121,80607,301813
Zimbabwe22,91411,53829,8621,512