Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra7582100448100
United Arab Emirates172,40531,8730103,42637,106
Afghanistan7,2913,42903,82933
Antigua and Barbuda5122550129128
Anguilla22811601057
Albania15,7115,38708,4361,888
Armenia17,6816,154010,0921,435
Former Netherlands Antilles559,781173,4901242,241144,048
Angola21,45511,03709,1561,262
Antarctica2,0177350989293
Argentina303,96153,9840206,43643,541
American Samoa1554409318
Austria538,637190,2340248,111100,287
Australia597,36633,1740286,870276,918
Aruba1,77540281,086279
Azerbaijan29,96011,617017,368975
Bosnia and Herzegovina21,3679,85909,9291,579
Barbados2,50055101,847102
Bangladesh153,45888,936158,6995,822
Belgium317,341131,9150119,00666,417
Burkina Faso8,9464,95203,89896
Bulgaria107,98527,012067,59713,376
Bahrain34,6976,675020,3337,689
Burundi1,482662080614
Benin6,1863,12102,684381
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,97987404,459646
Bolivia55,45211,050036,0518,349
Brazil1,844,779327,90201,259,070257,806
Bahamas2,843703251,643472
Bhutan1,18262705496
Botswana10,4896,07804,159252
Belarus198,81059,3960125,33814,037
Belize2,10376401,154185
Canada981,466145,0018,622428,718399,100
Democratic Republic of the Con18,7828,43409,991357
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland256,60574,6600119,07062,874
Ivory Coast39,04118,032018,9442,065
Cook Islands41130280
Chile195,34229,1040137,37128,867
Cameroon30,07015,314012,9071,849
China934,095380,11316185,838368,127
Colombia257,02152,5992172,03732,382
Costa Rica67,0329,015051,6466,371
Cuba3,7622,48001,19488
Cape Verde2,17098101,087102
Cyprus27,9348,994014,6884,252
Czech Republic298,613126,148092,05080,401
Germany2,875,7851,280,08001,172,821422,405
Djibouti8222680406148
Denmark292,39662,1070155,68074,609
Dominica26215101110
Dominican Republic43,6719,3611027,0027,297
Algeria116,78146,469061,8458,467
Ecuador75,75019,111248,5448,093
Estonia42,02612,295018,00211,729
Egypt229,14668,8130138,44621,887
Eritrea1411140270
Spain1,005,417208,3360604,339192,698
Ethiopia15,9077,94807,307652
Finland261,90452,7520130,83278,305
Fiji3,9181,30001,973645
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia29160121
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France2,057,818497,61701,073,261486,889
Gabon8,7722,82404,3771,571
Grenada23112301080
Georgia37,15514,584016,4456,126
French Guiana405890198118
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana58,09125,435031,1021,553
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,79374101,0475
Guinea8,6076,08502,49626
Guadeloupe7,4903,30503,349836
Equatorial Guinea92860503212
Greece283,96366,1670167,18350,613
Guatemala69,31614,524046,4898,303
Guam2,48742891,133917
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,72382009012
Hong Kong205,80227,012282,79195,995
Honduras36,4537,372026,1742,907
Croatia115,78831,614051,94232,232
Haiti6,9882,14104,664183
Hungary210,39256,134097,88556,372
Indonesia1,400,113323,253971875,063200,823
Ireland180,41235,3700109,83835,202
Israel189,99523,4170133,94332,635
Isle of Man1,2463360584326
India2,442,9681,330,62115702,955409,366
Iraq54,98630,072323,5041,407
Iran378,637141,8630198,33038,444
Iceland13,0222,81906,0794,124
Italy1,372,628251,7770817,486303,363
Jersey3,06164301,544874
Jamaica17,2696,658110,225385
Jordan82,81921,049049,25012,520
Japan1,799,335556514295,5811,502,679
Kenya81,55231,711046,6533,188
Kyrgyzstan14,6627,15906,517986
Cambodia53,60618,451027,8677,288
Kiribati34100204
Comoros36511002532
Saint Kitts and Nevis308125016221
North Korea48370050363
South Korea865,8181184198,037767,622
Kuwait62,6476,782028,97126,894
Cayman Islands6861590373154
Kazakhstan143,91252,160078,34613,406
Laos35,3807,308024,5773,495
Lebanon35,1047,750020,5846,770
Saint Lucia8492170428204
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka47,59415,662027,0334,899
Liberia3,0361,977099366
Lesotho1,61142101,047143
Lithuania63,24416,839028,30818,097
Luxembourg9,9506,09402,0721,784
Latvia42,16112,019017,48312,659
Libya11,0937,53402,713846
Morocco143,86744,259070,96328,645
Monaco38180024655
Moldova22,6864,519014,9503,217
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,6973,71103,485501
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia15,1014,90508,2521,944
Mali16,6807,43508,885360
Myanmar37,6328,118427,6701,840
Mongolia7,6271,30505,405917
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands375770150148
Martinique8,3233,63103,4291,263
Mauritania3,2491,87001,36019
Montserrat26120113
Malta15,8013,68308,9233,195
Mauritius9,5082,87505,6161,017
Maldives2,89750702,158232
Malawi10,5443,86904,1252,550
Mexico736,08292,362820482,923159,971
Malaysia535,11586,5540326,020122,541
Mozambique17,7235,767011,92828
Namibia6,5952,27304,068254
New Caledonia1,9998970766336
Niger6,0283,07502,93122
Norfolk Island2190210
Nigeria205,363105,935097,1062,321
Nicaragua19,0664,618012,5941,854
Netherlands1,2662740615377
Norway171,08346,358063,96660,759
Nepal19,70710,90608,508293
Niue77000
New Zealand95,87713,639062,29819,940
Oman30,4806,005018,6435,832
Panama46,1178,250032,7165,151
Peru182,92933,0330114,02635,870
French Polynesia1,78848701,076225
Papua New Guinea1,657798079861
Philippines263,63363,3800147,11953,134
Pakistan139,03574,939149,42814,667
Poland1,472,474463,8280745,532263,096
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico45,4822,77526116,93625,508
Portugal162,88346,353089,00127,528
Palau49370111
Paraguay46,9877,942035,0583,987
Qatar47,1427,838022,83716,467
Réunion16,3915,98908,8991,503
Romania231,40267,9490128,06435,389
Russian Federation2,074,529566,51981,149,964358,029
Rwanda5,3692,96802,268133
Saudi Arabia367,09164,8320201,056101,203
Solomon Islands111300801
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan16,7917,28308,706802
Sweden471,86476,0560251,005144,800
Singapore100,4139,045051,97439,394
Slovenia45,59415,352022,4677,775
Slovakia84,47239,405030,60414,463
Sierra Leone1,840833098621
Senegal32,36317,102013,7801,481
Somalia3,1861,43201,400354
Suriname4,9731,34002,651982
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador37,2158,512026,4662,237
Syria15,41910,19704,831391
Swaziland2,06482601,21622
Turks and Caicos Islands546239023968
Chad1,7321,27404580
Togo6,3502,48703,85211
Thailand1,282,494113,9100862,959305,625
Tajikistan9,1282,89405,0351,199
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan6,3482,87603,44230
Tunisia71,53124,291042,1265,114
Tonga63430200
Turkey624,24078,6620469,65175,575
Trinidad and Tobago16,3605,960010,009391
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan473,75776,34016244,546152,854
Tanzania30,84013,505016,684651
Ukraine332,398164,7230151,37716,298
Uganda26,84610,943013,9801,923
United Kingdom1,651,183323,1520978,258349,761
United States of America7,042,968284,973604,3981,620,9804,532,305
Uruguay21,5824,991013,1813,410
Uzbekistan12,2618,76903,265227
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela100,61427,60525969,1423,608
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam289,632130,533127149,1909,778
Vanuatu502268020826
Yemen3,1912,90211013247
South Africa550,725136,1342279,375135,210
Zambia30,00821,84407,322841
Zimbabwe22,93111,53929,8701,520