Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra684204038397
United Arab Emirates165,71431,8130102,42131,480
Afghanistan6,3402,94903,3901
Antigua and Barbuda455255012179
Anguilla22111001056
Albania14,1674,97107,8441,352
Armenia17,1436,12409,9201,099
Former Netherlands Antilles516,028165,6791236,592113,756
Angola20,57210,96408,694914
Antarctica2,0077350989283
Argentina292,65153,3730203,62135,657
American Samoa137440885
Austria483,840186,4240232,52064,896
Australia477,74733,1220271,031173,594
Aruba1,73740281,082245
Azerbaijan29,54711,426017,287834
Bosnia and Herzegovina17,3237,82409,158341
Barbados2,45154701,81292
Bangladesh144,19287,257156,139795
Belgium296,139127,4460114,33854,355
Burkina Faso8,7004,94203,7571
Bulgaria101,06725,858066,5008,709
Bahrain34,6246,674020,3147,636
Burundi1,45966107962
Benin5,8393,05702,595187
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,94787404,450623
Bolivia51,13510,592034,4826,061
Brazil1,824,399327,16701,255,274241,958
Bahamas2,801697251,611468
Bhutan1,18062705485
Botswana10,4666,06404,153249
Belarus175,20256,7480111,6816,773
Belize1,584606090771
Canada878,126144,8668,585416,371308,304
Democratic Republic of the Con17,4588,09109,195172
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland223,91967,9940113,06542,860
Ivory Coast35,77715,771018,4941,512
Cook Islands41130280
Chile190,12328,9480135,87625,299
Cameroon28,97615,034012,5651,377
China834,255367,49312180,445286,305
Colombia248,92052,4312170,26326,224
Costa Rica64,0768,895050,5564,625
Cuba2,8672,36604929
Cape Verde1,74383809050
Cyprus24,7618,951013,7992,011
Czech Republic266,795120,029087,96258,804
Germany2,507,0261,213,24701,050,073243,706
Djibouti61725403630
Denmark261,53361,6810148,66451,188
Dominica26115101100
Dominican Republic40,2329,2931026,3704,559
Algeria103,00145,222054,0013,778
Ecuador74,22319,005247,9137,303
Estonia37,85611,601017,4168,839
Egypt207,76467,8830130,9278,954
Eritrea1391140250
Spain950,626204,1960593,594152,836
Ethiopia14,3227,78506,388149
Finland230,57348,8380125,74755,988
Fiji3,7901,26301,944583
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia27160110
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,780,170431,41401,026,385322,371
Gabon6,2622,61303,124525
Grenada23112301080
Georgia32,01213,041015,1803,791
French Guiana28681017827
Guernsey1,0382640581193
Ghana55,49325,155029,533805
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,77474101,0312
Guinea8,6036,08402,49425
Guadeloupe6,6362,79003,274572
Equatorial Guinea92560503200
Greece257,91461,7210162,24833,945
Guatemala67,64414,440046,1027,102
Guam2,27242891,065770
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,64082008200
Hong Kong185,16226,907281,04077,213
Honduras35,9917,239025,9632,789
Croatia79,32724,171043,64911,507
Haiti6,8602,12504,608127
Hungary182,74052,455091,46138,824
Indonesia1,355,884321,476971867,028166,409
Ireland165,47134,8870103,74826,836
Israel176,19722,9140129,70023,583
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,345,6381,319,55115697,048329,024
Iraq51,16029,323320,7271,107
Iran369,485141,2770194,62433,584
Iceland10,2942,49905,3252,470
Italy1,210,548236,8740786,533187,141
Jersey2,47559601,228651
Jamaica16,4256,63919,638147
Jordan77,15218,324048,21310,615
Japan1,295,978556514252,6561,042,252
Kenya80,14131,649046,0902,402
Kyrgyzstan12,8715,71306,309849
Cambodia46,69616,284026,0094,403
Kiribati33100203
Comoros135780552
Saint Kitts and Nevis29012501623
North Korea41670049297
South Korea852,9611174197,698755,105
Kuwait55,1186,767025,77522,576
Cayman Islands597156035190
Kazakhstan142,18251,524077,79212,866
Laos35,1967,224024,5693,403
Lebanon28,9156,530018,6223,763
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,32315,608026,8683,847
Liberia2,9621,923098158
Lesotho1,5154070971137
Lithuania54,23516,284026,19211,759
Luxembourg9,1155,84701,9771,291
Latvia38,09511,791016,9119,393
Libya9,6567,41102,2405
Morocco130,17343,608066,81619,749
Monaco38180024655
Moldova21,0634,357014,4812,225
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,5223,68503,407430
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,8774,85508,2171,805
Mali16,2517,42608,568257
Myanmar37,4078,105427,6021,696
Mongolia7,4421,30405,387751
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands367770148142
Martinique6,5032,84603,208449
Mauritania3,0581,81301,2450
Montserrat23120110
Malta13,8013,29008,3532,158
Mauritius9,1592,87505,594690
Maldives2,89050502,156229
Malawi6,7553,02903,302424
Mexico683,93591,419788471,510120,218
Malaysia513,94583,3270323,398107,220
Mozambique17,3695,676011,67419
Namibia6,5672,27104,048248
New Caledonia1,9418960761284
Niger5,9863,06902,9170
Norfolk Island99000
Nigeria201,177102,528096,4672,182
Nicaragua17,2054,484011,5731,148
Netherlands1,1452610575309
Norway148,90043,372062,57242,956
Nepal19,58210,87408,444264
Niue77000
New Zealand87,97213,578059,36115,033
Oman30,0385,999018,5065,533
Panama44,0148,168031,9643,882
Peru178,85632,8720111,74334,241
French Polynesia1,54648501,03229
Papua New Guinea1,638798078951
Philippines241,83262,4050144,74234,685
Pakistan124,52973,049144,3487,131
Poland1,347,239449,8550720,152177,232
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico37,2902,73625415,81918,481
Portugal149,28543,215086,59419,476
Palau48370110
Paraguay45,9117,909034,8333,169
Qatar40,2007,756021,12411,320
Réunion15,7505,57808,8151,357
Romania216,29764,5900124,78326,924
Russian Federation1,890,221547,95981,086,007256,247
Rwanda5,3632,96702,263133
Saudi Arabia305,65661,6950183,64660,315
Solomon Islands108300780
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan15,1147,23307,742139
Sweden430,21673,0340239,236117,946
Singapore93,8969,039050,79934,058
Slovenia41,48813,949022,0375,502
Slovakia80,60638,049029,75812,799
Sierra Leone1,77283309390
Senegal28,58414,398013,354832
Somalia1,9781,318062436
Suriname3,3851,09802,2834
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,4968,448026,107941
Syria12,3998,67703,565157
Swaziland2,03181801,19419
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7301,27304570
Togo6,3392,48603,8458
Thailand1,254,647113,2770855,783285,587
Tajikistan4,6951,99202,7021
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan5,9132,44203,44130
Tunisia69,20824,140041,2993,769
Tonga63430200
Turkey600,21076,4610460,97462,775
Trinidad and Tobago16,1515,95409,958239
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan465,01576,33216243,403145,264
Tanzania29,98313,193016,318472
Ukraine300,122156,1710142,1701,781
Uganda25,17910,901013,450828
United Kingdom1,532,969315,3170953,895263,757
United States of America5,649,489273,647591,9081,586,2263,197,708
Uruguay20,6544,977012,9282,749
Uzbekistan7,8804,53603,243101
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,55827,43725968,6203,242
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam212,67364,1300142,7615,782
Vanuatu498267020625
Yemen2,7372,543591323
South Africa473,515133,2272258,82681,460
Zambia26,39219,23706,960195
Zimbabwe22,35811,39729,5991,360