Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra7542080446100
United Arab Emirates171,85531,8430103,35336,659
Afghanistan6,5703,11303,4561
Antigua and Barbuda457255012280
Anguilla22711601056
Albania14,6194,99208,1291,498
Armenia17,2386,12409,9331,181
Former Netherlands Antilles541,043171,0711241,016128,954
Angola21,19811,00508,9681,225
Antarctica2,0157350989291
Argentina299,20153,8300205,70339,668
American Samoa137440885
Austria514,846188,9640240,66485,216
Australia551,17233,1520282,225235,737
Aruba1,76140281,082269
Azerbaijan29,82711,539017,332956
Bosnia and Herzegovina20,4619,64009,6351,186
Barbados2,49155101,84793
Bangladesh145,39387,298156,3731,721
Belgium310,697130,7390117,79062,165
Burkina Faso8,8614,94703,82391
Bulgaria104,16526,678067,09910,388
Bahrain34,6956,675020,3337,687
Burundi1,482662080614
Benin6,1783,11702,681380
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,95387404,454625
Bolivia51,79810,673034,8106,313
Brazil1,835,304327,60801,257,705249,990
Bahamas2,821703251,625468
Bhutan1,18262705496
Botswana10,4876,07704,158252
Belarus185,90857,4770118,29710,134
Belize1,7926680948176
Canada947,329144,9478,613425,594368,158
Democratic Republic of the Con18,6138,32409,974315
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland242,75874,2870116,53651,934
Ivory Coast37,55816,883018,8101,865
Cook Islands41130280
Chile192,88129,0460136,78427,051
Cameroon29,39415,065012,7391,590
China869,685371,75116182,468315,449
Colombia253,62552,5372171,53929,547
Costa Rica64,7648,923050,8424,999
Cuba3,1892,392077324
Cape Verde1,834880094212
Cyprus25,9388,979014,1462,813
Czech Republic286,994124,688091,28771,019
Germany2,732,8491,253,22301,146,982332,280
Djibouti705268039443
Denmark278,81061,8760152,59764,337
Dominica26215101110
Dominican Republic41,8119,3211026,7835,696
Algeria112,93745,837060,2526,848
Ecuador75,08719,086248,4087,591
Estonia39,93411,895017,67910,360
Egypt220,16368,3720135,98515,806
Eritrea1411140270
Spain967,686206,2200597,628163,800
Ethiopia15,4617,91906,997545
Finland244,93349,9120128,62166,388
Fiji3,8401,30001,948592
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia27160110
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,924,323477,17801,052,606394,492
Gabon6,6972,67103,235791
Grenada23112301080
Georgia33,94313,898015,3294,716
French Guiana34383018476
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana56,67525,316030,1181,240
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,78974101,0444
Guinea8,6046,08402,49525
Guadeloupe7,2183,14403,348726
Equatorial Guinea92760503211
Greece270,33763,8920164,70541,740
Guatemala68,33214,473046,3787,481
Guam2,39542891,106852
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,72082009000
Hong Kong191,50026,955281,25983,283
Honduras36,1967,285026,0902,821
Croatia106,86230,058049,96726,837
Haiti6,9882,14104,664183
Hungary199,09455,487095,33248,275
Indonesia1,371,983322,073971873,981174,955
Ireland173,73435,1810107,75730,794
Israel186,64023,1910133,25130,198
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,390,1681,322,88215700,063367,197
Iraq54,02830,039322,8391,147
Iran374,342141,7060197,25135,385
Iceland12,0562,53605,8293,691
Italy1,293,378244,9660808,268240,143
Jersey2,77862301,411744
Jamaica17,0426,644110,104293
Jordan79,30320,004048,33410,965
Japan1,408,987556514263,3401,144,575
Kenya81,34631,685046,5833,078
Kyrgyzstan12,9515,73906,316896
Cambodia50,89318,354027,7204,819
Kiribati34100204
Comoros36511002532
Saint Kitts and Nevis29012501623
North Korea42670049307
South Korea858,8971174197,746760,993
Kuwait60,7016,781027,86426,056
Cayman Islands6861590373154
Kazakhstan143,49352,116078,23313,144
Laos35,3807,308024,5773,495
Lebanon29,5176,593018,8234,101
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,74115,642027,0124,087
Liberia3,0361,977099366
Lesotho1,56241301,008141
Lithuania59,96816,687027,71715,564
Luxembourg9,5295,93402,0381,557
Latvia40,48411,961017,37111,152
Libya10,3887,49502,580313
Morocco137,52143,888069,59124,042
Monaco38180024655
Moldova21,7924,393014,5912,808
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,6233,71103,458454
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,9084,85508,2271,826
Mali16,6597,43208,882345
Myanmar37,5778,117427,6581,798
Mongolia7,6261,30505,405916
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands375770150148
Martinique7,9523,44703,4121,093
Mauritania3,2271,85701,35713
Montserrat23120110
Malta14,0103,34408,4282,238
Mauritius9,3572,87505,616866
Maldives2,89550702,158230
Malawi8,5263,54203,6941,290
Mexico716,36891,832820478,439145,275
Malaysia523,85183,3740325,427115,050
Mozambique17,6975,767011,90426
Namibia6,5902,27204,066252
New Caledonia1,9458970764284
Niger6,0153,07302,92418
Norfolk Island149005
Nigeria205,173105,847097,0202,305
Nicaragua17,8214,577011,9681,276
Netherlands1,2392700606363
Norway161,43845,218063,62152,599
Nepal19,70110,90608,503292
Niue77000
New Zealand93,05313,608061,07618,369
Oman30,4746,005018,6425,827
Panama45,4738,239032,5544,680
Peru182,30932,9980113,84535,466
French Polynesia1,78548501,075225
Papua New Guinea1,653798079758
Philippines253,00262,9990146,61143,392
Pakistan130,61473,911147,5759,127
Poland1,430,063458,8640738,115233,068
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico42,6532,76426116,43223,194
Portugal153,74144,277087,92321,541
Palau49370111
Paraguay46,0667,921034,9003,245
Qatar46,8467,838022,71616,292
Réunion16,1345,83608,8891,409
Romania221,97466,0860126,27129,617
Russian Federation1,988,675556,90081,127,305304,454
Rwanda5,3692,96802,268133
Saudi Arabia335,35962,3300190,41682,613
Solomon Islands110300791
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan16,7407,28108,679780
Sweden453,49773,8180247,053132,623
Singapore99,7059,045051,92338,737
Slovenia44,28515,062022,3426,881
Slovakia82,80638,844030,35613,606
Sierra Leone1,78283309490
Senegal30,93216,245013,6531,034
Somalia3,0031,43101,349223
Suriname4,3771,33602,481560
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,5848,452026,141991
Syria14,6599,99104,400268
Swaziland2,05482301,21120
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7311,27404570
Togo6,3492,48703,85210
Thailand1,273,256113,7630861,870297,623
Tajikistan4,7021,99902,7021
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan6,3462,87503,44130
Tunisia71,06224,269041,9324,861
Tonga63430200
Turkey613,06477,2690468,28767,156
Trinidad and Tobago16,2755,95409,985336
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan469,06776,33416243,671149,046
Tanzania30,18813,218016,411559
Ukraine318,066161,3730148,4288,265
Uganda26,21310,921013,6641,628
United Kingdom1,597,303318,7850967,107311,401
United States of America6,586,084280,288602,2761,608,9484,094,450
Uruguay21,0324,983012,9963,053
Uzbekistan12,2598,76903,264226
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,73927,49125968,6783,311
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam286,327128,977126149,0948,127
Vanuatu502268020826
Yemen2,9142,702761324
South Africa525,562135,0632273,680116,815
Zambia28,73221,37707,054301
Zimbabwe22,43811,40729,6421,387