Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra686206038397
United Arab Emirates170,81431,8410103,08135,892
Afghanistan6,3462,94903,3961
Antigua and Barbuda455255012179
Anguilla22511401056
Albania14,4824,99008,0941,398
Armenia17,2286,12409,9271,177
Former Netherlands Antilles527,273168,1371238,644120,491
Angola21,07110,99408,8821,195
Antarctica2,0097350989285
Argentina297,35853,7860205,22438,348
American Samoa137440885
Austria497,510188,0570235,67673,777
Australia506,34933,1360276,317196,896
Aruba1,75940281,082267
Azerbaijan29,77511,495017,326954
Bosnia and Herzegovina18,1678,22309,503441
Barbados2,49155101,84793
Bangladesh144,34087,280156,228831
Belgium302,146128,9850115,78657,375
Burkina Faso8,8424,94403,80791
Bulgaria102,87026,465066,9969,409
Bahrain34,6316,675020,3157,641
Burundi1,482662080614
Benin6,1273,10702,673347
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,95287404,454624
Bolivia51,45010,640034,6456,165
Brazil1,831,387327,36901,256,892247,126
Bahamas2,820703251,624468
Bhutan1,18062705485
Botswana10,4836,07704,155251
Belarus177,30456,9560112,9257,423
Belize1,584606090771
Canada908,434144,8998,601420,505334,429
Democratic Republic of the Con17,7718,22409,338209
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland234,42772,6320114,72047,075
Ivory Coast36,52916,033018,7001,796
Cook Islands41130280
Chile191,59329,0140136,44026,139
Cameroon29,24615,040012,6531,553
China846,023369,26616181,509295,232
Colombia250,49452,4942170,79027,208
Costa Rica64,3588,920050,7194,719
Cuba3,1592,39007609
Cape Verde1,77086009100
Cyprus25,2308,953013,9902,287
Czech Republic278,313123,343090,06964,901
Germany2,605,4261,235,05201,090,172280,202
Djibouti678267038922
Denmark265,73961,7770149,77954,183
Dominica26215101110
Dominican Republic41,1509,3161026,6465,178
Algeria110,66545,656058,7366,273
Ecuador74,60219,064248,1937,343
Estonia39,12111,814017,4919,816
Egypt216,55068,3160133,87514,359
Eritrea1411140270
Spain959,756205,1460596,103158,507
Ethiopia14,7827,89506,737150
Finland236,54449,2870126,75860,499
Fiji3,8361,30001,947589
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia27160110
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,853,155454,44401,042,063356,648
Gabon6,6522,67103,200781
Grenada23112301080
Georgia32,61313,481015,2283,904
French Guiana28881017928
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana55,80925,180029,677952
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,78974101,0444
Guinea8,6046,08402,49525
Guadeloupe6,9612,89003,348723
Equatorial Guinea92660503210
Greece263,27162,5630163,56337,145
Guatemala68,08814,446046,2787,364
Guam2,29842891,074787
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,72082009000
Hong Kong187,31126,909281,13879,262
Honduras36,1787,284026,0762,818
Croatia88,48527,379044,96116,145
Haiti6,9332,13604,647150
Hungary194,79355,117094,06945,607
Indonesia1,366,017321,763971871,036172,247
Ireland169,79935,1140106,06328,622
Israel182,69323,0940132,17927,420
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,370,0511,321,85015698,861349,325
Iraq53,23029,945322,1581,124
Iran373,038141,5910196,58934,858
Iceland11,5102,52305,7303,257
Italy1,240,577239,6100794,816206,151
Jersey2,64759701,338712
Jamaica16,6146,64219,711260
Jordan78,87419,649048,29710,928
Japan1,311,297556514256,4591,053,768
Kenya80,24431,655046,1162,473
Kyrgyzstan12,9275,71506,316896
Cambodia48,75416,643027,7014,410
Kiribati34100204
Comoros31210302072
Saint Kitts and Nevis29012501623
North Korea41670049297
South Korea856,7741174197,733758,883
Kuwait55,6376,776025,91322,948
Cayman Islands6861590373154
Kazakhstan143,30652,089078,12813,089
Laos35,2977,226024,5773,494
Lebanon29,0706,573018,6903,807
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,32915,608026,8703,851
Liberia3,0141,975098158
Lesotho1,5184070973138
Lithuania57,21316,559026,79613,858
Luxembourg9,3675,90801,9881,471
Latvia39,17811,958017,19810,022
Libya9,7277,43302,27222
Morocco134,58543,797068,76422,024
Monaco38180024655
Moldova21,2294,370014,4892,370
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,5573,69803,428431
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,8914,85508,2211,815
Mali16,5657,43208,857276
Myanmar37,4818,111427,6321,734
Mongolia7,4431,30405,388751
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands368770148143
Martinique7,1272,96603,332829
Mauritania3,1691,84701,31012
Montserrat23120110
Malta13,9023,29308,3722,237
Mauritius9,1672,87505,596696
Maldives2,89550702,158230
Malawi7,6853,41803,444823
Mexico695,69591,506805473,485129,899
Malaysia519,51283,3410324,325111,846
Mozambique17,6965,767011,90326
Namibia6,5692,27104,050248
New Caledonia1,9458970764284
Niger5,9953,07302,9220
Norfolk Island99000
Nigeria202,119103,366096,5472,206
Nicaragua17,6614,565011,9201,176
Netherlands1,2202700599351
Norway155,97644,838063,46347,675
Nepal19,66210,90208,494266
Niue77000
New Zealand90,71413,584060,05117,079
Oman30,4686,005018,6415,822
Panama45,1878,236032,3424,609
Peru181,03432,9650112,78835,281
French Polynesia1,54848501,03429
Papua New Guinea1,648798079555
Philippines247,42662,8030145,72838,895
Pakistan125,46673,187144,8367,442
Poland1,390,554453,9720729,472207,110
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico38,6422,74825716,06919,568
Portugal152,01243,718087,57720,717
Palau48370110
Paraguay45,9877,915034,8703,202
Qatar43,4337,765021,39614,272
Réunion15,7835,59808,8211,364
Romania219,72465,1000125,84628,778
Russian Federation1,935,707552,58281,111,822271,295
Rwanda5,3672,96702,267133
Saudi Arabia321,13862,0100187,39871,730
Solomon Islands108300780
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan16,0887,25308,404431
Sweden440,01373,5280241,677124,808
Singapore98,3439,043051,69637,604
Slovenia43,21714,717022,2286,272
Slovakia82,27138,724030,13113,416
Sierra Leone1,77283309390
Senegal29,73715,273013,530934
Somalia1,9781,318062436
Suriname4,2531,33602,403514
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,5758,450026,135990
Syria14,5499,99004,364195
Swaziland2,04682301,20320
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7301,27304570
Togo6,3492,48703,85210
Thailand1,259,217113,4690857,251288,497
Tajikistan4,7021,99902,7021
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan6,3462,87503,44130
Tunisia70,70024,254041,7964,650
Tonga63430200
Turkey608,58377,1860466,59264,805
Trinidad and Tobago16,2515,95409,971326
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan468,58476,33216243,646148,590
Tanzania30,12013,208016,357555
Ukraine306,517158,0620144,3704,085
Uganda26,13910,917013,6251,597
United Kingdom1,558,690317,5180959,438281,734
United States of America5,935,152274,641595,9771,596,4703,468,064
Uruguay20,9544,983012,9722,999
Uzbekistan12,1158,76903,245101
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,65927,48325968,6463,271
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam219,43465,0930147,3556,986
Vanuatu502268020826
Yemen2,8652,662681323
South Africa499,669134,5502266,30398,814
Zambia28,45521,10907,046300
Zimbabwe22,36211,39729,6021,361