Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra686206038397
United Arab Emirates167,89931,8380102,90433,157
Afghanistan6,3422,94903,3921
Antigua and Barbuda455255012179
Anguilla22311201056
Albania14,4664,99008,0871,389
Armenia17,1436,12409,9201,099
Former Netherlands Antilles521,608166,6681237,345117,594
Angola20,57510,96408,697914
Antarctica2,0087350989284
Argentina293,19353,3910203,72936,073
American Samoa137440885
Austria490,459187,1710233,75169,537
Australia490,42133,1310273,543183,747
Aruba1,73740281,082245
Azerbaijan29,54711,426017,287834
Bosnia and Herzegovina17,8207,90909,485426
Barbados2,45254701,81293
Bangladesh144,23187,259156,162809
Belgium298,880128,1420114,82655,912
Burkina Faso8,8034,94303,76991
Bulgaria101,81226,278066,6358,899
Bahrain34,6246,674020,3147,636
Burundi1,45966107962
Benin5,8433,06102,595187
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,94887404,451623
Bolivia51,29710,637034,5736,087
Brazil1,825,297327,22201,255,404242,671
Bahamas2,813697251,623468
Bhutan1,18062705485
Botswana10,4746,07104,154249
Belarus175,83056,8840111,9147,032
Belize1,584606090771
Canada891,515144,8898,597418,251319,778
Democratic Republic of the Con17,5968,20409,201191
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland229,60470,6690113,59645,339
Ivory Coast36,27015,868018,6741,728
Cook Islands41130280
Chile191,04628,9890136,24325,814
Cameroon29,10215,036012,6161,450
China838,007367,81212181,119289,064
Colombia249,22652,4432170,38226,399
Costa Rica64,3518,918050,7164,717
Cuba2,8702,36904929
Cape Verde1,74383809050
Cyprus24,9718,952013,9302,089
Czech Republic271,830121,397088,85061,583
Germany2,547,2751,223,14401,066,052258,079
Djibouti62626003660
Denmark263,74661,7590149,25552,732
Dominica26215101110
Dominican Republic40,3109,3071026,3904,603
Algeria105,94145,474055,9414,526
Ecuador74,27219,005247,9617,304
Estonia38,58011,792017,4429,346
Egypt213,53168,1070132,56912,855
Eritrea1401140260
Spain953,886204,4200594,316155,150
Ethiopia14,4417,79606,495150
Finland233,59848,9610126,36058,277
Fiji3,8241,29001,946588
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia27160110
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,812,783438,47401,034,608339,701
Gabon6,5012,63803,164699
Grenada23112301080
Georgia32,18913,187015,2023,800
French Guiana28681017827
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana55,67725,163029,607907
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,78974101,0444
Guinea8,6036,08402,49425
Guadeloupe6,7042,84003,292572
Equatorial Guinea92560503200
Greece259,67162,0040162,75834,909
Guatemala67,64514,440046,1037,102
Guam2,28742891,071779
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,64082008200
Hong Kong185,66426,907281,08577,670
Honduras36,1147,281026,0442,789
Croatia82,44325,281044,12613,036
Haiti6,9052,13604,642127
Hungary189,94353,984093,09342,866
Indonesia1,361,085321,726971868,480169,908
Ireland167,22134,9750104,80527,441
Israel177,82122,9710130,31524,535
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,353,1081,320,57715697,806334,710
Iraq52,73929,896321,7281,112
Iran370,020141,3330194,98233,705
Iceland10,6992,50005,4442,755
Italy1,223,091238,3320790,410194,349
Jersey2,47559601,228651
Jamaica16,5206,64119,682196
Jordan78,31919,316048,26110,742
Japan1,300,669556514253,9541,045,645
Kenya80,20331,655046,1012,447
Kyrgyzstan12,8715,71306,309849
Cambodia47,80316,491026,9094,403
Kiribati33100203
Comoros151920572
Saint Kitts and Nevis29012501623
North Korea41670049297
South Korea856,0081174197,726758,124
Kuwait55,3766,768025,86422,744
Cayman Islands597156035190
Kazakhstan143,11852,014078,07213,032
Laos35,2947,226024,5753,493
Lebanon28,9716,535018,6403,796
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,32715,608026,8703,849
Liberia2,9691,930098158
Lesotho1,5154070971137
Lithuania55,03016,365026,25512,410
Luxembourg9,1625,87901,9781,305
Latvia39,09111,918017,1969,977
Libya9,6817,41902,24319
Morocco132,90643,735067,83021,341
Monaco38180024655
Moldova21,0634,357014,4812,225
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,5403,69203,418430
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,8884,85508,2191,814
Mali16,5367,43208,846258
Myanmar37,4388,105427,6151,714
Mongolia7,4421,30405,387751
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands367770148142
Martinique6,8232,89703,254672
Mauritania3,1461,82901,30710
Montserrat23120110
Malta13,8903,29308,3712,226
Mauritius9,1602,87505,594691
Maldives2,89450702,158229
Malawi6,8693,14203,303424
Mexico688,67691,437795472,013124,431
Malaysia517,41583,3290324,012110,074
Mozambique17,3945,683011,68526
Namibia6,5672,27104,048248
New Caledonia1,9428970761284
Niger5,9873,07002,9170
Norfolk Island99000
Nigeria201,805103,138096,4842,183
Nicaragua17,5484,552011,8421,154
Netherlands1,1492650575309
Norway153,73944,791063,33945,609
Nepal19,58510,87408,447264
Niue77000
New Zealand89,15313,581059,62915,943
Oman30,1455,999018,5855,561
Panama44,2048,168032,0613,975
Peru179,89232,9240112,07534,893
French Polynesia1,54748501,03329
Papua New Guinea1,642798079351
Philippines244,55662,7470145,15536,654
Pakistan124,72473,060144,5167,147
Poland1,367,806451,5150724,854191,437
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico37,7532,73625615,89418,867
Portugal150,41843,514087,09419,810
Palau48370110
Paraguay45,9467,912034,8543,180
Qatar41,3497,759021,15212,438
Réunion15,7595,58608,8151,358
Romania218,99165,0350125,68928,267
Russian Federation1,914,821551,09481,100,114263,605
Rwanda5,3672,96702,267133
Saudi Arabia310,00661,7900185,38562,831
Solomon Islands108300780
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan15,1477,23607,769142
Sweden434,63873,4560240,584120,598
Singapore96,7189,043051,41236,263
Slovenia42,10414,213022,0615,830
Slovakia81,46038,368029,91613,176
Sierra Leone1,77283309390
Senegal28,99214,579013,486927
Somalia1,9781,318062436
Suriname3,6521,33202,29228
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,5018,450026,109942
Syria12,5048,73003,608166
Swaziland2,04282101,20219
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7301,27304570
Togo6,3422,48603,8488
Thailand1,256,585113,3930856,530286,662
Tajikistan4,7021,99902,7021
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan6,2882,81703,44130
Tunisia69,78024,163041,4974,120
Tonga63430200
Turkey603,60577,0330462,76763,805
Trinidad and Tobago16,1885,95409,963271
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan466,08676,33216243,431146,307
Tanzania30,11013,207016,354549
Ukraine302,907156,7600143,0933,054
Uganda25,83410,905013,5571,372
United Kingdom1,543,288316,3670956,237270,684
United States of America5,771,850274,084594,2981,592,1353,311,333
Uruguay20,6544,977012,9282,749
Uzbekistan11,4148,07003,243101
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,59027,43725968,6253,269
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam218,60165,0160146,9316,654
Vanuatu502268020826
Yemen2,7732,574641323
South Africa484,236134,2432262,17987,812
Zambia27,81120,65406,962195
Zimbabwe22,35911,39729,6001,360