Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra686206038397
United Arab Emirates166,06231,8130102,42931,820
Afghanistan6,3402,94903,3901
Antigua and Barbuda455255012179
Anguilla22111001056
Albania14,1704,97207,8461,352
Armenia17,1436,12409,9201,099
Former Netherlands Antilles516,587165,7481236,756114,082
Angola20,57210,96408,694914
Antarctica2,0077350989283
Argentina292,71253,3730203,65235,687
American Samoa137440885
Austria485,976186,5530232,94466,479
Australia480,42433,1240271,516175,784
Aruba1,73740281,082245
Azerbaijan29,54711,426017,287834
Bosnia and Herzegovina17,3637,82809,194341
Barbados2,45154701,81292
Bangladesh144,20187,257156,146797
Belgium296,919127,6700114,42454,825
Burkina Faso8,7044,94203,7611
Bulgaria101,09925,887066,5018,711
Bahrain34,6246,674020,3147,636
Burundi1,45966107962
Benin5,8423,06002,595187
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,94787404,450623
Bolivia51,15310,594034,4916,068
Brazil1,824,438327,16901,255,278241,991
Bahamas2,801697251,611468
Bhutan1,18062705485
Botswana10,4676,06404,154249
Belarus175,22056,7480111,6906,782
Belize1,584606090771
Canada880,194144,8708,593416,693310,038
Democratic Republic of the Con17,4758,10509,195175
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland224,58668,0600113,20543,321
Ivory Coast35,79315,773018,4981,522
Cook Islands41130280
Chile190,14928,9480135,87925,322
Cameroon29,04315,036012,5821,425
China834,627367,59412180,526286,495
Colombia248,94052,4312170,27326,234
Costa Rica64,0838,895050,5634,625
Cuba2,8672,36604929
Cape Verde1,74383809050
Cyprus24,7808,951013,8022,027
Czech Republic268,265120,408088,18459,673
Germany2,514,0111,215,33701,052,908245,766
Djibouti61725403630
Denmark262,03861,6930148,79651,549
Dominica26115101100
Dominican Republic40,2369,2951026,3724,559
Algeria103,38745,246054,3203,821
Ecuador74,22819,005247,9187,303
Estonia38,00811,602017,4198,987
Egypt209,49967,9250131,19010,384
Eritrea1391140250
Spain951,136204,2410593,780153,115
Ethiopia14,3257,78606,390149
Finland231,24348,8420125,89456,507
Fiji3,7961,26601,945585
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia27160110
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,786,589433,02201,027,815325,752
Gabon6,2622,61303,124525
Grenada23112301080
Georgia32,05013,055015,1993,796
French Guiana28681017827
Guernsey1,0382640581193
Ghana55,49625,156029,535805
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,77474101,0312
Guinea8,6036,08402,49425
Guadeloupe6,6452,79903,274572
Equatorial Guinea92560503200
Greece258,18961,7620162,33334,094
Guatemala67,64414,440046,1027,102
Guam2,28142891,067777
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,64082008200
Hong Kong185,22626,907281,04477,273
Honduras36,0017,242025,9702,789
Croatia80,03024,248043,72312,059
Haiti6,8602,12504,608127
Hungary184,09252,848091,71539,529
Indonesia1,357,367321,483971867,248167,665
Ireland165,89534,9170104,00326,975
Israel176,53122,9410129,84623,744
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,347,4661,319,64915697,230330,572
Iraq51,25629,399320,7441,110
Iran369,593141,3020194,70633,585
Iceland10,5442,50005,3532,691
Italy1,211,839236,9940786,912187,933
Jersey2,47559601,228651
Jamaica16,4256,63919,638147
Jordan77,64718,769048,22810,650
Japan1,296,397556514252,6571,042,670
Kenya80,14631,649046,0922,405
Kyrgyzstan12,8715,71306,309849
Cambodia46,69616,284026,0094,403
Kiribati33100203
Comoros149910562
Saint Kitts and Nevis29012501623
North Korea41670049297
South Korea853,4691174197,699755,612
Kuwait55,2306,768025,79322,669
Cayman Islands597156035190
Kazakhstan142,18251,524077,79212,866
Laos35,1967,224024,5693,403
Lebanon28,9546,532018,6283,794
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,32315,608026,8683,847
Liberia2,9631,924098158
Lesotho1,5154070971137
Lithuania54,25516,285026,19411,776
Luxembourg9,1275,85901,9771,291
Latvia38,13911,796016,9209,423
Libya9,6577,41202,2405
Morocco130,51743,616066,89220,009
Monaco38180024655
Moldova21,0634,357014,4812,225
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,5233,68603,407430
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,8774,85508,2171,805
Mali16,3107,43008,623257
Myanmar37,4128,105427,6051,698
Mongolia7,4421,30405,387751
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands367770148142
Martinique6,5152,85603,210449
Mauritania3,0581,81301,2450
Montserrat23120110
Malta13,8013,29008,3532,158
Mauritius9,1592,87505,594690
Maldives2,89450702,158229
Malawi6,7673,04103,302424
Mexico684,55591,423789471,617120,726
Malaysia514,49583,3280323,448107,719
Mozambique17,3735,676011,67819
Namibia6,5672,27104,048248
New Caledonia1,9418960761284
Niger5,9873,07002,9170
Norfolk Island99000
Nigeria201,326102,675096,4692,182
Nicaragua17,2074,484011,5751,148
Netherlands1,1452610575309
Norway149,68043,651062,61343,416
Nepal19,58210,87408,444264
Niue77000
New Zealand88,17913,580059,44315,156
Oman30,0405,999018,5065,535
Panama44,1118,168032,0043,939
Peru179,05332,8730111,81834,362
French Polynesia1,54648501,03229
Papua New Guinea1,642798079351
Philippines242,51362,4150144,88835,210
Pakistan124,53773,049144,3527,135
Poland1,351,124450,0800721,146179,898
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico37,2962,73625415,81918,487
Portugal149,57143,269086,76119,541
Palau48370110
Paraguay45,9337,912034,8523,169
Qatar40,2007,756021,12411,320
Réunion15,7525,58008,8151,357
Romania217,98764,8300125,58027,577
Russian Federation1,892,740548,26981,087,383257,080
Rwanda5,3632,96702,263133
Saudi Arabia306,09561,7070183,87560,513
Solomon Islands108300780
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan15,1167,23307,744139
Sweden430,84073,1030239,381118,356
Singapore94,4029,040050,87034,492
Slovenia41,55714,012022,0405,505
Slovakia80,63138,053029,76012,818
Sierra Leone1,77283309390
Senegal28,64014,427013,377836
Somalia1,9781,318062436
Suriname3,3851,09802,2834
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,4968,448026,107941
Syria12,4478,72203,568157
Swaziland2,03581901,19719
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7301,27304570
Togo6,3392,48603,8458
Thailand1,254,923113,2860855,857285,780
Tajikistan4,6951,99202,7021
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan5,9132,44203,44130
Tunisia69,23724,142041,3133,782
Tonga63430200
Turkey600,59176,5180461,26562,808
Trinidad and Tobago16,1615,95409,961246
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan465,34376,33216243,420145,575
Tanzania29,98313,193016,318472
Ukraine300,649156,2240142,2362,189
Uganda25,18410,901013,455828
United Kingdom1,534,052315,3900954,154264,508
United States of America5,678,312273,749592,5601,587,7783,224,225
Uruguay20,6544,977012,9282,749
Uzbekistan7,8804,53603,243101
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,56127,43725968,6233,242
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam212,68264,1300142,7685,784
Vanuatu501268020825
Yemen2,7482,554591323
South Africa475,732133,4692259,75682,505
Zambia26,49619,34106,960195
Zimbabwe22,35911,39729,6001,360