Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra686206038397
United Arab Emirates168,66731,8410102,96233,864
Afghanistan6,3422,94903,3921
Antigua and Barbuda455255012179
Anguilla22411301056
Albania14,4694,99008,0891,390
Armenia17,1446,12409,9201,100
Former Netherlands Antilles523,166167,0201237,740118,405
Angola20,82710,98108,7671,079
Antarctica2,0097350989285
Argentina294,32053,4650204,01836,837
American Samoa137440885
Austria493,548187,6340234,52171,393
Australia495,32033,1340274,426187,760
Aruba1,75740281,082265
Azerbaijan29,73711,489017,311937
Bosnia and Herzegovina18,0768,14809,499429
Barbados2,47655001,83393
Bangladesh144,23487,259156,163811
Belgium299,992128,3740115,21556,403
Burkina Faso8,8044,94303,77091
Bulgaria102,28926,337066,7739,179
Bahrain34,6276,674020,3147,639
Burundi1,45966107962
Benin6,0983,08302,670345
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,94887404,451623
Bolivia51,34210,637034,5816,124
Brazil1,825,904327,25701,255,597243,050
Bahamas2,813697251,623468
Bhutan1,18062705485
Botswana10,4796,07604,154249
Belarus176,46756,9140112,3487,205
Belize1,584606090771
Canada897,019144,8958,599418,864324,661
Democratic Republic of the Con17,6208,21809,201201
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland231,55771,5260113,97246,059
Ivory Coast36,30315,872018,6831,748
Cook Islands41130280
Chile191,05928,9910136,24625,822
Cameroon29,17815,038012,6281,512
China841,282368,55412181,213291,503
Colombia249,76652,4522170,52426,788
Costa Rica64,3518,918050,7164,717
Cuba2,8702,36904929
Cape Verde1,74383809050
Cyprus25,0818,952013,9762,153
Czech Republic275,120122,449089,45263,219
Germany2,566,1661,226,77201,074,293265,101
Djibouti62626003660
Denmark264,31361,7630149,43353,117
Dominica26215101110
Dominican Republic40,4889,3111026,4094,758
Algeria107,55945,560056,6735,326
Ecuador74,36919,008248,0557,304
Estonia38,93211,813017,4869,633
Egypt214,44068,1900132,90613,344
Eritrea1411140270
Spain955,398204,6440594,670156,084
Ethiopia14,5127,80506,557150
Finland234,47849,0650126,48358,930
Fiji3,8291,29501,946588
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia27160110
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,825,364443,25101,037,560344,553
Gabon6,5442,63803,183723
Grenada23112301080
Georgia32,45213,411015,2093,832
French Guiana28681017827
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana55,76025,177029,660923
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,78974101,0444
Guinea8,6036,08402,49425
Guadeloupe6,7172,85303,292572
Equatorial Guinea92560503200
Greece261,53562,3050163,12536,105
Guatemala67,65414,440046,1057,109
Guam2,29342891,071785
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,72082009000
Hong Kong186,26126,909281,11078,240
Honduras36,1267,281026,0462,799
Croatia84,14726,316044,41013,421
Haiti6,9052,13604,642127
Hungary191,22154,147093,40643,668
Indonesia1,362,539321,735971869,089170,744
Ireland168,82835,0910105,68228,055
Israel180,04223,0000131,15725,885
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,354,7521,320,71215698,017336,008
Iraq52,85029,913321,8201,114
Iran371,033141,3570195,41534,261
Iceland10,9572,50205,5502,905
Italy1,230,219238,8520792,871198,496
Jersey2,59759601,295706
Jamaica16,5206,64119,682196
Jordan78,46919,396048,26210,811
Japan1,303,667556514254,5381,048,059
Kenya80,23531,655046,1082,472
Kyrgyzstan12,8715,71306,309849
Cambodia47,89016,511026,9704,409
Kiribati33100203
Comoros151920572
Saint Kitts and Nevis29012501623
North Korea41670049297
South Korea856,3081174197,727758,423
Kuwait55,4146,772025,89822,744
Cayman Islands6131590351103
Kazakhstan143,22252,087078,08813,047
Laos35,2947,226024,5753,493
Lebanon29,0406,572018,6653,803
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,32915,608026,8703,851
Liberia2,9741,935098158
Lesotho1,5164070971138
Lithuania56,36016,446026,60113,313
Luxembourg9,1675,88401,9781,305
Latvia39,12211,947017,1969,979
Libya9,6867,42402,24319
Morocco133,59143,743068,38521,463
Monaco38180024655
Moldova21,1444,357014,4812,306
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,5403,69203,418430
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,8914,85508,2211,815
Mali16,5447,43208,850262
Myanmar37,4428,106427,6151,717
Mongolia7,4421,30405,387751
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands367770148142
Martinique6,9302,91703,277736
Mauritania3,1661,84601,30911
Montserrat23120110
Malta13,8903,29308,3712,226
Mauritius9,1622,87505,596691
Maldives2,89450702,158229
Malawi6,9423,17903,311452
Mexico690,85091,443795472,356126,256
Malaysia518,10383,3330324,105110,665
Mozambique17,3945,683011,68526
Namibia6,5672,27104,048248
New Caledonia1,9458970764284
Niger5,9873,07002,9170
Norfolk Island99000
Nigeria201,835103,166096,4852,184
Nicaragua17,6044,555011,8771,172
Netherlands1,1612670585309
Norway154,37044,799063,38246,189
Nepal19,66010,90208,493265
Niue77000
New Zealand89,66913,582059,73216,355
Oman30,2716,005018,6195,647
Panama44,5128,201032,2414,070
Peru179,99932,9250112,12834,946
French Polynesia1,54748501,03329
Papua New Guinea1,642798079351
Philippines245,58662,7600145,35437,472
Pakistan124,75273,065144,5297,157
Poland1,378,439452,5370727,174198,728
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico38,0872,74625615,91419,171
Portugal150,95243,553087,23220,167
Palau48370110
Paraguay45,9717,914034,8653,192
Qatar41,3577,759021,15612,442
Réunion15,7615,58708,8151,359
Romania219,04865,0350125,70628,307
Russian Federation1,924,458551,77281,106,384266,294
Rwanda5,3672,96702,267133
Saudi Arabia312,66261,8310186,03464,797
Solomon Islands108300780
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan15,7877,24208,171374
Sweden436,87773,4710240,955122,451
Singapore97,2159,043051,48736,685
Slovenia42,21714,264022,0635,890
Slovakia81,93438,653029,96213,319
Sierra Leone1,77283309390
Senegal29,28414,861013,490933
Somalia1,9781,318062436
Suriname3,6521,33202,29228
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,5018,450026,109942
Syria14,4599,97204,298189
Swaziland2,04382101,20220
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7301,27304570
Togo6,3452,48603,8518
Thailand1,257,451113,4410857,178286,832
Tajikistan4,7021,99902,7021
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan6,3462,87503,44130
Tunisia70,18624,237041,6084,341
Tonga63430200
Turkey606,47377,1820465,08064,211
Trinidad and Tobago16,2495,95409,971324
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan466,74376,33216243,527146,868
Tanzania30,11813,208016,355555
Ukraine304,256157,0390143,6823,535
Uganda26,12510,917013,6181,590
United Kingdom1,546,483316,5780956,969272,936
United States of America5,814,739274,184594,8611,593,9113,351,783
Uruguay20,6584,977012,9282,753
Uzbekistan12,1138,76903,243101
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,63627,48325968,6253,269
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam218,93065,0730147,0416,816
Vanuatu502268020826
Yemen2,7802,581641323
South Africa487,660134,3532263,32889,977
Zambia28,03620,87906,962195
Zimbabwe22,35911,39729,6001,360