Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra7612130448100
United Arab Emirates173,03431,8730103,55337,608
Afghanistan7,6253,54203,976107
Antigua and Barbuda5122550129128
Anguilla23011701067
Albania16,3515,51808,8052,028
Armenia18,6476,229010,6941,724
Former Netherlands Antilles565,512174,6801242,533148,296
Angola22,06211,09909,4211,542
Antarctica2,0177350989293
Argentina305,12554,0260206,67244,427
American Samoa1554409318
Austria544,577190,7040249,609104,259
Australia607,21133,1770288,199285,055
Aruba1,77540281,086279
Azerbaijan29,98211,619017,376987
Bosnia and Herzegovina21,9069,928010,1501,828
Barbados2,50055101,847102
Bangladesh154,62389,025158,8496,748
Belgium319,350132,1500119,35567,842
Burkina Faso8,9774,95503,900122
Bulgaria109,10027,041067,77214,287
Bahrain34,7756,675020,4117,689
Burundi1,482662080614
Benin6,1863,12102,684381
Bermuda3236702524
Brunei5,97987404,459646
Bolivia55,91911,066036,2198,632
Brazil1,847,409327,93401,259,179260,295
Bahamas2,863703251,663472
Bhutan1,18262705496
Botswana10,4966,07804,159259
Belarus203,44260,0330127,42315,947
Belize2,16277001,203189
Canada989,755145,0918,622429,458406,557
Democratic Republic of the Con18,8268,47809,991357
Central African Republic1,03261004220
Switzerland265,39774,7420120,51070,144
Ivory Coast39,10418,049018,9742,081
Cook Islands41130280
Chile195,79529,1190137,42529,251
Cameroon30,43215,676012,9071,849
China951,031381,23216186,817382,965
Colombia257,51452,6012172,08732,823
Costa Rica67,7699,037051,9326,800
Cuba3,7772,48101,20195
Cape Verde2,17098101,087102
Cyprus28,0278,995014,6964,336
Czech Republic302,545126,859092,24183,431
Germany2,908,2181,287,47401,178,964441,150
Djibouti8262680406152
Denmark295,26762,1800156,14276,945
Dominica26215101110
Dominican Republic43,7819,3611027,0867,323
Algeria116,96646,479061,9258,562
Ecuador75,86019,113248,5488,197
Estonia42,55612,307018,02612,223
Egypt230,99468,8540139,28822,851
Eritrea1411140270
Spain1,013,805208,9370605,566199,258
Ethiopia15,9627,95707,353652
Finland265,92852,9030131,31181,699
Fiji3,9221,30001,973649
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia29160121
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France2,096,112502,41211,081,121512,527
Gabon8,9642,83004,4551,679
Grenada23112301080
Georgia37,87114,610016,4866,775
French Guiana405890198118
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana58,11025,435031,1061,568
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,79574101,0477
Guinea8,6076,08502,49626
Guadeloupe7,6113,42603,349836
Equatorial Guinea92860503212
Greece288,48067,3320167,83753,311
Guatemala69,35114,525046,4928,334
Guam2,48842891,134917
Guinea-Bissau2,2661,27609837
Guyana1,72682009042
Hong Kong206,87427,018282,83497,018
Honduras37,9207,538026,5363,846
Croatia118,81631,919052,44434,453
Haiti6,9882,14104,664183
Hungary213,67356,312098,12559,235
Indonesia1,404,446324,041971875,121204,310
Ireland184,64236,9420110,60437,094
Israel190,21723,4360134,03232,749
Isle of Man1,2463360584326
India2,453,2701,331,05415703,436418,754
Iraq54,99830,072323,5101,413
Iran380,846141,9830198,60440,259
Iceland13,0232,81906,0794,125
Italy1,390,561252,3710819,341318,847
Jersey3,06464601,544874
Jamaica17,2716,658110,226386
Jordan82,90721,133049,25312,521
Japan1,879,367556514306,0391,572,195
Kenya81,67131,713046,6883,270
Kyrgyzstan16,5277,38706,7442,396
Cambodia53,70518,461027,8677,377
Kiribati34100204
Comoros36511002532
Saint Kitts and Nevis308125016221
North Korea50470050384
South Korea870,5901184198,217772,214
Kuwait62,7106,782028,97226,956
Cayman Islands6861590373154
Kazakhstan153,29354,966080,34717,980
Laos36,0807,308024,6804,092
Lebanon35,1427,753020,6096,780
Saint Lucia8492170428204
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka47,60515,662027,0334,910
Liberia3,0361,977099366
Lesotho1,61142101,047143
Lithuania64,91616,924028,77719,215
Luxembourg10,0666,11302,0831,870
Latvia42,62912,036017,52513,068
Libya11,3437,56502,803975
Morocco146,00544,646071,66529,694
Monaco38180024655
Moldova22,8644,553015,0543,257
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,7173,71203,491514
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia15,4584,94308,3952,120
Mali16,6807,43508,885360
Myanmar37,6488,118427,6771,849
Mongolia7,6281,30505,405918
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands375770150148
Martinique8,4173,72503,4291,263
Mauritania3,2491,87001,36019
Montserrat26120113
Malta15,8013,68308,9233,195
Mauritius9,5102,87505,6161,019
Maldives2,89750702,158232
Malawi12,1523,92505,0143,213
Mexico737,81592,386820483,252161,351
Malaysia538,29787,0980326,296124,903
Mozambique17,9195,768012,025126
Namibia6,5952,27304,068254
New Caledonia1,9998970766336
Niger6,5053,28303,074148
Norfolk Island2190210
Nigeria205,365105,936097,1062,322
Nicaragua19,8824,668012,9022,312
Netherlands1,2672740615378
Norway174,83547,088063,98763,760
Nepal19,70710,90608,508293
Niue77000
New Zealand97,10113,649062,36021,092
Oman30,4876,005018,6435,839
Panama46,1178,250032,7165,151
Peru182,96033,0330114,02835,899
French Polynesia1,78848701,076225
Papua New Guinea1,657798079861
Philippines265,18763,7460147,14454,297
Pakistan140,34875,235149,78015,331
Poland1,488,225464,8660747,940275,401
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico45,7032,78226116,94725,711
Portugal164,85447,021089,51028,322
Palau49370111
Paraguay47,0337,942035,0634,028
Qatar47,3107,894022,86016,556
Réunion16,4065,99808,9031,505
Romania235,71869,7080128,60537,405
Russian Federation2,093,260569,21281,154,856369,175
Rwanda5,3692,96802,268133
Saudi Arabia369,55865,1230201,639102,796
Solomon Islands111300801
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan16,8077,28308,717807
Sweden475,28876,9100251,495146,880
Singapore100,6519,045051,97839,628
Slovenia45,80715,412022,4757,920
Slovakia84,72339,434030,63014,659
Sierra Leone1,840833098621
Senegal32,93517,366013,8651,704
Somalia3,1861,43201,400354
Suriname5,0951,34102,6981,056
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador38,1978,523026,5853,089
Syria15,42010,19704,832391
Swaziland2,16182601,24788
Turks and Caicos Islands554239023976
Chad1,7321,27404580
Togo6,3502,48703,85211
Thailand1,286,347113,9440863,983308,420
Tajikistan9,9943,06405,4421,488
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan6,3482,87603,44230
Tunisia71,68124,291042,1655,225
Tonga63430200
Turkey629,70778,7390470,53380,083
Trinidad and Tobago16,3615,960010,009392
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan474,75576,34016244,752153,646
Tanzania33,38814,355017,4581,575
Ukraine334,078165,0140151,69817,366
Uganda26,87010,943013,9871,940
United Kingdom1,665,116324,1860981,010359,908
United States of America7,170,279286,126604,5151,622,7394,656,358
Uruguay21,6794,991013,2113,477
Uzbekistan12,2618,76903,265227
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela100,62727,60525969,1513,612
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam290,350130,761128149,22310,234
Vanuatu502268020826
Yemen3,2232,90211513472
South Africa554,938136,5302280,167138,235
Zambia30,10821,94407,322841
Zimbabwe22,93111,53929,8701,520