Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra684204038397
United Arab Emirates165,53531,8130102,39931,323
Afghanistan6,3402,94903,3901
Antigua and Barbuda449253011779
Anguilla22010901056
Albania14,1644,97107,8421,351
Armenia17,1436,12409,9201,099
Former Netherlands Antilles513,255164,7161235,766112,772
Angola20,57010,96408,692914
Antarctica2,0077350989283
Argentina291,24553,3070203,29334,645
American Samoa137440885
Austria480,416185,9620231,79662,658
Australia472,28933,1180269,695169,476
Aruba1,73740281,082245
Azerbaijan29,54511,426017,285834
Bosnia and Herzegovina17,2057,80709,061337
Barbados2,45154701,81292
Bangladesh144,17987,257156,128793
Belgium295,045127,0360114,17153,838
Burkina Faso8,6674,92003,7461
Bulgaria100,95925,763066,4878,709
Bahrain34,6236,674020,3147,635
Burundi1,45966107962
Benin5,7833,00102,595187
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,94787404,450623
Bolivia49,88510,449033,8715,565
Brazil1,823,761327,14701,255,175241,439
Bahamas2,801697251,611468
Bhutan1,18062705485
Botswana10,4616,06004,152249
Belarus174,75856,7460111,4776,535
Belize1,584606090771
Canada872,851144,8628,580415,811303,598
Democratic Republic of the Con17,2427,88709,189166
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland222,55767,8000112,82841,929
Ivory Coast35,65615,693018,4591,504
Cook Islands41130280
Chile189,58328,9460135,77424,863
Cameroon28,70115,031012,4951,175
China832,085367,24312180,091284,739
Colombia248,18752,4022169,92625,857
Costa Rica64,0718,895050,5544,622
Cuba2,8532,36304819
Cape Verde1,74383809050
Cyprus24,7428,951013,7902,001
Czech Republic264,775119,478087,74857,549
Germany2,484,6181,206,88401,041,033236,701
Djibouti61725403630
Denmark260,95361,6440148,54350,766
Dominica26115101100
Dominican Republic40,2309,2931026,3684,559
Algeria100,04444,953051,6693,422
Ecuador74,19818,996247,8977,303
Estonia37,45411,562017,3528,540
Egypt205,57567,6580130,5307,387
Eritrea1391140250
Spain948,940204,0840592,843152,013
Ethiopia14,2887,78106,358149
Finland227,92448,7090125,13654,079
Fiji3,7891,26201,944583
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia27160110
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,767,356427,44001,024,168315,748
Gabon6,1432,61303,066464
Grenada23112301080
Georgia31,96112,990015,1803,791
French Guiana28681017827
Guernsey1,0382640581193
Ghana55,43025,147029,489794
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,77474101,0312
Guinea8,4816,06602,4150
Guadeloupe6,6172,77203,274571
Equatorial Guinea92160503160
Greece257,72461,6740162,19033,860
Guatemala67,60114,408046,0987,095
Guam2,26842891,065766
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,64082008200
Hong Kong185,00926,907281,03777,063
Honduras35,9097,234025,9282,747
Croatia78,14223,898043,37610,868
Haiti6,8592,12404,608127
Hungary181,82552,367091,11338,345
Indonesia1,351,719321,345971865,603163,800
Ireland164,47234,8730103,29926,300
Israel175,33222,9010129,47522,956
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,342,0041,319,04315695,178327,768
Iraq51,02429,314320,6001,107
Iran367,902141,1940194,15332,555
Iceland10,0852,49805,2922,295
Italy1,200,830235,3680782,650182,812
Jersey2,47559601,228651
Jamaica16,4256,63919,638147
Jordan76,51018,030048,17410,306
Japan1,293,176556514251,9291,040,177
Kenya80,12931,646046,0892,394
Kyrgyzstan12,8715,71306,309849
Cambodia46,14216,230025,5094,403
Kiribati33100203
Comoros135780552
Saint Kitts and Nevis29012501623
North Korea41670049297
South Korea851,7061174197,690753,858
Kuwait55,0996,765025,77222,562
Cayman Islands596156035090
Kazakhstan141,95951,303077,79112,865
Laos35,0747,224024,5653,285
Lebanon28,8976,529018,6103,758
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,31715,608026,8633,846
Liberia2,9561,917098158
Lesotho1,5144070970137
Lithuania53,75016,281026,17211,297
Luxembourg9,1075,84201,9771,288
Latvia37,78411,743016,8259,216
Libya9,5847,41002,1695
Morocco129,84043,561066,74519,534
Monaco38180024655
Moldova21,0574,357014,4772,223
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,3183,58803,300430
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,8604,85108,2151,794
Mali15,9857,39408,374217
Myanmar37,3548,103427,5861,661
Mongolia7,4421,30405,387751
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands367770148142
Martinique6,4792,82203,208449
Mauritania3,0551,81301,2420
Montserrat23120110
Malta13,7693,28908,3312,149
Mauritius9,1532,87005,594689
Maldives2,88750502,155227
Malawi6,7353,02603,285424
Mexico680,03591,398788470,560117,289
Malaysia512,02183,3200323,229105,472
Mozambique17,3665,673011,67419
Namibia6,5622,27004,044248
New Caledonia1,9418960761284
Niger5,9853,06802,9170
Norfolk Island99000
Nigeria200,827102,278096,4202,129
Nicaragua17,1954,483011,5641,148
Netherlands1,1452610575309
Norway148,15743,249062,49942,409
Nepal19,58210,87408,444264
Niue77000
New Zealand87,71313,577059,25114,885
Oman30,0335,999018,5035,531
Panama43,8868,146031,9033,837
Peru178,75232,8670111,68534,200
French Polynesia1,54648501,03229
Papua New Guinea1,638798078951
Philippines239,41162,3260144,36232,723
Pakistan124,47073,047144,3157,107
Poland1,338,861449,1720717,337172,352
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico37,1702,73625415,79818,382
Portugal148,72243,104086,32119,297
Palau48370110
Paraguay45,9047,906034,8293,169
Qatar40,1977,756021,12411,317
Réunion15,2935,12808,8151,350
Romania215,55264,5750124,68026,297
Russian Federation1,877,632546,60381,079,987251,034
Rwanda5,3622,96702,262133
Saudi Arabia304,32361,6520183,11859,553
Solomon Islands108300780
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan15,0237,22007,70598
Sweden428,14572,9990238,213116,933
Singapore92,4239,031050,72032,672
Slovenia40,77013,818021,8165,136
Slovakia80,47137,933029,74612,792
Sierra Leone1,77283309390
Senegal28,28114,355013,094832
Somalia1,9771,317062436
Suriname3,3851,09802,2834
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,4928,448026,103941
Syria12,3318,66603,516149
Swaziland2,00081601,1804
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7301,27304570
Togo6,3392,48603,8458
Thailand1,252,899113,2310855,122284,546
Tajikistan4,6951,99202,7021
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan5,9132,44203,44130
Tunisia68,88324,088041,0663,729
Tonga63430200
Turkey597,83076,3640458,76962,697
Trinidad and Tobago16,1515,95409,958239
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan464,33776,33216243,326144,663
Tanzania29,97413,184016,318472
Ukraine298,177155,8610141,367949
Uganda25,12010,901013,391828
United Kingdom1,528,801314,9360952,581261,284
United States of America5,582,434273,381590,7591,582,9923,135,302
Uruguay20,6544,977012,9282,749
Uzbekistan7,8124,47903,23598
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,55827,43725968,6203,242
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam212,64364,1300142,7325,781
Vanuatu495267020523
Yemen2,7272,533591323
South Africa467,922132,7652257,16477,991
Zambia26,18919,03406,960195
Zimbabwe22,35711,39729,5981,360