Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra7642160448100
United Arab Emirates173,31131,8730103,56837,870
Afghanistan7,6573,54803,987122
Antigua and Barbuda5122550129128
Anguilla23011701067
Albania16,4255,53308,8502,042
Armenia18,7926,231010,8211,740
Former Netherlands Antilles571,087175,6191242,862152,603
Angola22,08911,10109,4271,561
Antarctica2,0177350989293
Argentina306,05954,0530206,82945,177
American Samoa1554409318
Austria546,388190,8480249,994105,541
Australia611,50033,1800288,752288,608
Aruba1,77640281,086280
Azerbaijan29,98211,619017,376987
Bosnia and Herzegovina22,0139,958010,1791,876
Barbados2,50155101,847103
Bangladesh154,66689,028158,8506,787
Belgium320,391132,4990119,42668,463
Burkina Faso8,9774,95503,900122
Bulgaria110,78227,081068,01815,683
Bahrain34,9626,675020,5987,689
Burundi1,482662080614
Benin6,1863,12102,684381
Bermuda3236702524
Brunei5,97987404,459646
Bolivia55,92011,066036,2198,633
Brazil1,849,906327,99601,259,458262,451
Bahamas2,865703251,663474
Bhutan1,18262705496
Botswana10,4966,07804,159259
Belarus204,17260,1760127,70716,250
Belize2,19577401,230191
Canada995,253145,0968,622429,654411,845
Democratic Republic of the Con18,8518,50309,991357
Central African Republic1,03461204220
Switzerland267,28974,7870120,77871,723
Ivory Coast39,10718,049018,9742,084
Cook Islands41130280
Chile196,01129,1190137,46129,431
Cameroon30,60015,844012,9071,849
China952,939381,48716186,899384,536
Colombia257,69852,6012172,09932,995
Costa Rica67,8029,044051,9536,805
Cuba3,7782,48101,20196
Cape Verde2,17098101,087102
Cyprus28,1248,995014,6974,432
Czech Republic303,553127,010092,25484,275
Germany2,920,3801,291,63701,179,062449,029
Djibouti8272680406153
Denmark299,74562,1900156,40081,155
Dominica354164017812
Dominican Republic43,8029,3621027,0887,341
Algeria116,98646,480061,9268,580
Ecuador75,95619,131248,6098,214
Estonia42,95212,320018,07312,559
Egypt231,36368,8540139,38923,119
Eritrea1411140270
Spain1,017,341209,2760606,069201,952
Ethiopia15,9687,95707,354657
Finland267,64053,2200131,49782,908
Fiji3,9221,30001,973649
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia29160121
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France2,116,961506,26311,084,801525,843
Gabon8,9702,83204,4591,679
Grenada23112301080
Georgia37,95714,610016,4926,855
French Guiana405890198118
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana58,11925,435031,1101,573
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,79574101,0477
Guinea8,6076,08502,49626
Guadeloupe7,6423,45503,351836
Equatorial Guinea92860503212
Greece290,52367,5440168,19954,780
Guatemala69,59214,537046,5148,541
Guam2,48842891,134917
Guinea-Bissau2,2661,27609837
Guyana1,72682009042
Hong Kong207,49527,020282,84697,625
Honduras37,9697,542026,5553,872
Croatia119,78632,023052,73335,030
Haiti6,9882,14104,664183
Hungary214,45656,353098,22359,879
Indonesia1,405,379324,097971875,134205,174
Ireland185,10536,9900110,86837,245
Israel190,61923,4360134,10633,077
Isle of Man1,2463360584326
India2,460,9861,331,38415703,447426,129
Iraq55,37430,081323,6131,677
Iran381,294142,0100198,73640,548
Iceland13,0232,81906,0794,125
Italy1,395,942252,4900819,779323,671
Jersey3,06464601,544874
Jamaica17,2716,658110,226386
Jordan82,94021,162049,25412,524
Japan1,923,764556514309,6681,612,963
Kenya81,68331,713046,6923,278
Kyrgyzstan16,5277,38706,7442,396
Cambodia54,07618,483027,8677,726
Kiribati34100204
Comoros36511002532
Saint Kitts and Nevis308125016221
North Korea50470050384
South Korea872,6951184198,217774,319
Kuwait63,1686,782028,97227,414
Cayman Islands6861590373154
Kazakhstan155,50455,100080,71219,692
Laos36,0807,308024,6804,092
Lebanon35,1557,753020,6126,790
Saint Lucia8492170428204
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka47,61715,662027,0334,922
Liberia3,0361,977099366
Lesotho1,61142101,047143
Lithuania65,57717,003028,82019,754
Luxembourg10,0876,12202,0831,882
Latvia42,67812,037017,52613,115
Libya11,3507,56602,806978
Morocco146,14544,663071,67429,808
Monaco38180024655
Moldova22,8704,553015,0543,263
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,7223,71203,496514
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia15,6765,01408,5422,120
Mali16,6807,43508,885360
Myanmar37,6528,118427,6771,853
Mongolia7,7111,30505,4051,001
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands375770150148
Martinique8,4493,75203,4291,268
Mauritania3,2491,87001,36019
Montserrat26120113
Malta15,8013,68308,9233,195
Mauritius9,5102,87505,6161,019
Maldives2,89750702,158232
Malawi13,4493,95905,5053,985
Mexico738,82892,412820483,459162,131
Malaysia541,18987,4780326,331127,326
Mozambique17,9235,771012,026126
Namibia6,5962,27304,068255
New Caledonia1,9998970766336
Niger6,7783,33303,196249
Norfolk Island2190210
Nigeria205,381105,936097,1112,333
Nicaragua19,8834,668012,9022,313
Netherlands1,2942740615405
Norway175,76447,193063,98764,584
Nepal19,70710,90608,508293
Niue77000
New Zealand99,24613,662062,69622,888
Oman30,4876,005018,6435,839
Panama46,2678,250032,7285,289
Peru183,35933,0330114,03036,296
French Polynesia1,95748701,106364
Papua New Guinea1,657798079861
Philippines266,12063,7660147,37454,980
Pakistan141,02675,250149,82715,947
Poland1,490,744465,1670748,271277,288
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico45,9932,81326117,02825,889
Portugal165,20947,236089,54528,427
Palau49370111
Paraguay47,1217,942035,0654,114
Qatar47,3107,894022,86016,556
Réunion16,4246,00908,9031,512
Romania239,15270,6830129,05639,413
Russian Federation2,097,188569,97981,155,895371,297
Rwanda5,3692,96802,268133
Saudi Arabia370,25565,3370201,749103,169
Solomon Islands111300801
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan16,8077,28308,717807
Sweden476,15276,9590251,608147,582
Singapore101,2129,045051,97840,189
Slovenia45,99315,440022,4768,077
Slovakia85,01339,440030,64814,925
Sierra Leone1,840833098621
Senegal33,10617,536013,8661,704
Somalia3,1861,43201,400354
Suriname5,1021,34102,7021,059
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador38,2018,523026,5853,093
Syria15,42010,19704,832391
Swaziland2,16182601,24788
Turks and Caicos Islands554239023976
Chad1,7321,27404580
Togo6,3502,48703,85211
Thailand1,288,409113,9560864,150310,303
Tajikistan9,9943,06405,4421,488
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan6,3482,87603,44230
Tunisia71,74724,302042,1705,275
Tonga63430200
Turkey632,85178,8820470,80782,810
Trinidad and Tobago16,3615,960010,009392
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan474,99476,34016244,779153,858
Tanzania33,39814,365017,4581,575
Ukraine335,361165,1900151,87718,294
Uganda26,89210,943014,0091,940
United Kingdom1,669,616324,5360981,894363,158
United States of America7,236,072286,874604,5361,623,3114,720,430
Uruguay21,6794,991013,2113,477
Uzbekistan12,2618,76903,265227
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela100,62727,60525969,1513,612
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam290,546130,862128149,23710,315
Vanuatu503268020926
Yemen3,2572,93211913472
South Africa556,721136,7182280,637139,360
Zambia30,34322,17907,322841
Zimbabwe22,93911,54129,8721,524