Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra683203038397
United Arab Emirates165,29231,8130102,34031,139
Afghanistan6,3402,94903,3901
Antigua and Barbuda449253011779
Anguilla21810701056
Albania14,1614,97107,8421,348
Armenia17,1436,12409,9201,099
Former Netherlands Antilles512,083164,2181235,548112,316
Angola20,57010,96408,692914
Antarctica2,0077350989283
Argentina291,17653,3050203,28034,591
American Samoa137440885
Austria478,744185,7930231,56061,391
Australia469,12233,1170268,944167,061
Aruba1,73740281,082245
Azerbaijan29,54211,426017,285831
Bosnia and Herzegovina17,1967,79909,060337
Barbados2,36854401,75371
Bangladesh144,17287,257156,122792
Belgium294,537126,9070114,08953,541
Burkina Faso8,4614,91803,5421
Bulgaria100,88525,712066,4848,689
Bahrain34,6216,674020,3127,635
Burundi1,45966107962
Benin5,7752,99402,594187
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,94787404,450623
Bolivia49,88310,448033,8705,565
Brazil1,823,509327,12901,255,109241,271
Bahamas2,801697251,611468
Bhutan1,18062705485
Botswana10,4616,06004,152249
Belarus174,73956,7420111,4636,534
Belize1,584606090771
Canada869,899144,8548,576415,439301,030
Democratic Republic of the Con17,2357,88509,187163
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland222,02067,7240112,64241,654
Ivory Coast35,55415,642018,4101,502
Cook Islands41130280
Chile189,54228,9270135,76024,855
Cameroon28,66415,028012,4861,150
China831,942367,24012180,004284,686
Colombia247,89452,3922169,79425,706
Costa Rica64,0718,895050,5544,622
Cuba2,8532,36304819
Cape Verde1,74383809050
Cyprus24,7398,951013,7872,001
Czech Republic264,163119,258087,72157,184
Germany2,475,4121,203,30301,037,713234,396
Djibouti61725403630
Denmark260,74161,6330148,52250,586
Dominica26115101100
Dominican Republic40,2059,2931026,3674,535
Algeria99,07244,887050,9833,202
Ecuador74,19518,996247,8947,303
Estonia37,39211,562017,3518,479
Egypt205,09567,5610130,3637,171
Eritrea1391140250
Spain948,820204,0760592,811151,933
Ethiopia14,2727,78006,343149
Finland227,38548,6520125,03453,699
Fiji3,7881,26101,944583
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia27160110
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,762,098424,40501,023,719313,974
Gabon6,1432,61303,066464
Grenada23112301080
Georgia31,88412,914015,1803,790
French Guiana28681017827
Guernsey1,0382640581193
Ghana55,37825,132029,466780
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,77474101,0312
Guinea8,4816,06602,4150
Guadeloupe6,6042,75903,274571
Equatorial Guinea92160503160
Greece257,24261,4150162,04833,779
Guatemala67,60114,408046,0987,095
Guam2,25742891,063757
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,63882008180
Hong Kong184,93526,906281,02976,998
Honduras35,7767,224025,8382,714
Croatia77,58123,635043,25710,689
Haiti6,8592,12404,608127
Hungary181,54552,339090,87638,330
Indonesia1,350,793321,306971865,437163,079
Ireland164,31534,8570103,19926,259
Israel175,15422,8990129,41222,843
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,341,4121,319,03415695,118327,245
Iraq50,94729,302320,5361,106
Iran367,626141,1900193,96232,474
Iceland10,0572,49805,2902,269
Italy1,199,667235,2420782,160182,265
Jersey2,47559601,228651
Jamaica16,4246,63919,637147
Jordan76,42217,972048,17410,276
Japan1,292,972556514251,9241,039,978
Kenya80,10431,637046,0742,393
Kyrgyzstan12,8715,71306,309849
Cambodia46,13716,228025,5064,403
Kiribati33100203
Comoros135780552
Saint Kitts and Nevis29012501623
North Korea41670049297
South Korea850,2871174197,681752,448
Kuwait54,8926,764025,70422,424
Cayman Islands596156035090
Kazakhstan141,93351,302077,76612,865
Laos35,0347,224024,5613,249
Lebanon28,8816,529018,6063,746
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,31115,608026,8573,846
Liberia2,9461,907098158
Lesotho1,5124070968137
Lithuania53,43216,279026,16410,989
Luxembourg9,1045,84001,9771,287
Latvia37,72811,742016,8179,169
Libya9,5767,41002,1615
Morocco129,75843,543066,71419,501
Monaco38180024655
Moldova21,0564,357014,4762,223
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,3183,58803,300430
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,8604,85108,2151,794
Mali15,9207,38508,318217
Myanmar37,3538,103427,5861,660
Mongolia7,4421,30405,387751
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands367770148142
Martinique6,4702,81303,208449
Mauritania3,0551,81301,2420
Montserrat23120110
Malta13,7693,28908,3312,149
Mauritius9,1532,87005,594689
Maldives2,88750502,155227
Malawi6,6363,02603,221389
Mexico679,33291,395788470,329116,820
Malaysia511,70383,3170323,219105,167
Mozambique17,3665,673011,67419
Namibia6,5332,26704,018248
New Caledonia1,9418960761284
Niger5,9853,06802,9170
Norfolk Island99000
Nigeria200,726102,213096,4032,110
Nicaragua17,1924,483011,5611,148
Netherlands1,1452610575309
Norway147,71443,235062,43342,046
Nepal19,58210,87408,444264
Niue77000
New Zealand87,22913,574059,07614,579
Oman30,0315,999018,5035,529
Panama43,8238,146031,8783,799
Peru178,51632,8660111,55934,091
French Polynesia1,54648501,03229
Papua New Guinea1,633798078847
Philippines238,98962,2480144,16032,581
Pakistan124,38673,039144,2637,083
Poland1,335,822448,8890716,555170,378
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico37,1242,73625415,79618,338
Portugal148,63543,103086,30219,230
Palau48370110
Paraguay45,9037,906034,8283,169
Qatar40,1977,756021,12411,317
Réunion15,2925,12708,8151,350
Romania215,40364,5610124,62526,217
Russian Federation1,874,495546,33381,078,834249,320
Rwanda5,3622,96702,262133
Saudi Arabia303,25461,6300182,82758,797
Solomon Islands108300780
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan14,9887,21807,70367
Sweden427,88272,9990238,155116,728
Singapore92,2829,029050,71632,537
Slovenia40,65813,763021,8035,092
Slovakia80,41137,887029,73612,788
Sierra Leone1,77283309390
Senegal28,24014,314013,094832
Somalia1,9771,317062436
Suriname3,3851,09802,2834
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,4928,448026,103941
Syria12,3228,66003,513149
Swaziland2,00081601,1804
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7301,27304570
Togo6,3012,48403,8098
Thailand1,252,680113,2220855,107284,351
Tajikistan4,6951,99202,7021
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan5,9132,44203,44130
Tunisia68,66724,068040,8743,725
Tonga63430200
Turkey596,61076,3590457,58362,668
Trinidad and Tobago16,1445,95409,955235
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan464,29876,33216243,322144,628
Tanzania29,97213,184016,316472
Ukraine297,422155,6740141,106642
Uganda25,11810,901013,391826
United Kingdom1,526,707314,7720951,848260,087
United States of America5,547,764273,295590,0001,581,2363,103,233
Uruguay20,6544,977012,9282,749
Uzbekistan7,7954,47503,23387
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,54227,43725968,6043,242
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam212,63564,1280142,7285,779
Vanuatu495267020523
Yemen2,7222,532551323
South Africa464,849132,5532255,82176,473
Zambia26,12818,97406,959195
Zimbabwe22,35711,39729,5981,360