Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra7522060446100
United Arab Emirates171,02731,8410103,10536,081
Afghanistan6,3462,94903,3961
Antigua and Barbuda456255012279
Anguilla22511401056
Albania14,4914,99108,0961,404
Armenia17,2366,12409,9321,180
Former Netherlands Antilles532,610169,4471239,117124,044
Angola21,17310,99808,9561,219
Antarctica2,0117350989287
Argentina298,06153,8280205,35038,883
American Samoa137440885
Austria502,906188,3220236,78777,797
Australia518,99733,1390278,045207,799
Aruba1,75940281,082267
Azerbaijan29,81011,530017,326954
Bosnia and Herzegovina19,1098,39009,6131,106
Barbados2,49155101,84793
Bangladesh144,39187,284156,241865
Belgium305,451129,7890116,37659,286
Burkina Faso8,8604,94703,82291
Bulgaria103,50826,596067,0519,861
Bahrain34,6346,675020,3187,641
Burundi1,482662080614
Benin6,1303,10702,676347
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,95287404,454624
Bolivia51,53010,640034,7226,168
Brazil1,832,836327,47401,257,152248,210
Bahamas2,820703251,624468
Bhutan1,18062705485
Botswana10,4866,07704,158251
Belarus180,27757,2200114,4778,580
Belize1,585606090772
Canada922,157144,9178,604422,464346,169
Democratic Republic of the Con18,2328,23109,791210
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland236,87773,1910115,36048,326
Ivory Coast36,69016,155018,7191,816
Cook Islands41130280
Chile191,63429,0140136,44926,171
Cameroon29,24915,040012,6531,556
China856,013370,42716181,726303,844
Colombia250,82752,4992170,89927,427
Costa Rica64,3618,920050,7224,719
Cuba3,1592,39007609
Cape Verde1,834880094212
Cyprus25,3118,953014,0062,352
Czech Republic281,123123,845090,39366,885
Germany2,644,0131,241,91301,103,499298,589
Djibouti705268039443
Denmark269,67161,8380150,51157,322
Dominica26215101110
Dominican Republic41,1579,3171026,6495,181
Algeria111,94745,727059,7436,477
Ecuador74,83419,080248,3427,410
Estonia39,30711,839017,5169,952
Egypt217,50368,3320134,40314,768
Eritrea1411140270
Spain962,099205,3830596,459160,257
Ethiopia14,8747,90906,806159
Finland238,77749,5170127,46561,794
Fiji3,8371,30001,948589
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia27160110
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,875,214460,45701,046,080368,676
Gabon6,6752,67103,222782
Grenada23112301080
Georgia32,67713,529015,2323,916
French Guiana28881017928
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana55,90225,189029,752961
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,78974101,0444
Guinea8,6046,08402,49525
Guadeloupe6,9882,91703,348723
Equatorial Guinea92760503211
Greece266,18063,1660164,03038,984
Guatemala68,13514,446046,3257,364
Guam2,32442891,081806
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,72082009000
Hong Kong188,06926,911281,17079,986
Honduras36,1837,285026,0802,818
Croatia98,96829,166047,17222,630
Haiti6,9642,13904,647178
Hungary195,70355,226094,32346,154
Indonesia1,366,861321,783971871,301172,805
Ireland170,88835,1330106,54329,212
Israel183,98023,1460132,67528,159
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,373,4951,321,94615698,957352,577
Iraq53,40629,961322,3181,124
Iran373,278141,5990196,73234,947
Iceland11,6332,52905,7883,316
Italy1,255,334240,4010799,092215,840
Jersey2,64759701,338712
Jamaica16,7576,64219,853261
Jordan79,08019,845048,30210,933
Japan1,323,942556514258,4481,064,424
Kenya80,46831,655046,2062,607
Kyrgyzstan12,9275,71506,316896
Cambodia48,75416,643027,7014,410
Kiribati34100204
Comoros36511002532
Saint Kitts and Nevis29012501623
North Korea41670049297
South Korea857,0081174197,737759,113
Kuwait57,2806,776026,73623,768
Cayman Islands6861590373154
Kazakhstan143,44852,115078,22813,105
Laos35,2977,226024,5773,494
Lebanon29,1846,578018,6933,913
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,53715,620026,9273,990
Liberia3,0351,977099266
Lesotho1,55841301,007138
Lithuania57,70916,571026,82114,317
Luxembourg9,4185,92201,9931,503
Latvia39,78911,959017,21110,619
Libya9,9307,45902,352119
Morocco135,98443,859069,16622,959
Monaco38180024655
Moldova21,4194,378014,5032,538
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,5873,71103,445431
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,8914,85508,2211,815
Mali16,6517,43208,882337
Myanmar37,5328,116427,6401,772
Mongolia7,6261,30505,405916
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands368770148143
Martinique7,2523,01003,364878
Mauritania3,2051,85401,33912
Montserrat23120110
Malta13,9143,29308,3832,238
Mauritius9,1702,87505,598697
Maldives2,89550702,158230
Malawi7,9803,45703,542981
Mexico698,39491,532805474,033132,024
Malaysia520,89083,3560324,677112,857
Mozambique17,6965,767011,90326
Namibia6,5692,27104,050248
New Caledonia1,9458970764284
Niger5,9953,07302,9220
Norfolk Island99000
Nigeria203,104104,218096,6042,281
Nicaragua17,6674,565011,9231,179
Netherlands1,2312700604357
Norway157,38645,044063,50248,840
Nepal19,66210,90208,494266
Niue77000
New Zealand91,81213,596060,45017,766
Oman30,4726,005018,6415,826
Panama45,1878,236032,3424,609
Peru181,31432,9680113,02135,325
French Polynesia1,78548501,075225
Papua New Guinea1,649798079556
Philippines249,08462,8640146,06640,154
Pakistan125,64573,227144,9227,495
Poland1,405,224455,4500732,221217,550
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico39,5442,75025716,17320,364
Portugal152,37843,864087,64620,868
Palau48370110
Paraguay45,9887,915034,8703,203
Qatar44,7867,780021,62015,386
Réunion15,7965,61108,8211,364
Romania220,49165,4630125,96329,065
Russian Federation1,952,863554,18081,117,517281,154
Rwanda5,3682,96802,267133
Saudi Arabia323,17362,0990188,11172,963
Solomon Islands108300780
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan16,1097,25508,423431
Sweden445,91173,6080244,655127,647
Singapore98,5609,043051,73137,786
Slovenia43,33814,770022,2366,332
Slovakia82,68638,813030,27413,599
Sierra Leone1,77983309460
Senegal29,98715,460013,585942
Somalia2,0981,321074136
Suriname4,3001,33602,433531
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,5788,450026,137991
Syria14,5549,99004,367197
Swaziland2,05382301,21020
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7301,27304570
Togo6,3492,48703,85210
Thailand1,261,363113,5090857,492290,362
Tajikistan4,7021,99902,7021
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan6,3462,87503,44130
Tunisia70,86924,262041,8444,763
Tonga63430200
Turkey611,42877,2060468,04266,063
Trinidad and Tobago16,2745,95409,985335
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan468,72076,33216243,652148,720
Tanzania30,12013,208016,357555
Ukraine312,865160,0480147,0145,803
Uganda26,16610,920013,6431,603
United Kingdom1,572,423317,7750961,878292,766
United States of America6,176,808276,274597,7201,600,5473,702,223
Uruguay20,9544,983012,9722,999
Uzbekistan12,1248,76903,253102
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,67927,48625968,6613,273
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam219,45865,0930147,3617,004
Vanuatu502268020826
Yemen2,8722,665721323
South Africa509,614134,6752268,979105,958
Zambia28,45521,10907,046300
Zimbabwe22,36911,39729,6061,364