Statistics

The following table shows the number of logical cells per radio standard and the total number of cells.
Please note that Logical network numbers are only loosely correlated with physical infrastructure like cell towers.

Country Name Total Cells GSM CDMA UMTS LTE
Andorra7522060446100
United Arab Emirates171,23431,8410103,21236,181
Afghanistan6,3462,94903,3961
Antigua and Barbuda457255012280
Anguilla22611501056
Albania14,4914,99108,0961,404
Armenia17,2376,12409,9321,181
Former Netherlands Antilles534,970169,7231240,048125,197
Angola21,17410,99808,9561,220
Antarctica2,0117350989287
Argentina298,36453,8280205,39739,139
American Samoa137440885
Austria506,310188,4940237,59080,226
Australia523,57733,1410278,642211,773
Aruba1,75940281,082267
Azerbaijan29,81811,532017,332954
Bosnia and Herzegovina19,5638,78909,6261,148
Barbados2,49155101,84793
Bangladesh144,48787,284156,244958
Belgium306,849130,0740116,81659,956
Burkina Faso8,8604,94703,82291
Bulgaria103,58326,620067,0549,909
Bahrain34,6376,675020,3197,643
Burundi1,482662080614
Benin6,1303,10702,676347
Bermuda3206702503
Brunei5,95287404,454624
Bolivia51,53110,640034,7236,168
Brazil1,833,476327,50301,257,243248,730
Bahamas2,820703251,624468
Bhutan1,18262705496
Botswana10,4866,07704,158251
Belarus181,38657,2810115,1788,927
Belize1,585606090772
Canada927,480144,9258,604423,125350,821
Democratic Republic of the Con18,4248,26009,953211
Central African Republic1,02059804220
Switzerland238,14073,4050115,53249,203
Ivory Coast36,76816,233018,7191,816
Cook Islands41130280
Chile191,70929,0170136,50626,186
Cameroon29,26415,041012,6601,563
China858,097370,44116181,769305,871
Colombia251,40852,5022171,00627,898
Costa Rica64,3618,920050,7224,719
Cuba3,1672,391076313
Cape Verde1,834880094212
Cyprus25,3978,953014,0162,428
Czech Republic283,290124,286090,67468,330
Germany2,665,2411,243,81401,112,960308,441
Djibouti705268039443
Denmark272,25561,8530151,10259,300
Dominica26215101110
Dominican Republic41,1579,3171026,6495,181
Algeria112,17445,740059,8526,582
Ecuador74,85619,082248,3497,423
Estonia39,30711,839017,5169,952
Egypt217,81068,3430134,54314,924
Eritrea1411140270
Spain963,214205,5280596,734160,952
Ethiopia15,0067,91206,831263
Finland239,94249,5550127,70462,676
Fiji3,8371,30001,948589
Falkland Islands1515000
Federated States of Micronesia27160110
Faroe Islands8202020471147
France1,885,987462,77601,047,982375,216
Gabon6,6752,67103,222782
Grenada23112301080
Georgia32,79013,625015,2333,932
French Guiana28981017929
Guernsey1,0392640581194
Ghana55,90625,191029,754961
Greenland22456014028
Gambia1,78974101,0444
Guinea8,6046,08402,49525
Guadeloupe7,0182,94703,348723
Equatorial Guinea92760503211
Greece267,30063,3860164,25339,661
Guatemala68,13614,446046,3267,364
Guam2,32642891,083806
Guinea-Bissau2,2601,27609822
Guyana1,72082009000
Hong Kong188,87326,914281,19080,766
Honduras36,1867,285026,0832,818
Croatia101,51729,493047,98024,044
Haiti6,9642,13904,647178
Hungary196,55655,321094,48646,749
Indonesia1,366,954321,785971871,355172,842
Ireland172,11535,1640107,10429,845
Israel184,60823,1530132,89128,564
Isle of Man1,0962770556263
India2,374,0011,322,01215698,985352,989
Iraq53,50330,013322,3601,127
Iran374,017141,6690197,10935,239
Iceland11,8242,52905,7973,498
Italy1,263,349240,8060801,707220,835
Jersey2,64759701,338712
Jamaica16,8916,64319,986261
Jordan79,15919,877048,33110,951
Japan1,327,365556514259,1681,067,126
Kenya80,47431,658046,2082,608
Kyrgyzstan12,9275,71506,316896
Cambodia48,75616,645027,7014,410
Kiribati34100204
Comoros36511002532
Saint Kitts and Nevis29012501623
North Korea42670049307
South Korea857,9011174197,742760,001
Kuwait57,7336,776026,73624,221
Cayman Islands6861590373154
Kazakhstan143,49052,115078,23213,143
Laos35,2977,226024,5773,494
Lebanon29,1846,578018,6933,913
Saint Lucia594215036613
Liechtenstein1,2585510568139
Sri Lanka46,73915,642027,0104,087
Liberia3,0351,977099266
Lesotho1,55841301,007138
Lithuania58,79716,621027,38414,792
Luxembourg9,4405,92501,9931,522
Latvia39,99811,959017,22610,813
Libya10,1097,47402,454181
Morocco136,30243,862069,26823,172
Monaco38180024655
Moldova21,6154,393014,5512,671
Montenegro34297022223
Madagascar7,5873,71103,445431
Marshall Islands1818000
Macedonia14,8914,85508,2211,815
Mali16,6517,43208,882337
Myanmar37,5368,117427,6411,774
Mongolia7,6261,30505,405916
Macau15328010421
Northern Mariana Islands368770148143
Martinique7,5253,22503,388912
Mauritania3,2181,85701,34912
Montserrat23120110
Malta13,9143,29308,3832,238
Mauritius9,3522,87505,615862
Maldives2,89550702,158230
Malawi8,0683,46703,5601,041
Mexico699,64791,560812474,469132,804
Malaysia521,97283,3690325,118113,485
Mozambique17,6965,767011,90326
Namibia6,5692,27104,050248
New Caledonia1,9458970764284
Niger6,0043,07302,9238
Norfolk Island99000
Nigeria203,278104,381096,6042,292
Nicaragua17,6944,573011,9311,190
Netherlands1,2392700606363
Norway157,98045,092063,52349,365
Nepal19,66210,90208,494266
Niue77000
New Zealand92,07513,599060,53817,938
Oman30,4736,005018,6415,827
Panama45,2028,236032,3424,624
Peru181,52232,9750113,22035,327
French Polynesia1,78548501,075225
Papua New Guinea1,651798079756
Philippines249,58662,9040146,18140,501
Pakistan126,10673,389145,0607,656
Poland1,415,322457,0820734,775223,454
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1211001
Puerto Rico39,8822,75125716,27920,595
Portugal152,77143,962087,68521,124
Palau48370110
Paraguay45,9887,915034,8703,203
Qatar45,3957,786021,72015,889
Réunion15,8025,61708,8211,364
Romania220,75265,7100125,97429,068
Russian Federation1,964,903555,04581,120,785289,061
Rwanda5,3682,96802,267133
Saudi Arabia324,66062,1230188,61873,919
Solomon Islands109300781
Seychelles8083320374102
Sudan16,1097,25508,423431
Sweden447,73873,6450245,276128,815
Singapore98,6609,043051,74337,874
Slovenia43,40914,778022,2426,389
Slovakia82,72138,827030,29413,600
Sierra Leone1,78183309480
Senegal30,19215,638013,592962
Somalia2,2841,3360788160
Suriname4,3251,33602,448541
Sao Tome and Principe153610920
El Salvador35,5788,450026,137991
Syria14,5589,99004,370198
Swaziland2,05382301,21020
Turks and Caicos Islands528238023654
Chad1,7301,27304570
Togo6,3492,48703,85210
Thailand1,262,308113,5230857,521291,264
Tajikistan4,7021,99902,7021
East Timor2228701350
Turkmenistan6,3462,87503,44130
Tunisia71,00324,268041,9054,830
Tonga63430200
Turkey612,35877,2130468,23366,686
Trinidad and Tobago16,2745,95409,985335
Tuvalu11000
Taiwan468,88776,33216243,653148,886
Tanzania30,12013,208016,357555
Ukraine314,115160,3730147,4856,257
Uganda26,17910,920013,6521,607
United Kingdom1,578,127317,9100962,820297,392
United States of America6,251,126277,088598,8081,602,1843,772,973
Uruguay20,9904,983012,9723,035
Uzbekistan12,1248,76903,253102
Saint Vincent and the Grenadin22110701140
Venezuela99,69427,48625968,6663,283
British Virgin Islands531194031720
Vietnam219,46965,0930147,3667,010
Vanuatu502268020826
Yemen2,8792,671731323
South Africa512,959134,7102269,781108,466
Zambia28,51521,16507,049301
Zimbabwe22,36911,39729,6061,364